lumikenkä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lumi +‎ kenkä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlumiˌkeŋkæ/, [ˈlumiˌk̟e̞ŋk̟æ]
  • Rhymes: -eŋkæ
  • Syllabification(key): lu‧mi‧ken‧kä

Noun[edit]

lumikenkä

  1. snowshoe

Declension[edit]

Inflection of lumikenkä (Kotus type 10*G/koira, nk-ng gradation)
nominative lumikenkä lumikengät
genitive lumikengän lumikenkien
partitive lumikenkää lumikenkiä
illative lumikenkään lumikenkiin
singular plural
nominative lumikenkä lumikengät
accusative nom. lumikenkä lumikengät
gen. lumikengän
genitive lumikengän lumikenkien
lumikenkäinrare
partitive lumikenkää lumikenkiä
inessive lumikengässä lumikengissä
elative lumikengästä lumikengistä
illative lumikenkään lumikenkiin
adessive lumikengällä lumikengillä
ablative lumikengältä lumikengiltä
allative lumikengälle lumikengille
essive lumikenkänä lumikenkinä
translative lumikengäksi lumikengiksi
abessive lumikengättä lumikengittä
instructive lumikengin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of lumikenkä (Kotus type 10*G/koira, nk-ng gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lumikenkäni lumikenkäni
accusative nom. lumikenkäni lumikenkäni
gen. lumikenkäni
genitive lumikenkäni lumikenkieni
lumikenkäinirare
partitive lumikenkääni lumikenkiäni
inessive lumikengässäni lumikengissäni
elative lumikengästäni lumikengistäni
illative lumikenkääni lumikenkiini
adessive lumikengälläni lumikengilläni
ablative lumikengältäni lumikengiltäni
allative lumikengälleni lumikengilleni
essive lumikenkänäni lumikenkinäni
translative lumikengäkseni lumikengikseni
abessive lumikengättäni lumikengittäni
instructive
comitative lumikenkineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lumikenkäsi lumikenkäsi
accusative nom. lumikenkäsi lumikenkäsi
gen. lumikenkäsi
genitive lumikenkäsi lumikenkiesi
lumikenkäisirare
partitive lumikenkääsi lumikenkiäsi
inessive lumikengässäsi lumikengissäsi
elative lumikengästäsi lumikengistäsi
illative lumikenkääsi lumikenkiisi
adessive lumikengälläsi lumikengilläsi
ablative lumikengältäsi lumikengiltäsi
allative lumikengällesi lumikengillesi
essive lumikenkänäsi lumikenkinäsi
translative lumikengäksesi lumikengiksesi
abessive lumikengättäsi lumikengittäsi
instructive
comitative lumikenkinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lumikenkämme lumikenkämme
accusative nom. lumikenkämme lumikenkämme
gen. lumikenkämme
genitive lumikenkämme lumikenkiemme
lumikenkäimmerare
partitive lumikenkäämme lumikenkiämme
inessive lumikengässämme lumikengissämme
elative lumikengästämme lumikengistämme
illative lumikenkäämme lumikenkiimme
adessive lumikengällämme lumikengillämme
ablative lumikengältämme lumikengiltämme
allative lumikengällemme lumikengillemme
essive lumikenkänämme lumikenkinämme
translative lumikengäksemme lumikengiksemme
abessive lumikengättämme lumikengittämme
instructive
comitative lumikenkinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lumikenkänne lumikenkänne
accusative nom. lumikenkänne lumikenkänne
gen. lumikenkänne
genitive lumikenkänne lumikenkienne
lumikenkäinnerare
partitive lumikenkäänne lumikenkiänne
inessive lumikengässänne lumikengissänne
elative lumikengästänne lumikengistänne
illative lumikenkäänne lumikenkiinne
adessive lumikengällänne lumikengillänne
ablative lumikengältänne lumikengiltänne
allative lumikengällenne lumikengillenne
essive lumikenkänänne lumikenkinänne
translative lumikengäksenne lumikengiksenne
abessive lumikengättänne lumikengittänne
instructive
comitative lumikenkinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative lumikenkänsä lumikenkänsä
accusative nom. lumikenkänsä lumikenkänsä
gen. lumikenkänsä
genitive lumikenkänsä lumikenkiensä
lumikenkäinsärare
partitive lumikenkäänsä lumikenkiään
lumikenkiänsä
inessive lumikengässään
lumikengässänsä
lumikengissään
lumikengissänsä
elative lumikengästään
lumikengästänsä
lumikengistään
lumikengistänsä
illative lumikenkäänsä lumikenkiinsä
adessive lumikengällään
lumikengällänsä
lumikengillään
lumikengillänsä
ablative lumikengältään
lumikengältänsä
lumikengiltään
lumikengiltänsä
allative lumikengälleen
lumikengällensä
lumikengilleen
lumikengillensä
essive lumikenkänään
lumikenkänänsä
lumikenkinään
lumikenkinänsä
translative lumikengäkseen
lumikengäksensä
lumikengikseen
lumikengiksensä
abessive lumikengättään
lumikengättänsä
lumikengittään
lumikengittänsä
instructive
comitative lumikenkineen
lumikenkinensä

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

Further reading[edit]