väijyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: väi‧jy‧ä
  • Rhymes: häijyä
  • IPA(key): /ˈvæijyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

väijyä

  1. (transitive) To lurk.
  2. (transitive, military) To ambush, lie in ambush for.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väijyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väijyn en väijy 1st sing. olen väijynyt en ole väijynyt
2nd sing. väijyt et väijy 2nd sing. olet väijynyt et ole väijynyt
3rd sing. väijyy ei väijy 3rd sing. on väijynyt ei ole väijynyt
1st plur. väijymme emme väijy 1st plur. olemme väijyneet emme ole väijyneet
2nd plur. väijytte ette väijy 2nd plur. olette väijyneet ette ole väijyneet
3rd plur. väijyvät eivät väijy 3rd plur. ovat väijyneet eivät ole väijyneet
passive väijytään ei väijytä passive on väijytty ei ole väijytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väijyin en väijynyt 1st sing. olin väijynyt en ollut väijynyt
2nd sing. väijyit et väijynyt 2nd sing. olit väijynyt et ollut väijynyt
3rd sing. väijyi ei väijynyt 3rd sing. oli väijynyt ei ollut väijynyt
1st plur. väijyimme emme väijyneet 1st plur. olimme väijyneet emme olleet väijyneet
2nd plur. väijyitte ette väijyneet 2nd plur. olitte väijyneet ette olleet väijyneet
3rd plur. väijyivät eivät väijyneet 3rd plur. olivat väijyneet eivät olleet väijyneet
passive väijyttiin ei väijytty passive oli väijytty ei ollut väijytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väijyisin en väijyisi 1st sing. olisin väijynyt en olisi väijynyt
2nd sing. väijyisit et väijyisi 2nd sing. olisit väijynyt et olisi väijynyt
3rd sing. väijyisi ei väijyisi 3rd sing. olisi väijynyt ei olisi väijynyt
1st plur. väijyisimme emme väijyisi 1st plur. olisimme väijyneet emme olisi väijyneet
2nd plur. väijyisitte ette väijyisi 2nd plur. olisitte väijyneet ette olisi väijyneet
3rd plur. väijyisivät eivät väijyisi 3rd plur. olisivat väijyneet eivät olisi väijyneet
passive väijyttäisiin ei väijyttäisi passive olisi väijytty ei olisi väijytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väijy älä väijy 2nd sing. ole väijynyt älä ole väijynyt
3rd sing. väijyköön älköön väijykö 3rd sing. olkoon väijynyt älköön olko väijynyt
1st plur. väijykäämme älkäämme väijykö 1st plur. olkaamme väijyneet älkäämme olko väijyneet
2nd plur. väijykää älkää väijykö 2nd plur. olkaa väijyneet älkää olko väijyneet
3rd plur. väijykööt älkööt väijykö 3rd plur. olkoot väijyneet älkööt olko väijyneet
passive väijyttäköön älköön väijyttäkö passive olkoon väijytty älköön olko väijytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väijynen en väijyne 1st sing. lienen väijynyt en liene väijynyt
2nd sing. väijynet et väijyne 2nd sing. lienet väijynyt et liene väijynyt
3rd sing. väijynee ei väijyne 3rd sing. lienee väijynyt ei liene väijynyt
1st plur. väijynemme emme väijyne 1st plur. lienemme väijyneet emme liene väijyneet
2nd plur. väijynette ette väijyne 2nd plur. lienette väijyneet ette liene väijyneet
3rd plur. väijynevät eivät väijyne 3rd plur. lienevät väijyneet eivät liene väijyneet
passive väijyttäneen ei väijyttäne passive lienee väijytty ei liene väijytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väijyä present väijyvä väijyttävä
long 1st2 väijyäkseen past väijynyt väijytty
2nd inessive1 väijyessä väijyttäessä agent1, 3 väijymä
instructive väijyen negative väijymätön
3rd inessive väijymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väijymästä
illative väijymään
adessive väijymällä
abessive väijymättä
instructive väijymän väijyttämän
4th nominative väijyminen
partitive väijymistä
5th2 väijymäisillään