kengittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun kenkä (shoe).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kengittää

  1. (transitive) To shoe (to equip an object with a protection against wear).
  2. (transitive) To horseshoe, shoe (to put horseshoes on a horse).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kengittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kengitän en kengitä 1st sing. olen kengittänyt en ole kengittänyt
2nd sing. kengität et kengitä 2nd sing. olet kengittänyt et ole kengittänyt
3rd sing. kengittää ei kengitä 3rd sing. on kengittänyt ei ole kengittänyt
1st plur. kengitämme emme kengitä 1st plur. olemme kengittäneet emme ole kengittäneet
2nd plur. kengitätte ette kengitä 2nd plur. olette kengittäneet ette ole kengittäneet
3rd plur. kengittävät eivät kengitä 3rd plur. ovat kengittäneet eivät ole kengittäneet
passive kengitetään ei kengitetä passive on kengitetty ei ole kengitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kengitin en kengittänyt 1st sing. olin kengittänyt en ollut kengittänyt
2nd sing. kengitit et kengittänyt 2nd sing. olit kengittänyt et ollut kengittänyt
3rd sing. kengitti ei kengittänyt 3rd sing. oli kengittänyt ei ollut kengittänyt
1st plur. kengitimme emme kengittäneet 1st plur. olimme kengittäneet emme olleet kengittäneet
2nd plur. kengititte ette kengittäneet 2nd plur. olitte kengittäneet ette olleet kengittäneet
3rd plur. kengittivät eivät kengittäneet 3rd plur. olivat kengittäneet eivät olleet kengittäneet
passive kengitettiin ei kengitetty passive oli kengitetty ei ollut kengitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kengittäisin en kengittäisi 1st sing. olisin kengittänyt en olisi kengittänyt
2nd sing. kengittäisit et kengittäisi 2nd sing. olisit kengittänyt et olisi kengittänyt
3rd sing. kengittäisi ei kengittäisi 3rd sing. olisi kengittänyt ei olisi kengittänyt
1st plur. kengittäisimme emme kengittäisi 1st plur. olisimme kengittäneet emme olisi kengittäneet
2nd plur. kengittäisitte ette kengittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kengittäneet ette olisi kengittäneet
3rd plur. kengittäisivät eivät kengittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kengittäneet eivät olisi kengittäneet
passive kengitettäisiin ei kengitettäisi passive olisi kengitetty ei olisi kengitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kengitä älä kengitä 2nd sing. ole kengittänyt älä ole kengittänyt
3rd sing. kengittäköön älköön kengittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kengittänyt älköön olko kengittänyt
1st plur. kengittäkäämme älkäämme kengittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kengittäneet älkäämme olko kengittäneet
2nd plur. kengittäkää älkää kengittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kengittäneet älkää olko kengittäneet
3rd plur. kengittäkööt älkööt kengittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kengittäneet älkööt olko kengittäneet
passive kengitettäköön älköön kengitettäkö passive olkoon kengitetty älköön olko kengitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kengittänen en kengittäne 1st sing. lienen kengittänyt en liene kengittänyt
2nd sing. kengittänet et kengittäne 2nd sing. lienet kengittänyt et liene kengittänyt
3rd sing. kengittänee ei kengittäne 3rd sing. lienee kengittänyt ei liene kengittänyt
1st plur. kengittänemme emme kengittäne 1st plur. lienemme kengittäneet emme liene kengittäneet
2nd plur. kengittänette ette kengittäne 2nd plur. lienette kengittäneet ette liene kengittäneet
3rd plur. kengittänevät eivät kengittäne 3rd plur. lienevät kengittäneet eivät liene kengittäneet
passive kengitettäneen ei kengitettäne passive lienee kengitetty ei liene kengitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kengittää present kengittävä kengitettävä
long 1st2 kengittääkseen past kengittänyt kengitetty
2nd inessive1 kengittäessä kengitettäessä agent1, 3 kengittämä
instructive kengittäen negative kengittämätön
3rd inessive kengittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kengittämästä
illative kengittämään
adessive kengittämällä
abessive kengittämättä
instructive kengittämän kengitettämän
4th nominative kengittäminen
partitive kengittämistä
5th2 kengittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]