kenkä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kenkä, possibly borrowed from pre-Germanic *(s)keng- (see the Proto-Finnic entry for more). Cognate with Estonian king.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkeŋkæ/, [ˈk̟e̞ŋk̟æ]
  • Rhymes: -eŋkæ
  • Syllabification(key): ken‧kä

Noun[edit]

kenkä

  1. shoe (protective covering for the foot)
  2. shoe (something resembling a shoe in function)
  3. boot (heavy shoe that covers part of the leg)
    Synonym: saapas

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kenkä (Kotus type 10*G/koira, nk-ng gradation)
nominative kenkä kengät
genitive kengän kenkien
partitive kenkää kenkiä
illative kenkään kenkiin
singular plural
nominative kenkä kengät
accusative nom. kenkä kengät
gen. kengän
genitive kengän kenkien
kenkäinrare
partitive kenkää kenkiä
inessive kengässä kengissä
elative kengästä kengistä
illative kenkään kenkiin
adessive kengällä kengillä
ablative kengältä kengiltä
allative kengälle kengille
essive kenkänä kenkinä
translative kengäksi kengiksi
abessive kengättä kengittä
instructive kengin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kenkä (Kotus type 10*G/koira, nk-ng gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kenkäni kenkäni
accusative nom. kenkäni kenkäni
gen. kenkäni
genitive kenkäni kenkieni
kenkäinirare
partitive kenkääni kenkiäni
inessive kengässäni kengissäni
elative kengästäni kengistäni
illative kenkääni kenkiini
adessive kengälläni kengilläni
ablative kengältäni kengiltäni
allative kengälleni kengilleni
essive kenkänäni kenkinäni
translative kengäkseni kengikseni
abessive kengättäni kengittäni
instructive
comitative kenkineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kenkäsi kenkäsi
accusative nom. kenkäsi kenkäsi
gen. kenkäsi
genitive kenkäsi kenkiesi
kenkäisirare
partitive kenkääsi kenkiäsi
inessive kengässäsi kengissäsi
elative kengästäsi kengistäsi
illative kenkääsi kenkiisi
adessive kengälläsi kengilläsi
ablative kengältäsi kengiltäsi
allative kengällesi kengillesi
essive kenkänäsi kenkinäsi
translative kengäksesi kengiksesi
abessive kengättäsi kengittäsi
instructive
comitative kenkinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kenkämme kenkämme
accusative nom. kenkämme kenkämme
gen. kenkämme
genitive kenkämme kenkiemme
kenkäimmerare
partitive kenkäämme kenkiämme
inessive kengässämme kengissämme
elative kengästämme kengistämme
illative kenkäämme kenkiimme
adessive kengällämme kengillämme
ablative kengältämme kengiltämme
allative kengällemme kengillemme
essive kenkänämme kenkinämme
translative kengäksemme kengiksemme
abessive kengättämme kengittämme
instructive
comitative kenkinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kenkänne kenkänne
accusative nom. kenkänne kenkänne
gen. kenkänne
genitive kenkänne kenkienne
kenkäinnerare
partitive kenkäänne kenkiänne
inessive kengässänne kengissänne
elative kengästänne kengistänne
illative kenkäänne kenkiinne
adessive kengällänne kengillänne
ablative kengältänne kengiltänne
allative kengällenne kengillenne
essive kenkänänne kenkinänne
translative kengäksenne kengiksenne
abessive kengättänne kengittänne
instructive
comitative kenkinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kenkänsä kenkänsä
accusative nom. kenkänsä kenkänsä
gen. kenkänsä
genitive kenkänsä kenkiensä
kenkäinsärare
partitive kenkäänsä kenkiään
kenkiänsä
inessive kengässään
kengässänsä
kengissään
kengissänsä
elative kengästään
kengästänsä
kengistään
kengistänsä
illative kenkäänsä kenkiinsä
adessive kengällään
kengällänsä
kengillään
kengillänsä
ablative kengältään
kengältänsä
kengiltään
kengiltänsä
allative kengälleen
kengällensä
kengilleen
kengillensä
essive kenkänään
kenkänänsä
kenkinään
kenkinänsä
translative kengäkseen
kengäksensä
kengikseen
kengiksensä
abessive kengättään
kengättänsä
kengittään
kengittänsä
instructive
comitative kenkineen
kenkinensä

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Swedish: känga

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Kenkiiä.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kenkä. Cognates include Finnish kenkä and Estonian king.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kenkä

  1. shoe
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 73:
      Paa kengät jalkaa.
      Put the shoes on.

Declension[edit]

Declension of kenkä (type 3/koira, nk-ng gradation)
singular plural
nominative kenkä kengät
genitive kengän kenkiin
partitive kenkää kenkiä
illative kenkää kenkii
inessive kengääs kengiis
elative kengäst kengist
allative kengälle kengille
adessive kengääl kengiil
ablative kengält kengilt
translative kengäks kengiks
essive kenkännä, kenkään kenkinnä, kenkiin
exessive1) kenkänt kenkint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[3], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 23