Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index l)



  1. (transitive) To squash, crush, smash.
    Liiskaan hänet kuin ötökän!
    I'll crush him like a bug!


Inflection of liiskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiskaan en liiskaa 1st sing. olen liiskannut en ole liiskannut
2nd sing. liiskaat et liiskaa 2nd sing. olet liiskannut et ole liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskaa ei liiskaa 3rd sing. on liiskannut ei ole liiskannut
1st plur. liiskaamme emme liiskaa 1st plur. olemme liiskanneet emme ole liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskaatte ette liiskaa 2nd plur. olette liiskanneet ette ole liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskaavat eivät liiskaa 3rd plur. ovat liiskanneet eivät ole liiskanneet
passive liiskataan ei liiskata passive on liiskattu ei ole liiskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiskasin en liiskannut 1st sing. olin liiskannut en ollut liiskannut
2nd sing. liiskasit et liiskannut 2nd sing. olit liiskannut et ollut liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskasi ei liiskannut 3rd sing. oli liiskannut ei ollut liiskannut
1st plur. liiskasimme emme liiskanneet 1st plur. olimme liiskanneet emme olleet liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskasitte ette liiskanneet 2nd plur. olitte liiskanneet ette olleet liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskasivat eivät liiskanneet 3rd plur. olivat liiskanneet eivät olleet liiskanneet
passive liiskattiin ei liiskattu passive oli liiskattu ei ollut liiskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiskaisin en liiskaisi 1st sing. olisin liiskannut en olisi liiskannut
2nd sing. liiskaisit et liiskaisi 2nd sing. olisit liiskannut et olisi liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskaisi ei liiskaisi 3rd sing. olisi liiskannut ei olisi liiskannut
1st plur. liiskaisimme emme liiskaisi 1st plur. olisimme liiskanneet emme olisi liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskaisitte ette liiskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte liiskanneet ette olisi liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskaisivat eivät liiskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat liiskanneet eivät olisi liiskanneet
passive liiskattaisiin ei liiskattaisi passive olisi liiskattu ei olisi liiskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liiskaa älä liiskaa 2nd sing. ole liiskannut älä ole liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskatkoon älköön liiskatko 3rd sing. olkoon liiskannut älköön olko liiskannut
1st plur. liiskatkaamme älkäämme liiskatko 1st plur. olkaamme liiskanneet älkäämme olko liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskatkaa älkää liiskatko 2nd plur. olkaa liiskanneet älkää olko liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskatkoot älkööt liiskatko 3rd plur. olkoot liiskanneet älkööt olko liiskanneet
passive liiskattakoon älköön liiskattako passive olkoon liiskattu älköön olko liiskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liiskannen en liiskanne 1st sing. lienen liiskannut en liene liiskannut
2nd sing. liiskannet et liiskanne 2nd sing. lienet liiskannut et liene liiskannut
3rd sing. liiskannee ei liiskanne 3rd sing. lienee liiskannut ei liene liiskannut
1st plur. liiskannemme emme liiskanne 1st plur. lienemme liiskanneet emme liene liiskanneet
2nd plur. liiskannette ette liiskanne 2nd plur. lienette liiskanneet ette liene liiskanneet
3rd plur. liiskannevat eivät liiskanne 3rd plur. lienevät liiskanneet eivät liene liiskanneet
passive liiskattaneen ei liiskattane passive lienee liiskattu ei liene liiskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liiskata present liiskaava liiskattava
long 1st2 liiskatakseen past liiskannut liiskattu
2nd inessive1 liiskatessa liiskattaessa agent1, 3 liiskaama
instructive liiskaten negative liiskaamaton
3rd inessive liiskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liiskaamasta
illative liiskaamaan
adessive liiskaamalla
abessive liiskaamatta
instructive liiskaaman liiskattaman
4th nominative liiskaaminen
partitive liiskaamista
5th2 liiskaamaisillaan