lorahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlorɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈlo̞rɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lo‧rah‧taa

Verb[edit]

lorahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to spill noisily (of a small amount of liquid or a small flow)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lorahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorahdan en lorahda 1st sing. olen lorahtanut en ole lorahtanut
2nd sing. lorahdat et lorahda 2nd sing. olet lorahtanut et ole lorahtanut
3rd sing. lorahtaa ei lorahda 3rd sing. on lorahtanut ei ole lorahtanut
1st plur. lorahdamme emme lorahda 1st plur. olemme lorahtaneet emme ole lorahtaneet
2nd plur. lorahdatte ette lorahda 2nd plur. olette lorahtaneet ette ole lorahtaneet
3rd plur. lorahtavat eivät lorahda 3rd plur. ovat lorahtaneet eivät ole lorahtaneet
passive lorahdetaan ei lorahdeta passive on lorahdettu ei ole lorahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorahdin en lorahtanut 1st sing. olin lorahtanut en ollut lorahtanut
2nd sing. lorahdit et lorahtanut 2nd sing. olit lorahtanut et ollut lorahtanut
3rd sing. lorahti ei lorahtanut 3rd sing. oli lorahtanut ei ollut lorahtanut
1st plur. lorahdimme emme lorahtaneet 1st plur. olimme lorahtaneet emme olleet lorahtaneet
2nd plur. lorahditte ette lorahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte lorahtaneet ette olleet lorahtaneet
3rd plur. lorahtivat eivät lorahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat lorahtaneet eivät olleet lorahtaneet
passive lorahdettiin ei lorahdettu passive oli lorahdettu ei ollut lorahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorahtaisin en lorahtaisi 1st sing. olisin lorahtanut en olisi lorahtanut
2nd sing. lorahtaisit et lorahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit lorahtanut et olisi lorahtanut
3rd sing. lorahtaisi ei lorahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi lorahtanut ei olisi lorahtanut
1st plur. lorahtaisimme emme lorahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme lorahtaneet emme olisi lorahtaneet
2nd plur. lorahtaisitte ette lorahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lorahtaneet ette olisi lorahtaneet
3rd plur. lorahtaisivat eivät lorahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lorahtaneet eivät olisi lorahtaneet
passive lorahdettaisiin ei lorahdettaisi passive olisi lorahdettu ei olisi lorahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lorahda älä lorahda 2nd sing. ole lorahtanut älä ole lorahtanut
3rd sing. lorahtakoon älköön lorahtako 3rd sing. olkoon lorahtanut älköön olko lorahtanut
1st plur. lorahtakaamme älkäämme lorahtako 1st plur. olkaamme lorahtaneet älkäämme olko lorahtaneet
2nd plur. lorahtakaa älkää lorahtako 2nd plur. olkaa lorahtaneet älkää olko lorahtaneet
3rd plur. lorahtakoot älkööt lorahtako 3rd plur. olkoot lorahtaneet älkööt olko lorahtaneet
passive lorahdettakoon älköön lorahdettako passive olkoon lorahdettu älköön olko lorahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorahtanen en lorahtane 1st sing. lienen lorahtanut en liene lorahtanut
2nd sing. lorahtanet et lorahtane 2nd sing. lienet lorahtanut et liene lorahtanut
3rd sing. lorahtanee ei lorahtane 3rd sing. lienee lorahtanut ei liene lorahtanut
1st plur. lorahtanemme emme lorahtane 1st plur. lienemme lorahtaneet emme liene lorahtaneet
2nd plur. lorahtanette ette lorahtane 2nd plur. lienette lorahtaneet ette liene lorahtaneet
3rd plur. lorahtanevat eivät lorahtane 3rd plur. lienevät lorahtaneet eivät liene lorahtaneet
passive lorahdettaneen ei lorahdettane passive lienee lorahdettu ei liene lorahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lorahtaa present lorahtava lorahdettava
long 1st2 lorahtaakseen past lorahtanut lorahdettu
2nd inessive1 lorahtaessa lorahdettaessa agent1, 3 lorahtama
instructive lorahtaen negative lorahtamaton
3rd inessive lorahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lorahtamasta
illative lorahtamaan
adessive lorahtamalla
abessive lorahtamatta
instructive lorahtaman lorahdettaman
4th nominative lorahtaminen
partitive lorahtamista
5th2 lorahtamaisillaan