Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To stalk, lurk, prowl.


Inflection of vaania (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaanin en vaani 1st sing. olen vaaninut en ole vaaninut
2nd sing. vaanit et vaani 2nd sing. olet vaaninut et ole vaaninut
3rd sing. vaanii ei vaani 3rd sing. on vaaninut ei ole vaaninut
1st plur. vaanimme emme vaani 1st plur. olemme vaanineet emme ole vaanineet
2nd plur. vaanitte ette vaani 2nd plur. olette vaanineet ette ole vaanineet
3rd plur. vaanivat eivät vaani 3rd plur. ovat vaanineet eivät ole vaanineet
passive vaanitaan ei vaanita passive on vaanittu ei ole vaanittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaanin en vaaninut 1st sing. olin vaaninut en ollut vaaninut
2nd sing. vaanit et vaaninut 2nd sing. olit vaaninut et ollut vaaninut
3rd sing. vaani ei vaaninut 3rd sing. oli vaaninut ei ollut vaaninut
1st plur. vaanimme emme vaanineet 1st plur. olimme vaanineet emme olleet vaanineet
2nd plur. vaanitte ette vaanineet 2nd plur. olitte vaanineet ette olleet vaanineet
3rd plur. vaanivat eivät vaanineet 3rd plur. olivat vaanineet eivät olleet vaanineet
passive vaanittiin ei vaanittu passive oli vaanittu ei ollut vaanittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaanisin en vaanisi 1st sing. olisin vaaninut en olisi vaaninut
2nd sing. vaanisit et vaanisi 2nd sing. olisit vaaninut et olisi vaaninut
3rd sing. vaanisi ei vaanisi 3rd sing. olisi vaaninut ei olisi vaaninut
1st plur. vaanisimme emme vaanisi 1st plur. olisimme vaanineet emme olisi vaanineet
2nd plur. vaanisitte ette vaanisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaanineet ette olisi vaanineet
3rd plur. vaanisivat eivät vaanisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaanineet eivät olisi vaanineet
passive vaanittaisiin ei vaanittaisi passive olisi vaanittu ei olisi vaanittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaani älä vaani 2nd sing. ole vaaninut älä ole vaaninut
3rd sing. vaanikoon älköön vaaniko 3rd sing. olkoon vaaninut älköön olko vaaninut
1st plur. vaanikaamme älkäämme vaaniko 1st plur. olkaamme vaanineet älkäämme olko vaanineet
2nd plur. vaanikaa älkää vaaniko 2nd plur. olkaa vaanineet älkää olko vaanineet
3rd plur. vaanikoot älkööt vaaniko 3rd plur. olkoot vaanineet älkööt olko vaanineet
passive vaanittakoon älköön vaanittako passive olkoon vaanittu älköön olko vaanittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaninen en vaanine 1st sing. lienen vaaninut en liene vaaninut
2nd sing. vaaninet et vaanine 2nd sing. lienet vaaninut et liene vaaninut
3rd sing. vaaninee ei vaanine 3rd sing. lienee vaaninut ei liene vaaninut
1st plur. vaaninemme emme vaanine 1st plur. lienemme vaanineet emme liene vaanineet
2nd plur. vaaninette ette vaanine 2nd plur. lienette vaanineet ette liene vaanineet
3rd plur. vaaninevat eivät vaanine 3rd plur. lienevät vaanineet eivät liene vaanineet
passive vaanittaneen ei vaanittane passive lienee vaanittu ei liene vaanittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaania present vaaniva vaanittava
long 1st2 vaaniakseen past vaaninut vaanittu
2nd inessive1 vaaniessa vaanittaessa agent1, 3 vaanima
instructive vaanien negative vaanimaton
3rd inessive vaanimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaanimasta
illative vaanimaan
adessive vaanimalla
abessive vaanimatta
instructive vaaniman vaanittaman
4th nominative vaaniminen
partitive vaanimista
5th2 vaanimaisillaan