mäkättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mäkättää

  1. (intransitive) to bleat
  2. (intransitive) to nag (complain)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mäkättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mäkätän en mäkätä 1st sing. olen mäkättänyt en ole mäkättänyt
2nd sing. mäkätät et mäkätä 2nd sing. olet mäkättänyt et ole mäkättänyt
3rd sing. mäkättää ei mäkätä 3rd sing. on mäkättänyt ei ole mäkättänyt
1st plur. mäkätämme emme mäkätä 1st plur. olemme mäkättäneet emme ole mäkättäneet
2nd plur. mäkätätte ette mäkätä 2nd plur. olette mäkättäneet ette ole mäkättäneet
3rd plur. mäkättävät eivät mäkätä 3rd plur. ovat mäkättäneet eivät ole mäkättäneet
passive mäkätetään ei mäkätetä passive on mäkätetty ei ole mäkätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mäkätin en mäkättänyt 1st sing. olin mäkättänyt en ollut mäkättänyt
2nd sing. mäkätit et mäkättänyt 2nd sing. olit mäkättänyt et ollut mäkättänyt
3rd sing. mäkätti ei mäkättänyt 3rd sing. oli mäkättänyt ei ollut mäkättänyt
1st plur. mäkätimme emme mäkättäneet 1st plur. olimme mäkättäneet emme olleet mäkättäneet
2nd plur. mäkätitte ette mäkättäneet 2nd plur. olitte mäkättäneet ette olleet mäkättäneet
3rd plur. mäkättivät eivät mäkättäneet 3rd plur. olivat mäkättäneet eivät olleet mäkättäneet
passive mäkätettiin ei mäkätetty passive oli mäkätetty ei ollut mäkätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mäkättäisin en mäkättäisi 1st sing. olisin mäkättänyt en olisi mäkättänyt
2nd sing. mäkättäisit et mäkättäisi 2nd sing. olisit mäkättänyt et olisi mäkättänyt
3rd sing. mäkättäisi ei mäkättäisi 3rd sing. olisi mäkättänyt ei olisi mäkättänyt
1st plur. mäkättäisimme emme mäkättäisi 1st plur. olisimme mäkättäneet emme olisi mäkättäneet
2nd plur. mäkättäisitte ette mäkättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mäkättäneet ette olisi mäkättäneet
3rd plur. mäkättäisivät eivät mäkättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mäkättäneet eivät olisi mäkättäneet
passive mäkätettäisiin ei mäkätettäisi passive olisi mäkätetty ei olisi mäkätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mäkätä älä mäkätä 2nd sing. ole mäkättänyt älä ole mäkättänyt
3rd sing. mäkättäköön älköön mäkättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon mäkättänyt älköön olko mäkättänyt
1st plur. mäkättäkäämme älkäämme mäkättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme mäkättäneet älkäämme olko mäkättäneet
2nd plur. mäkättäkää älkää mäkättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa mäkättäneet älkää olko mäkättäneet
3rd plur. mäkättäkööt älkööt mäkättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot mäkättäneet älkööt olko mäkättäneet
passive mäkätettäköön älköön mäkätettäkö passive olkoon mäkätetty älköön olko mäkätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mäkättänen en mäkättäne 1st sing. lienen mäkättänyt en liene mäkättänyt
2nd sing. mäkättänet et mäkättäne 2nd sing. lienet mäkättänyt et liene mäkättänyt
3rd sing. mäkättänee ei mäkättäne 3rd sing. lienee mäkättänyt ei liene mäkättänyt
1st plur. mäkättänemme emme mäkättäne 1st plur. lienemme mäkättäneet emme liene mäkättäneet
2nd plur. mäkättänette ette mäkättäne 2nd plur. lienette mäkättäneet ette liene mäkättäneet
3rd plur. mäkättänevät eivät mäkättäne 3rd plur. lienevät mäkättäneet eivät liene mäkättäneet
passive mäkätettäneen ei mäkätettäne passive lienee mäkätetty ei liene mäkätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mäkättää present mäkättävä mäkätettävä
long 1st2 mäkättääkseen past mäkättänyt mäkätetty
2nd inessive1 mäkättäessä mäkätettäessä agent1, 3 mäkättämä
instructive mäkättäen negative mäkättämätön
3rd inessive mäkättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mäkättämästä
illative mäkättämään
adessive mäkättämällä
abessive mäkättämättä
instructive mäkättämän mäkätettämän
4th nominative mäkättäminen
partitive mäkättämistä
5th2 mäkättämäisillään