luistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lu)

Etymology[edit]

From luistaa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: luis‧tel‧la
  • Rhymes: muistella
  • IPA(key): /ˈluistelːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

luistella

  1. (intransitive) To (ice-)skate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luistelen en luistele 1st sing. olen luistellut en ole luistellut
2nd sing. luistelet et luistele 2nd sing. olet luistellut et ole luistellut
3rd sing. luistelee ei luistele 3rd sing. on luistellut ei ole luistellut
1st plur. luistelemme emme luistele 1st plur. olemme luistelleet emme ole luistelleet
2nd plur. luistelette ette luistele 2nd plur. olette luistelleet ette ole luistelleet
3rd plur. luistelevat eivät luistele 3rd plur. ovat luistelleet eivät ole luistelleet
passive luistellaan ei luistella passive on luisteltu ei ole luisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luistelin en luistellut 1st sing. olin luistellut en ollut luistellut
2nd sing. luistelit et luistellut 2nd sing. olit luistellut et ollut luistellut
3rd sing. luisteli ei luistellut 3rd sing. oli luistellut ei ollut luistellut
1st plur. luistelimme emme luistelleet 1st plur. olimme luistelleet emme olleet luistelleet
2nd plur. luistelitte ette luistelleet 2nd plur. olitte luistelleet ette olleet luistelleet
3rd plur. luistelivat eivät luistelleet 3rd plur. olivat luistelleet eivät olleet luistelleet
passive luisteltiin ei luisteltu passive oli luisteltu ei ollut luisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luistelisin en luistelisi 1st sing. olisin luistellut en olisi luistellut
2nd sing. luistelisit et luistelisi 2nd sing. olisit luistellut et olisi luistellut
3rd sing. luistelisi ei luistelisi 3rd sing. olisi luistellut ei olisi luistellut
1st plur. luistelisimme emme luistelisi 1st plur. olisimme luistelleet emme olisi luistelleet
2nd plur. luistelisitte ette luistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte luistelleet ette olisi luistelleet
3rd plur. luistelisivat eivät luistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat luistelleet eivät olisi luistelleet
passive luisteltaisiin ei luisteltaisi passive olisi luisteltu ei olisi luisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luistele älä luistele 2nd sing. ole luistellut älä ole luistellut
3rd sing. luistelkoon älköön luistelko 3rd sing. olkoon luistellut älköön olko luistellut
1st plur. luistelkaamme älkäämme luistelko 1st plur. olkaamme luistelleet älkäämme olko luistelleet
2nd plur. luistelkaa älkää luistelko 2nd plur. olkaa luistelleet älkää olko luistelleet
3rd plur. luistelkoot älkööt luistelko 3rd plur. olkoot luistelleet älkööt olko luistelleet
passive luisteltakoon älköön luisteltako passive olkoon luisteltu älköön olko luisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luistellen en luistelle 1st sing. lienen luistellut en liene luistellut
2nd sing. luistellet et luistelle 2nd sing. lienet luistellut et liene luistellut
3rd sing. luistellee ei luistelle 3rd sing. lienee luistellut ei liene luistellut
1st plur. luistellemme emme luistelle 1st plur. lienemme luistelleet emme liene luistelleet
2nd plur. luistellette ette luistelle 2nd plur. lienette luistelleet ette liene luistelleet
3rd plur. luistellevat eivät luistelle 3rd plur. lienevät luistelleet eivät liene luistelleet
passive luisteltaneen ei luisteltane passive lienee luisteltu ei liene luisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luistella present luisteleva luisteltava
long 1st2 luistellakseen past luistellut luisteltu
2nd inessive1 luistellessa luisteltaessa agent1, 3 luistelema
instructive luistellen negative luistelematon
3rd inessive luistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luistelemasta
illative luistelemaan
adessive luistelemalla
abessive luistelematta
instructive luisteleman luisteltaman
4th nominative luisteleminen
partitive luistelemista
5th2 luistelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]