liiskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index l)

Verb[edit]

liiskata

  1. (transitive) To squash, crush, smash.
    Liiskaan hänet kuin ötökän!
    I'll crush him like a bug!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liiskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiskaan en liiskaaˣ 1st sing. olen liiskannut en oleˣ liiskannut
2nd sing. liiskaat et liiskaaˣ 2nd sing. olet liiskannut et oleˣ liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskaa ei liiskaaˣ 3rd sing. on liiskannut ei oleˣ liiskannut
1st plur. liiskaamme emme liiskaaˣ 1st plur. olemme liiskanneet emme oleˣ liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskaatte ette liiskaaˣ 2nd plur. olette liiskanneet ette oleˣ liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskaavat eivät liiskaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat liiskanneet eivät oleˣ liiskanneet
passive liiskataan ei liiskataˣ passive on liiskattu ei oleˣ liiskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiskasin en liiskannut 1st sing. olin liiskannut en ollut liiskannut
2nd sing. liiskasit et liiskannut 2nd sing. olit liiskannut et ollut liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskasi ei liiskannut 3rd sing. oli liiskannut ei ollut liiskannut
1st plur. liiskasimme emme liiskanneet 1st plur. olimme liiskanneet emme olleet liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskasitte ette liiskanneet 2nd plur. olitte liiskanneet ette olleet liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskasivat eivät liiskanneet 3rd plur. olivat liiskanneet eivät olleet liiskanneet
passive liiskattiin ei liiskattu passive oli liiskattu ei ollut liiskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiskaisin en liiskaisi 1st sing. olisin liiskannut en olisi liiskannut
2nd sing. liiskaisit et liiskaisi 2nd sing. olisit liiskannut et olisi liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskaisi ei liiskaisi 3rd sing. olisi liiskannut ei olisi liiskannut
1st plur. liiskaisimme emme liiskaisi 1st plur. olisimme liiskanneet emme olisi liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskaisitte ette liiskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte liiskanneet ette olisi liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskaisivat eivät liiskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat liiskanneet eivät olisi liiskanneet
passive liiskattaisiin ei liiskattaisi passive olisi liiskattu ei olisi liiskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liiskaaˣ älä liiskaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ liiskannut älä oleˣ liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskatkoon älköön liiskatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon liiskannut älköön olkoˣ liiskannut
1st plur. liiskatkaamme älkäämme liiskatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme liiskanneet älkäämme olkoˣ liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskatkaa älkää liiskatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa liiskanneet älkää olkoˣ liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskatkoot älkööt liiskatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot liiskanneet älkööt olkoˣ liiskanneet
passive liiskattakoon älköön liiskattakoˣ passive olkoon liiskattu älköön olkoˣ liiskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiskannen en liiskanneˣ 1st sing. lienen liiskannut en lieneˣ liiskannut
2nd sing. liiskannet et liiskanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet liiskannut et lieneˣ liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskannee ei liiskanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee liiskannut ei lieneˣ liiskannut
1st plur. liiskannemme emme liiskanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme liiskanneet emme lieneˣ liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskannette ette liiskanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette liiskanneet ette lieneˣ liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskannevat eivät liiskanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät liiskanneet eivät lieneˣ liiskanneet
passive liiskattaneen ei liiskattaneˣ passive lienee liiskattu ei lieneˣ liiskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liiskataˣ present liiskaava liiskattava
long 1st2 liiskatakseen past liiskannut liiskattu
2nd inessive1 liiskatessa liiskattaessa agent1, 3 liiskaama
instructive liiskaten negative liiskaamaton
3rd inessive liiskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liiskaamasta
illative liiskaamaan
adessive liiskaamalla
abessive liiskaamatta
instructive liiskaaman liiskattaman
4th nominative liiskaaminen
partitive liiskaamista
5th2 liiskaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]