lounastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lounas +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

lounastaa

  1. (intransitive) To lunch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lounastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lounastan en lounasta 1st sing. olen lounastanut en ole lounastanut
2nd sing. lounastat et lounasta 2nd sing. olet lounastanut et ole lounastanut
3rd sing. lounastaa ei lounasta 3rd sing. on lounastanut ei ole lounastanut
1st plur. lounastamme emme lounasta 1st plur. olemme lounastaneet emme ole lounastaneet
2nd plur. lounastatte ette lounasta 2nd plur. olette lounastaneet ette ole lounastaneet
3rd plur. lounastavat eivät lounasta 3rd plur. ovat lounastaneet eivät ole lounastaneet
passive lounastetaan ei lounasteta passive on lounastettu ei ole lounastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lounastin en lounastanut 1st sing. olin lounastanut en ollut lounastanut
2nd sing. lounastit et lounastanut 2nd sing. olit lounastanut et ollut lounastanut
3rd sing. lounasti ei lounastanut 3rd sing. oli lounastanut ei ollut lounastanut
1st plur. lounastimme emme lounastaneet 1st plur. olimme lounastaneet emme olleet lounastaneet
2nd plur. lounastitte ette lounastaneet 2nd plur. olitte lounastaneet ette olleet lounastaneet
3rd plur. lounastivat eivät lounastaneet 3rd plur. olivat lounastaneet eivät olleet lounastaneet
passive lounastettiin ei lounastettu passive oli lounastettu ei ollut lounastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lounastaisin en lounastaisi 1st sing. olisin lounastanut en olisi lounastanut
2nd sing. lounastaisit et lounastaisi 2nd sing. olisit lounastanut et olisi lounastanut
3rd sing. lounastaisi ei lounastaisi 3rd sing. olisi lounastanut ei olisi lounastanut
1st plur. lounastaisimme emme lounastaisi 1st plur. olisimme lounastaneet emme olisi lounastaneet
2nd plur. lounastaisitte ette lounastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lounastaneet ette olisi lounastaneet
3rd plur. lounastaisivat eivät lounastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lounastaneet eivät olisi lounastaneet
passive lounastettaisiin ei lounastettaisi passive olisi lounastettu ei olisi lounastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lounasta älä lounasta 2nd sing. ole lounastanut älä ole lounastanut
3rd sing. lounastakoon älköön lounastako 3rd sing. olkoon lounastanut älköön olko lounastanut
1st plur. lounastakaamme älkäämme lounastako 1st plur. olkaamme lounastaneet älkäämme olko lounastaneet
2nd plur. lounastakaa älkää lounastako 2nd plur. olkaa lounastaneet älkää olko lounastaneet
3rd plur. lounastakoot älkööt lounastako 3rd plur. olkoot lounastaneet älkööt olko lounastaneet
passive lounastettakoon älköön lounastettako passive olkoon lounastettu älköön olko lounastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lounastanen en lounastane 1st sing. lienen lounastanut en liene lounastanut
2nd sing. lounastanet et lounastane 2nd sing. lienet lounastanut et liene lounastanut
3rd sing. lounastanee ei lounastane 3rd sing. lienee lounastanut ei liene lounastanut
1st plur. lounastanemme emme lounastane 1st plur. lienemme lounastaneet emme liene lounastaneet
2nd plur. lounastanette ette lounastane 2nd plur. lienette lounastaneet ette liene lounastaneet
3rd plur. lounastanevat eivät lounastane 3rd plur. lienevät lounastaneet eivät liene lounastaneet
passive lounastettaneen ei lounastettane passive lienee lounastettu ei liene lounastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lounastaa present lounastava lounastettava
long 1st2 lounastaakseen past lounastanut lounastettu
2nd inessive1 lounastaessa lounastettaessa agent1, 3 lounastama
instructive lounastaen negative lounastamaton
3rd inessive lounastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lounastamasta
illative lounastamaan
adessive lounastamalla
abessive lounastamatta
instructive lounastaman lounastettaman
4th nominative lounastaminen
partitive lounastamista
5th2 lounastamaisillaan