lytistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lytistää

  1. (transitive) to flatten

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lytistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lytistän en lytistä 1st sing. olen lytistänyt en ole lytistänyt
2nd sing. lytistät et lytistä 2nd sing. olet lytistänyt et ole lytistänyt
3rd sing. lytistää ei lytistä 3rd sing. on lytistänyt ei ole lytistänyt
1st plur. lytistämme emme lytistä 1st plur. olemme lytistäneet emme ole lytistäneet
2nd plur. lytistätte ette lytistä 2nd plur. olette lytistäneet ette ole lytistäneet
3rd plur. lytistävät eivät lytistä 3rd plur. ovat lytistäneet eivät ole lytistäneet
passive lytistetään ei lytistetä passive on lytistetty ei ole lytistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lytistin en lytistänyt 1st sing. olin lytistänyt en ollut lytistänyt
2nd sing. lytistit et lytistänyt 2nd sing. olit lytistänyt et ollut lytistänyt
3rd sing. lytisti ei lytistänyt 3rd sing. oli lytistänyt ei ollut lytistänyt
1st plur. lytistimme emme lytistäneet 1st plur. olimme lytistäneet emme olleet lytistäneet
2nd plur. lytistitte ette lytistäneet 2nd plur. olitte lytistäneet ette olleet lytistäneet
3rd plur. lytistivät eivät lytistäneet 3rd plur. olivat lytistäneet eivät olleet lytistäneet
passive lytistettiin ei lytistetty passive oli lytistetty ei ollut lytistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lytistäisin en lytistäisi 1st sing. olisin lytistänyt en olisi lytistänyt
2nd sing. lytistäisit et lytistäisi 2nd sing. olisit lytistänyt et olisi lytistänyt
3rd sing. lytistäisi ei lytistäisi 3rd sing. olisi lytistänyt ei olisi lytistänyt
1st plur. lytistäisimme emme lytistäisi 1st plur. olisimme lytistäneet emme olisi lytistäneet
2nd plur. lytistäisitte ette lytistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lytistäneet ette olisi lytistäneet
3rd plur. lytistäisivät eivät lytistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lytistäneet eivät olisi lytistäneet
passive lytistettäisiin ei lytistettäisi passive olisi lytistetty ei olisi lytistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lytistä älä lytistä 2nd sing. ole lytistänyt älä ole lytistänyt
3rd sing. lytistäköön älköön lytistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon lytistänyt älköön olko lytistänyt
1st plur. lytistäkäämme älkäämme lytistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme lytistäneet älkäämme olko lytistäneet
2nd plur. lytistäkää älkää lytistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa lytistäneet älkää olko lytistäneet
3rd plur. lytistäkööt älkööt lytistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot lytistäneet älkööt olko lytistäneet
passive lytistettäköön älköön lytistettäkö passive olkoon lytistetty älköön olko lytistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lytistänen en lytistäne 1st sing. lienen lytistänyt en liene lytistänyt
2nd sing. lytistänet et lytistäne 2nd sing. lienet lytistänyt et liene lytistänyt
3rd sing. lytistänee ei lytistäne 3rd sing. lienee lytistänyt ei liene lytistänyt
1st plur. lytistänemme emme lytistäne 1st plur. lienemme lytistäneet emme liene lytistäneet
2nd plur. lytistänette ette lytistäne 2nd plur. lienette lytistäneet ette liene lytistäneet
3rd plur. lytistänevät eivät lytistäne 3rd plur. lienevät lytistäneet eivät liene lytistäneet
passive lytistettäneen ei lytistettäne passive lienee lytistetty ei liene lytistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lytistää present lytistävä lytistettävä
long 1st2 lytistääkseen past lytistänyt lytistetty
2nd inessive1 lytistäessä lytistettäessä agent1, 3 lytistämä
instructive lytistäen negative lytistämätön
3rd inessive lytistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lytistämästä
illative lytistämään
adessive lytistämällä
abessive lytistämättä
instructive lytistämän lytistettämän
4th nominative lytistäminen
partitive lytistämistä
5th2 lytistämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]