luimistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

luimistaa

  1. to put back one's ears (of an animal)
    Koira luimisti korviaan ja istui varjoisassa paikassa kapealla kujalla.
    The dog put its ears back and sat in a shadowy spot in the narrow alley.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luimistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luimistan en luimista 1st sing. olen luimistanut en ole luimistanut
2nd sing. luimistat et luimista 2nd sing. olet luimistanut et ole luimistanut
3rd sing. luimistaa ei luimista 3rd sing. on luimistanut ei ole luimistanut
1st plur. luimistamme emme luimista 1st plur. olemme luimistaneet emme ole luimistaneet
2nd plur. luimistatte ette luimista 2nd plur. olette luimistaneet ette ole luimistaneet
3rd plur. luimistavat eivät luimista 3rd plur. ovat luimistaneet eivät ole luimistaneet
passive luimistetaan ei luimisteta passive on luimistettu ei ole luimistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luimistin en luimistanut 1st sing. olin luimistanut en ollut luimistanut
2nd sing. luimistit et luimistanut 2nd sing. olit luimistanut et ollut luimistanut
3rd sing. luimisti ei luimistanut 3rd sing. oli luimistanut ei ollut luimistanut
1st plur. luimistimme emme luimistaneet 1st plur. olimme luimistaneet emme olleet luimistaneet
2nd plur. luimistitte ette luimistaneet 2nd plur. olitte luimistaneet ette olleet luimistaneet
3rd plur. luimistivat eivät luimistaneet 3rd plur. olivat luimistaneet eivät olleet luimistaneet
passive luimistettiin ei luimistettu passive oli luimistettu ei ollut luimistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luimistaisin en luimistaisi 1st sing. olisin luimistanut en olisi luimistanut
2nd sing. luimistaisit et luimistaisi 2nd sing. olisit luimistanut et olisi luimistanut
3rd sing. luimistaisi ei luimistaisi 3rd sing. olisi luimistanut ei olisi luimistanut
1st plur. luimistaisimme emme luimistaisi 1st plur. olisimme luimistaneet emme olisi luimistaneet
2nd plur. luimistaisitte ette luimistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luimistaneet ette olisi luimistaneet
3rd plur. luimistaisivat eivät luimistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luimistaneet eivät olisi luimistaneet
passive luimistettaisiin ei luimistettaisi passive olisi luimistettu ei olisi luimistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luimista älä luimista 2nd sing. ole luimistanut älä ole luimistanut
3rd sing. luimistakoon älköön luimistako 3rd sing. olkoon luimistanut älköön olko luimistanut
1st plur. luimistakaamme älkäämme luimistako 1st plur. olkaamme luimistaneet älkäämme olko luimistaneet
2nd plur. luimistakaa älkää luimistako 2nd plur. olkaa luimistaneet älkää olko luimistaneet
3rd plur. luimistakoot älkööt luimistako 3rd plur. olkoot luimistaneet älkööt olko luimistaneet
passive luimistettakoon älköön luimistettako passive olkoon luimistettu älköön olko luimistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luimistanen en luimistane 1st sing. lienen luimistanut en liene luimistanut
2nd sing. luimistanet et luimistane 2nd sing. lienet luimistanut et liene luimistanut
3rd sing. luimistanee ei luimistane 3rd sing. lienee luimistanut ei liene luimistanut
1st plur. luimistanemme emme luimistane 1st plur. lienemme luimistaneet emme liene luimistaneet
2nd plur. luimistanette ette luimistane 2nd plur. lienette luimistaneet ette liene luimistaneet
3rd plur. luimistanevat eivät luimistane 3rd plur. lienevät luimistaneet eivät liene luimistaneet
passive luimistettaneen ei luimistettane passive lienee luimistettu ei liene luimistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luimistaa present luimistava luimistettava
long 1st2 luimistaakseen past luimistanut luimistettu
2nd inessive1 luimistaessa luimistettaessa agent1, 3 luimistama
instructive luimistaen negative luimistamaton
3rd inessive luimistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luimistamasta
illative luimistamaan
adessive luimistamalla
abessive luimistamatta
instructive luimistaman luimistettaman
4th nominative luimistaminen
partitive luimistamista
5th2 luimistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]