lorista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lorista

  1. (intransitive) to burble (make a loud sound of flowing, of small amounts of liquid)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lorista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorisen en lorise 1st sing. olen lorissut en ole lorissut
2nd sing. loriset et lorise 2nd sing. olet lorissut et ole lorissut
3rd sing. lorisee ei lorise 3rd sing. on lorissut ei ole lorissut
1st plur. lorisemme emme lorise 1st plur. olemme lorisseet emme ole lorisseet
2nd plur. lorisette ette lorise 2nd plur. olette lorisseet ette ole lorisseet
3rd plur. lorisevat eivät lorise 3rd plur. ovat lorisseet eivät ole lorisseet
passive loristaan ei lorista passive on loristu ei ole loristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorisin en lorissut 1st sing. olin lorissut en ollut lorissut
2nd sing. lorisit et lorissut 2nd sing. olit lorissut et ollut lorissut
3rd sing. lorisi ei lorissut 3rd sing. oli lorissut ei ollut lorissut
1st plur. lorisimme emme lorisseet 1st plur. olimme lorisseet emme olleet lorisseet
2nd plur. lorisitte ette lorisseet 2nd plur. olitte lorisseet ette olleet lorisseet
3rd plur. lorisivat eivät lorisseet 3rd plur. olivat lorisseet eivät olleet lorisseet
passive loristiin ei loristu passive oli loristu ei ollut loristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorisisin en lorisisi 1st sing. olisin lorissut en olisi lorissut
2nd sing. lorisisit et lorisisi 2nd sing. olisit lorissut et olisi lorissut
3rd sing. lorisisi ei lorisisi 3rd sing. olisi lorissut ei olisi lorissut
1st plur. lorisisimme emme lorisisi 1st plur. olisimme lorisseet emme olisi lorisseet
2nd plur. lorisisitte ette lorisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lorisseet ette olisi lorisseet
3rd plur. lorisisivat eivät lorisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lorisseet eivät olisi lorisseet
passive loristaisiin ei loristaisi passive olisi loristu ei olisi loristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lorise älä lorise 2nd sing. ole lorissut älä ole lorissut
3rd sing. loriskoon älköön lorisko 3rd sing. olkoon lorissut älköön olko lorissut
1st plur. loriskaamme älkäämme lorisko 1st plur. olkaamme lorisseet älkäämme olko lorisseet
2nd plur. loriskaa älkää lorisko 2nd plur. olkaa lorisseet älkää olko lorisseet
3rd plur. loriskoot älkööt lorisko 3rd plur. olkoot lorisseet älkööt olko lorisseet
passive loristakoon älköön loristako passive olkoon loristu älköön olko loristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorissen en lorisse 1st sing. lienen lorissut en liene lorissut
2nd sing. lorisset et lorisse 2nd sing. lienet lorissut et liene lorissut
3rd sing. lorissee ei lorisse 3rd sing. lienee lorissut ei liene lorissut
1st plur. lorissemme emme lorisse 1st plur. lienemme lorisseet emme liene lorisseet
2nd plur. lorissette ette lorisse 2nd plur. lienette lorisseet ette liene lorisseet
3rd plur. lorissevat eivät lorisse 3rd plur. lienevät lorisseet eivät liene lorisseet
passive loristaneen ei loristane passive lienee loristu ei liene loristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lorista present loriseva loristava
long 1st2 loristakseen past lorissut loristu
2nd inessive1 loristessa loristaessa agent1, 3 lorisema
instructive loristen negative lorisematon
3rd inessive lorisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lorisemasta
illative lorisemaan
adessive lorisemalla
abessive lorisematta
instructive loriseman loristaman
4th nominative loriseminen
partitive lorisemista
5th2 lorisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]