luurata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lu)

Verb[edit]

luurata

  1. to lurk
    Missä herra Ryhti luuraa?
    Where's his royal straightness at, anyway?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luurata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuraan en luuraa 1st sing. olen luurannut en ole luurannut
2nd sing. luuraat et luuraa 2nd sing. olet luurannut et ole luurannut
3rd sing. luuraa ei luuraa 3rd sing. on luurannut ei ole luurannut
1st plur. luuraamme emme luuraa 1st plur. olemme luuranneet emme ole luuranneet
2nd plur. luuraatte ette luuraa 2nd plur. olette luuranneet ette ole luuranneet
3rd plur. luuraavat eivät luuraa 3rd plur. ovat luuranneet eivät ole luuranneet
passive luurataan ei luurata passive on luurattu ei ole luurattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luurasin en luurannut 1st sing. olin luurannut en ollut luurannut
2nd sing. luurasit et luurannut 2nd sing. olit luurannut et ollut luurannut
3rd sing. luurasi ei luurannut 3rd sing. oli luurannut ei ollut luurannut
1st plur. luurasimme emme luuranneet 1st plur. olimme luuranneet emme olleet luuranneet
2nd plur. luurasitte ette luuranneet 2nd plur. olitte luuranneet ette olleet luuranneet
3rd plur. luurasivat eivät luuranneet 3rd plur. olivat luuranneet eivät olleet luuranneet
passive luurattiin ei luurattu passive oli luurattu ei ollut luurattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuraisin en luuraisi 1st sing. olisin luurannut en olisi luurannut
2nd sing. luuraisit et luuraisi 2nd sing. olisit luurannut et olisi luurannut
3rd sing. luuraisi ei luuraisi 3rd sing. olisi luurannut ei olisi luurannut
1st plur. luuraisimme emme luuraisi 1st plur. olisimme luuranneet emme olisi luuranneet
2nd plur. luuraisitte ette luuraisi 2nd plur. olisitte luuranneet ette olisi luuranneet
3rd plur. luuraisivat eivät luuraisi 3rd plur. olisivat luuranneet eivät olisi luuranneet
passive luurattaisiin ei luurattaisi passive olisi luurattu ei olisi luurattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luuraa älä luuraa 2nd sing. ole luurannut älä ole luurannut
3rd sing. luuratkoon älköön luuratko 3rd sing. olkoon luurannut älköön olko luurannut
1st plur. luuratkaamme älkäämme luuratko 1st plur. olkaamme luuranneet älkäämme olko luuranneet
2nd plur. luuratkaa älkää luuratko 2nd plur. olkaa luuranneet älkää olko luuranneet
3rd plur. luuratkoot älkööt luuratko 3rd plur. olkoot luuranneet älkööt olko luuranneet
passive luurattakoon älköön luurattako passive olkoon luurattu älköön olko luurattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luurannen en luuranne 1st sing. lienen luurannut en liene luurannut
2nd sing. luurannet et luuranne 2nd sing. lienet luurannut et liene luurannut
3rd sing. luurannee ei luuranne 3rd sing. lienee luurannut ei liene luurannut
1st plur. luurannemme emme luuranne 1st plur. lienemme luuranneet emme liene luuranneet
2nd plur. luurannette ette luuranne 2nd plur. lienette luuranneet ette liene luuranneet
3rd plur. luurannevat eivät luuranne 3rd plur. lienevät luuranneet eivät liene luuranneet
passive luurattaneen ei luurattane passive lienee luurattu ei liene luurattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luurata present luuraava luurattava
long 1st2 luuratakseen past luurannut luurattu
2nd inessive1 luuratessa luurattaessa agent1, 3 luuraama
instructive luuraten negative luuraamaton
3rd inessive luuraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luuraamasta
illative luuraamaan
adessive luuraamalla
abessive luuraamatta
instructive luuraaman luurattaman
4th nominative luuraaminen
partitive luuraamista
5th2 luuraamaisillaan