lyötättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlyø̯tætːæːˣ/, [ˈlyø̞̯t̪æt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lyö‧tät‧tää

Verb[edit]

lyötättää

  1. Synonym of lyöttää

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lyötättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyötätän en lyötätä 1st sing. olen lyötättänyt en ole lyötättänyt
2nd sing. lyötätät et lyötätä 2nd sing. olet lyötättänyt et ole lyötättänyt
3rd sing. lyötättää ei lyötätä 3rd sing. on lyötättänyt ei ole lyötättänyt
1st plur. lyötätämme emme lyötätä 1st plur. olemme lyötättäneet emme ole lyötättäneet
2nd plur. lyötätätte ette lyötätä 2nd plur. olette lyötättäneet ette ole lyötättäneet
3rd plur. lyötättävät eivät lyötätä 3rd plur. ovat lyötättäneet eivät ole lyötättäneet
passive lyötätetään ei lyötätetä passive on lyötätetty ei ole lyötätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyötätin en lyötättänyt 1st sing. olin lyötättänyt en ollut lyötättänyt
2nd sing. lyötätit et lyötättänyt 2nd sing. olit lyötättänyt et ollut lyötättänyt
3rd sing. lyötätti ei lyötättänyt 3rd sing. oli lyötättänyt ei ollut lyötättänyt
1st plur. lyötätimme emme lyötättäneet 1st plur. olimme lyötättäneet emme olleet lyötättäneet
2nd plur. lyötätitte ette lyötättäneet 2nd plur. olitte lyötättäneet ette olleet lyötättäneet
3rd plur. lyötättivät eivät lyötättäneet 3rd plur. olivat lyötättäneet eivät olleet lyötättäneet
passive lyötätettiin ei lyötätetty passive oli lyötätetty ei ollut lyötätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyötättäisin en lyötättäisi 1st sing. olisin lyötättänyt en olisi lyötättänyt
2nd sing. lyötättäisit et lyötättäisi 2nd sing. olisit lyötättänyt et olisi lyötättänyt
3rd sing. lyötättäisi ei lyötättäisi 3rd sing. olisi lyötättänyt ei olisi lyötättänyt
1st plur. lyötättäisimme emme lyötättäisi 1st plur. olisimme lyötättäneet emme olisi lyötättäneet
2nd plur. lyötättäisitte ette lyötättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lyötättäneet ette olisi lyötättäneet
3rd plur. lyötättäisivät eivät lyötättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lyötättäneet eivät olisi lyötättäneet
passive lyötätettäisiin ei lyötätettäisi passive olisi lyötätetty ei olisi lyötätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lyötätä älä lyötätä 2nd sing. ole lyötättänyt älä ole lyötättänyt
3rd sing. lyötättäköön älköön lyötättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon lyötättänyt älköön olko lyötättänyt
1st plur. lyötättäkäämme älkäämme lyötättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme lyötättäneet älkäämme olko lyötättäneet
2nd plur. lyötättäkää älkää lyötättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa lyötättäneet älkää olko lyötättäneet
3rd plur. lyötättäkööt älkööt lyötättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot lyötättäneet älkööt olko lyötättäneet
passive lyötätettäköön älköön lyötätettäkö passive olkoon lyötätetty älköön olko lyötätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyötättänen en lyötättäne 1st sing. lienen lyötättänyt en liene lyötättänyt
2nd sing. lyötättänet et lyötättäne 2nd sing. lienet lyötättänyt et liene lyötättänyt
3rd sing. lyötättänee ei lyötättäne 3rd sing. lienee lyötättänyt ei liene lyötättänyt
1st plur. lyötättänemme emme lyötättäne 1st plur. lienemme lyötättäneet emme liene lyötättäneet
2nd plur. lyötättänette ette lyötättäne 2nd plur. lienette lyötättäneet ette liene lyötättäneet
3rd plur. lyötättänevät eivät lyötättäne 3rd plur. lienevät lyötättäneet eivät liene lyötättäneet
passive lyötätettäneen ei lyötätettäne passive lienee lyötätetty ei liene lyötätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lyötättää present lyötättävä lyötätettävä
long 1st2 lyötättääkseen past lyötättänyt lyötätetty
2nd inessive1 lyötättäessä lyötätettäessä agent1, 3 lyötättämä
instructive lyötättäen negative lyötättämätön
3rd inessive lyötättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lyötättämästä
illative lyötättämään
adessive lyötättämällä
abessive lyötättämättä
instructive lyötättämän lyötätettämän
4th nominative lyötättäminen
partitive lyötättämistä
5th2 lyötättämäisillään