Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • From the noun luuta (broom).



  1. Partitive plural form of luuta.



  1. To sweep with a broom.


Inflection of luutia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luudin en luudi 1st sing. olen luutinut en ole luutinut
2nd sing. luudit et luudi 2nd sing. olet luutinut et ole luutinut
3rd sing. luutii ei luudi 3rd sing. on luutinut ei ole luutinut
1st plur. luudimme emme luudi 1st plur. olemme luutineet emme ole luutineet
2nd plur. luuditte ette luudi 2nd plur. olette luutineet ette ole luutineet
3rd plur. luutivat eivät luudi 3rd plur. ovat luutineet eivät ole luutineet
passive luuditaan ei luudita passive on luudittu ei ole luudittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luudin en luutinut 1st sing. olin luutinut en ollut luutinut
2nd sing. luudit et luutinut 2nd sing. olit luutinut et ollut luutinut
3rd sing. luuti ei luutinut 3rd sing. oli luutinut ei ollut luutinut
1st plur. luudimme emme luutineet 1st plur. olimme luutineet emme olleet luutineet
2nd plur. luuditte ette luutineet 2nd plur. olitte luutineet ette olleet luutineet
3rd plur. luutivat eivät luutineet 3rd plur. olivat luutineet eivät olleet luutineet
passive luudittiin ei luudittu passive oli luudittu ei ollut luudittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luutisin en luutisi 1st sing. olisin luutinut en olisi luutinut
2nd sing. luutisit et luutisi 2nd sing. olisit luutinut et olisi luutinut
3rd sing. luutisi ei luutisi 3rd sing. olisi luutinut ei olisi luutinut
1st plur. luutisimme emme luutisi 1st plur. olisimme luutineet emme olisi luutineet
2nd plur. luutisitte ette luutisi 2nd plur. olisitte luutineet ette olisi luutineet
3rd plur. luutisivat eivät luutisi 3rd plur. olisivat luutineet eivät olisi luutineet
passive luudittaisiin ei luudittaisi passive olisi luudittu ei olisi luudittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luudi älä luudi 2nd sing. ole luutinut älä ole luutinut
3rd sing. luutikoon älköön luutiko 3rd sing. olkoon luutinut älköön olko luutinut
1st plur. luutikaamme älkäämme luutiko 1st plur. olkaamme luutineet älkäämme olko luutineet
2nd plur. luutikaa älkää luutiko 2nd plur. olkaa luutineet älkää olko luutineet
3rd plur. luutikoot älkööt luutiko 3rd plur. olkoot luutineet älkööt olko luutineet
passive luudittakoon älköön luudittako passive olkoon luudittu älköön olko luudittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luutinen en luutine 1st sing. lienen luutinut en liene luutinut
2nd sing. luutinet et luutine 2nd sing. lienet luutinut et liene luutinut
3rd sing. luutinee ei luutine 3rd sing. lienee luutinut ei liene luutinut
1st plur. luutinemme emme luutine 1st plur. lienemme luutineet emme liene luutineet
2nd plur. luutinette ette luutine 2nd plur. lienette luutineet ette liene luutineet
3rd plur. luutinevat eivät luutine 3rd plur. lienevät luutineet eivät liene luutineet
passive luudittaneen ei luudittane passive lienee luudittu ei liene luudittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luutia present luutiva luudittava
long 1st2 luutiakseen past luutinut luudittu
2nd inessive1 luutiessa luudittaessa agent1, 3 luutima
instructive luutien negative luutimaton
3rd inessive luutimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luutimasta
illative luutimaan
adessive luutimalla
abessive luutimatta
instructive luutiman luudittaman
4th nominative luutiminen
partitive luutimista
5th2 luutimaisillaan