määkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmæːki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: mää‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

määkiä

  1. to bleat, to baa (of a sheep)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of määkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määin en määi 1st sing. olen määkinyt en ole määkinyt
2nd sing. määit et määi 2nd sing. olet määkinyt et ole määkinyt
3rd sing. määkii ei määi 3rd sing. on määkinyt ei ole määkinyt
1st plur. määimme emme määi 1st plur. olemme määkineet emme ole määkineet
2nd plur. määitte ette määi 2nd plur. olette määkineet ette ole määkineet
3rd plur. määkivät eivät määi 3rd plur. ovat määkineet eivät ole määkineet
passive määitään ei määitä passive on määitty ei ole määitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määin en määkinyt 1st sing. olin määkinyt en ollut määkinyt
2nd sing. määit et määkinyt 2nd sing. olit määkinyt et ollut määkinyt
3rd sing. määki ei määkinyt 3rd sing. oli määkinyt ei ollut määkinyt
1st plur. määimme emme määkineet 1st plur. olimme määkineet emme olleet määkineet
2nd plur. määitte ette määkineet 2nd plur. olitte määkineet ette olleet määkineet
3rd plur. määkivät eivät määkineet 3rd plur. olivat määkineet eivät olleet määkineet
passive määittiin ei määitty passive oli määitty ei ollut määitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määkisin en määkisi 1st sing. olisin määkinyt en olisi määkinyt
2nd sing. määkisit et määkisi 2nd sing. olisit määkinyt et olisi määkinyt
3rd sing. määkisi ei määkisi 3rd sing. olisi määkinyt ei olisi määkinyt
1st plur. määkisimme emme määkisi 1st plur. olisimme määkineet emme olisi määkineet
2nd plur. määkisitte ette määkisi 2nd plur. olisitte määkineet ette olisi määkineet
3rd plur. määkisivät eivät määkisi 3rd plur. olisivat määkineet eivät olisi määkineet
passive määittäisiin ei määittäisi passive olisi määitty ei olisi määitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. määi älä määi 2nd sing. ole määkinyt älä ole määkinyt
3rd sing. määkiköön älköön määkikö 3rd sing. olkoon määkinyt älköön olko määkinyt
1st plur. määkikäämme älkäämme määkikö 1st plur. olkaamme määkineet älkäämme olko määkineet
2nd plur. määkikää älkää määkikö 2nd plur. olkaa määkineet älkää olko määkineet
3rd plur. määkikööt älkööt määkikö 3rd plur. olkoot määkineet älkööt olko määkineet
passive määittäköön älköön määittäkö passive olkoon määitty älköön olko määitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määkinen en määkine 1st sing. lienen määkinyt en liene määkinyt
2nd sing. määkinet et määkine 2nd sing. lienet määkinyt et liene määkinyt
3rd sing. määkinee ei määkine 3rd sing. lienee määkinyt ei liene määkinyt
1st plur. määkinemme emme määkine 1st plur. lienemme määkineet emme liene määkineet
2nd plur. määkinette ette määkine 2nd plur. lienette määkineet ette liene määkineet
3rd plur. määkinevät eivät määkine 3rd plur. lienevät määkineet eivät liene määkineet
passive määittäneen ei määittäne passive lienee määitty ei liene määitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st määkiä present määkivä määittävä
long 1st2 määkiäkseen past määkinyt määitty
2nd inessive1 määkiessä määittäessä agent1, 3 määkimä
instructive määkien negative määkimätön
3rd inessive määkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative määkimästä
illative määkimään
adessive määkimällä
abessive määkimättä
instructive määkimän määittämän
4th nominative määkiminen
partitive määkimistä
5th2 määkimäisillään

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]