luisuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

luisua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlui̯sutːɑːˣ/, [ˈlui̯s̠ut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lui‧sut‧taa

Verb[edit]

luisuttaa

  1. (transitive) to slide, to cause to skid

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luisuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luisutan en luisuta 1st sing. olen luisuttanut en ole luisuttanut
2nd sing. luisutat et luisuta 2nd sing. olet luisuttanut et ole luisuttanut
3rd sing. luisuttaa ei luisuta 3rd sing. on luisuttanut ei ole luisuttanut
1st plur. luisutamme emme luisuta 1st plur. olemme luisuttaneet emme ole luisuttaneet
2nd plur. luisutatte ette luisuta 2nd plur. olette luisuttaneet ette ole luisuttaneet
3rd plur. luisuttavat eivät luisuta 3rd plur. ovat luisuttaneet eivät ole luisuttaneet
passive luisutetaan ei luisuteta passive on luisutettu ei ole luisutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luisutin en luisuttanut 1st sing. olin luisuttanut en ollut luisuttanut
2nd sing. luisutit et luisuttanut 2nd sing. olit luisuttanut et ollut luisuttanut
3rd sing. luisutti ei luisuttanut 3rd sing. oli luisuttanut ei ollut luisuttanut
1st plur. luisutimme emme luisuttaneet 1st plur. olimme luisuttaneet emme olleet luisuttaneet
2nd plur. luisutitte ette luisuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte luisuttaneet ette olleet luisuttaneet
3rd plur. luisuttivat eivät luisuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat luisuttaneet eivät olleet luisuttaneet
passive luisutettiin ei luisutettu passive oli luisutettu ei ollut luisutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luisuttaisin en luisuttaisi 1st sing. olisin luisuttanut en olisi luisuttanut
2nd sing. luisuttaisit et luisuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit luisuttanut et olisi luisuttanut
3rd sing. luisuttaisi ei luisuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi luisuttanut ei olisi luisuttanut
1st plur. luisuttaisimme emme luisuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme luisuttaneet emme olisi luisuttaneet
2nd plur. luisuttaisitte ette luisuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luisuttaneet ette olisi luisuttaneet
3rd plur. luisuttaisivat eivät luisuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luisuttaneet eivät olisi luisuttaneet
passive luisutettaisiin ei luisutettaisi passive olisi luisutettu ei olisi luisutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luisuta älä luisuta 2nd sing. ole luisuttanut älä ole luisuttanut
3rd sing. luisuttakoon älköön luisuttako 3rd sing. olkoon luisuttanut älköön olko luisuttanut
1st plur. luisuttakaamme älkäämme luisuttako 1st plur. olkaamme luisuttaneet älkäämme olko luisuttaneet
2nd plur. luisuttakaa älkää luisuttako 2nd plur. olkaa luisuttaneet älkää olko luisuttaneet
3rd plur. luisuttakoot älkööt luisuttako 3rd plur. olkoot luisuttaneet älkööt olko luisuttaneet
passive luisutettakoon älköön luisutettako passive olkoon luisutettu älköön olko luisutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luisuttanen en luisuttane 1st sing. lienen luisuttanut en liene luisuttanut
2nd sing. luisuttanet et luisuttane 2nd sing. lienet luisuttanut et liene luisuttanut
3rd sing. luisuttanee ei luisuttane 3rd sing. lienee luisuttanut ei liene luisuttanut
1st plur. luisuttanemme emme luisuttane 1st plur. lienemme luisuttaneet emme liene luisuttaneet
2nd plur. luisuttanette ette luisuttane 2nd plur. lienette luisuttaneet ette liene luisuttaneet
3rd plur. luisuttanevat eivät luisuttane 3rd plur. lienevät luisuttaneet eivät liene luisuttaneet
passive luisutettaneen ei luisutettane passive lienee luisutettu ei liene luisutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luisuttaa present luisuttava luisutettava
long 1st2 luisuttaakseen past luisuttanut luisutettu
2nd inessive1 luisuttaessa luisutettaessa agent1, 3 luisuttama
instructive luisuttaen negative luisuttamaton
3rd inessive luisuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luisuttamasta
illative luisuttamaan
adessive luisuttamalla
abessive luisuttamatta
instructive luisuttaman luisutettaman
4th nominative luisuttaminen
partitive luisuttamista
5th2 luisuttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]