kenkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kenkidäk. Equivalent to kenkä +‎ -iä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkeŋkiæˣ/, [ˈke̞ŋkiæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eŋkiæ
  • Syllabification: ken‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

kenkiä

  1. (dialectal) to shoe, put on shoes
    Synonym: kengittää
  2. (colloquial) to kick
    Synonyms: potkaista, potkia
  3. (colloquial) to kick (out), to fire
    Synonyms: potkaista, potkia
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kenkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kengin en kengi 1st sing. olen kenkinyt en ole kenkinyt
2nd sing. kengit et kengi 2nd sing. olet kenkinyt et ole kenkinyt
3rd sing. kenkii ei kengi 3rd sing. on kenkinyt ei ole kenkinyt
1st plur. kengimme emme kengi 1st plur. olemme kenkineet emme ole kenkineet
2nd plur. kengitte ette kengi 2nd plur. olette kenkineet ette ole kenkineet
3rd plur. kenkivät eivät kengi 3rd plur. ovat kenkineet eivät ole kenkineet
passive kengitään ei kengitä passive on kengitty ei ole kengitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kengin en kenkinyt 1st sing. olin kenkinyt en ollut kenkinyt
2nd sing. kengit et kenkinyt 2nd sing. olit kenkinyt et ollut kenkinyt
3rd sing. kenki ei kenkinyt 3rd sing. oli kenkinyt ei ollut kenkinyt
1st plur. kengimme emme kenkineet 1st plur. olimme kenkineet emme olleet kenkineet
2nd plur. kengitte ette kenkineet 2nd plur. olitte kenkineet ette olleet kenkineet
3rd plur. kenkivät eivät kenkineet 3rd plur. olivat kenkineet eivät olleet kenkineet
passive kengittiin ei kengitty passive oli kengitty ei ollut kengitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kenkisin en kenkisi 1st sing. olisin kenkinyt en olisi kenkinyt
2nd sing. kenkisit et kenkisi 2nd sing. olisit kenkinyt et olisi kenkinyt
3rd sing. kenkisi ei kenkisi 3rd sing. olisi kenkinyt ei olisi kenkinyt
1st plur. kenkisimme emme kenkisi 1st plur. olisimme kenkineet emme olisi kenkineet
2nd plur. kenkisitte ette kenkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kenkineet ette olisi kenkineet
3rd plur. kenkisivät eivät kenkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kenkineet eivät olisi kenkineet
passive kengittäisiin ei kengittäisi passive olisi kengitty ei olisi kengitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kengi älä kengi 2nd sing. ole kenkinyt älä ole kenkinyt
3rd sing. kenkiköön älköön kenkikö 3rd sing. olkoon kenkinyt älköön olko kenkinyt
1st plur. kenkikäämme älkäämme kenkikö 1st plur. olkaamme kenkineet älkäämme olko kenkineet
2nd plur. kenkikää älkää kenkikö 2nd plur. olkaa kenkineet älkää olko kenkineet
3rd plur. kenkikööt älkööt kenkikö 3rd plur. olkoot kenkineet älkööt olko kenkineet
passive kengittäköön älköön kengittäkö passive olkoon kengitty älköön olko kengitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kenkinen en kenkine 1st sing. lienen kenkinyt en liene kenkinyt
2nd sing. kenkinet et kenkine 2nd sing. lienet kenkinyt et liene kenkinyt
3rd sing. kenkinee ei kenkine 3rd sing. lienee kenkinyt ei liene kenkinyt
1st plur. kenkinemme emme kenkine 1st plur. lienemme kenkineet emme liene kenkineet
2nd plur. kenkinette ette kenkine 2nd plur. lienette kenkineet ette liene kenkineet
3rd plur. kenkinevät eivät kenkine 3rd plur. lienevät kenkineet eivät liene kenkineet
passive kengittäneen ei kengittäne passive lienee kengitty ei liene kengitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kenkiä present kenkivä kengittävä
long 1st2 kenkiäkseen past kenkinyt kengitty
2nd inessive1 kenkiessä kengittäessä agent1, 3 kenkimä
instructive kenkien negative kenkimätön
3rd inessive kenkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kenkimästä
illative kenkimään
adessive kenkimällä
abessive kenkimättä
instructive kenkimän kengittämän
4th nominative kenkiminen
partitive kenkimistä
5th2 kenkimäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkeŋkiæ/, [ˈke̞ŋkiæ]
  • Rhymes: -eŋkiæ
  • Syllabification: ken‧ki‧ä

Noun[edit]

kenkiä

  1. Partitive plural form of kenkä.

Anagrams[edit]