mäikyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmæi̯kyæˣ/, [ˈmæi̯kyæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: mäi‧ky‧ä

Verb[edit]

mäikyä

  1. (transitive, of a loud sound) To reverberate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mäikyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mäiyn en mäiy 1st sing. olen mäikynyt en ole mäikynyt
2nd sing. mäiyt et mäiy 2nd sing. olet mäikynyt et ole mäikynyt
3rd sing. mäikyy ei mäiy 3rd sing. on mäikynyt ei ole mäikynyt
1st plur. mäiymme emme mäiy 1st plur. olemme mäikyneet emme ole mäikyneet
2nd plur. mäiytte ette mäiy 2nd plur. olette mäikyneet ette ole mäikyneet
3rd plur. mäikyvät eivät mäiy 3rd plur. ovat mäikyneet eivät ole mäikyneet
passive mäiytään ei mäiytä passive on mäiytty ei ole mäiytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mäiyin en mäikynyt 1st sing. olin mäikynyt en ollut mäikynyt
2nd sing. mäiyit et mäikynyt 2nd sing. olit mäikynyt et ollut mäikynyt
3rd sing. mäikyi ei mäikynyt 3rd sing. oli mäikynyt ei ollut mäikynyt
1st plur. mäiyimme emme mäikyneet 1st plur. olimme mäikyneet emme olleet mäikyneet
2nd plur. mäiyitte ette mäikyneet 2nd plur. olitte mäikyneet ette olleet mäikyneet
3rd plur. mäikyivät eivät mäikyneet 3rd plur. olivat mäikyneet eivät olleet mäikyneet
passive mäiyttiin ei mäiytty passive oli mäiytty ei ollut mäiytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mäikyisin en mäikyisi 1st sing. olisin mäikynyt en olisi mäikynyt
2nd sing. mäikyisit et mäikyisi 2nd sing. olisit mäikynyt et olisi mäikynyt
3rd sing. mäikyisi ei mäikyisi 3rd sing. olisi mäikynyt ei olisi mäikynyt
1st plur. mäikyisimme emme mäikyisi 1st plur. olisimme mäikyneet emme olisi mäikyneet
2nd plur. mäikyisitte ette mäikyisi 2nd plur. olisitte mäikyneet ette olisi mäikyneet
3rd plur. mäikyisivät eivät mäikyisi 3rd plur. olisivat mäikyneet eivät olisi mäikyneet
passive mäiyttäisiin ei mäiyttäisi passive olisi mäiytty ei olisi mäiytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mäiy älä mäiy 2nd sing. ole mäikynyt älä ole mäikynyt
3rd sing. mäikyköön älköön mäikykö 3rd sing. olkoon mäikynyt älköön olko mäikynyt
1st plur. mäikykäämme älkäämme mäikykö 1st plur. olkaamme mäikyneet älkäämme olko mäikyneet
2nd plur. mäikykää älkää mäikykö 2nd plur. olkaa mäikyneet älkää olko mäikyneet
3rd plur. mäikykööt älkööt mäikykö 3rd plur. olkoot mäikyneet älkööt olko mäikyneet
passive mäiyttäköön älköön mäiyttäkö passive olkoon mäiytty älköön olko mäiytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mäikynen en mäikyne 1st sing. lienen mäikynyt en liene mäikynyt
2nd sing. mäikynet et mäikyne 2nd sing. lienet mäikynyt et liene mäikynyt
3rd sing. mäikynee ei mäikyne 3rd sing. lienee mäikynyt ei liene mäikynyt
1st plur. mäikynemme emme mäikyne 1st plur. lienemme mäikyneet emme liene mäikyneet
2nd plur. mäikynette ette mäikyne 2nd plur. lienette mäikyneet ette liene mäikyneet
3rd plur. mäikynevät eivät mäikyne 3rd plur. lienevät mäikyneet eivät liene mäikyneet
passive mäiyttäneen ei mäiyttäne passive lienee mäiytty ei liene mäiytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mäikyä present mäikyvä mäiyttävä
long 1st2 mäikyäkseen past mäikynyt mäiytty
2nd inessive1 mäikyessä mäiyttäessä agent1, 3 mäikymä
instructive mäikyen negative mäikymätön
3rd inessive mäikymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mäikymästä
illative mäikymään
adessive mäikymällä
abessive mäikymättä
instructive mäikymän mäiyttämän
4th nominative mäikyminen
partitive mäikymistä
5th2 mäikymäisillään