kenkä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kenkä, possibly borrowed from pre-Germanic *(s)keng- (see the Proto-Finnic entry for more). Cognate with Estonian king.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkeŋkæ/, [ˈke̞ŋkæ]
  • Rhymes: -eŋkæ
  • Syllabification(key): ken‧kä

Noun[edit]

kenkä

  1. shoe (protective covering for the foot)
  2. shoe (something resembling a shoe in function)
  3. boot (heavy shoe that covers part of the leg)
    Synonym: saapas
  4. boot; in the idiomatic expression saada kenkää (to get the boot)
    Synonym: potkut

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kenkä (Kotus type 10*G/koira, nk-ng gradation)
nominative kenkä kengät
genitive kengän kenkien
partitive kenkää kenkiä
illative kenkään kenkiin
singular plural
nominative kenkä kengät
accusative nom. kenkä kengät
gen. kengän
genitive kengän kenkien
kenkäinrare
partitive kenkää kenkiä
inessive kengässä kengissä
elative kengästä kengistä
illative kenkään kenkiin
adessive kengällä kengillä
ablative kengältä kengiltä
allative kengälle kengille
essive kenkänä kenkinä
translative kengäksi kengiksi
instructive kengin
abessive kengättä kengittä
comitative kenkineen
Possessive forms of kenkä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person kenkäni kenkämme
2nd person kenkäsi kenkänne
3rd person kenkänsä

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Swedish: känga

Ingrian[edit]

Kenkiiä.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kenkä. Cognates include Finnish kenkä and Estonian king.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kenkä

  1. shoe
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 73:
      Paa kengät jalkaa.
      Put the shoes on.

Declension[edit]

Declension of kenkä (type 3/koira, nk-ng gradation)
singular plural
nominative kenkä kengät
genitive kengän kenkiin
partitive kenkää kenkiä
illative kenkää kenkii
inessive kengääs kengiis
elative kengäst kengist
allative kengälle kengille
adessive kengääl kengiil
ablative kengält kengilt
translative kengäks kengiks
essive kenkännä, kenkään kenkinnä, kenkiin
exessive1) kenkänt kenkint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Chernyavskij's declension of kenkä
singular plural
nominative kenkä kenkät
genitive kenkän kenkiin
partitive kenkää kenkiiä
illative kenkää kenkii
inessive kenkääz kenkiiz
elative kenkäst kenkist
allative kenkälle kenkille
adessive kenkääl kenkiil
ablative kenkält kenkilt
translative kenkäks kenkiks
essive kenkään kenkiin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 23
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[3], page 112