möhlätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

möhlätä

  1. (intransitive) To mess up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of möhlätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möhlään en möhlää 1st sing. olen möhlännyt en ole möhlännyt
2nd sing. möhläät et möhlää 2nd sing. olet möhlännyt et ole möhlännyt
3rd sing. möhlää ei möhlää 3rd sing. on möhlännyt ei ole möhlännyt
1st plur. möhläämme emme möhlää 1st plur. olemme möhlänneet emme ole möhlänneet
2nd plur. möhläätte ette möhlää 2nd plur. olette möhlänneet ette ole möhlänneet
3rd plur. möhläävät eivät möhlää 3rd plur. ovat möhlänneet eivät ole möhlänneet
passive möhlätään ei möhlätä passive on möhlätty ei ole möhlätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möhläsin en möhlännyt 1st sing. olin möhlännyt en ollut möhlännyt
2nd sing. möhläsit et möhlännyt 2nd sing. olit möhlännyt et ollut möhlännyt
3rd sing. möhläsi ei möhlännyt 3rd sing. oli möhlännyt ei ollut möhlännyt
1st plur. möhläsimme emme möhlänneet 1st plur. olimme möhlänneet emme olleet möhlänneet
2nd plur. möhläsitte ette möhlänneet 2nd plur. olitte möhlänneet ette olleet möhlänneet
3rd plur. möhläsivät eivät möhlänneet 3rd plur. olivat möhlänneet eivät olleet möhlänneet
passive möhlättiin ei möhlätty passive oli möhlätty ei ollut möhlätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möhläisin en möhläisi 1st sing. olisin möhlännyt en olisi möhlännyt
2nd sing. möhläisit et möhläisi 2nd sing. olisit möhlännyt et olisi möhlännyt
3rd sing. möhläisi ei möhläisi 3rd sing. olisi möhlännyt ei olisi möhlännyt
1st plur. möhläisimme emme möhläisi 1st plur. olisimme möhlänneet emme olisi möhlänneet
2nd plur. möhläisitte ette möhläisi 2nd plur. olisitte möhlänneet ette olisi möhlänneet
3rd plur. möhläisivät eivät möhläisi 3rd plur. olisivat möhlänneet eivät olisi möhlänneet
passive möhlättäisiin ei möhlättäisi passive olisi möhlätty ei olisi möhlätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. möhlää älä möhlää 2nd sing. ole möhlännyt älä ole möhlännyt
3rd sing. möhlätköön älköön möhlätkö 3rd sing. olkoon möhlännyt älköön olko möhlännyt
1st plur. möhlätkäämme älkäämme möhlätkö 1st plur. olkaamme möhlänneet älkäämme olko möhlänneet
2nd plur. möhlätkää älkää möhlätkö 2nd plur. olkaa möhlänneet älkää olko möhlänneet
3rd plur. möhlätkööt älkööt möhlätkö 3rd plur. olkoot möhlänneet älkööt olko möhlänneet
passive möhlättäköön älköön möhlättäkö passive olkoon möhlätty älköön olko möhlätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möhlännen en möhlänne 1st sing. lienen möhlännyt en liene möhlännyt
2nd sing. möhlännet et möhlänne 2nd sing. lienet möhlännyt et liene möhlännyt
3rd sing. möhlännee ei möhlänne 3rd sing. lienee möhlännyt ei liene möhlännyt
1st plur. möhlännemme emme möhlänne 1st plur. lienemme möhlänneet emme liene möhlänneet
2nd plur. möhlännette ette möhlänne 2nd plur. lienette möhlänneet ette liene möhlänneet
3rd plur. möhlännevät eivät möhlänne 3rd plur. lienevät möhlänneet eivät liene möhlänneet
passive möhlättäneen ei möhlättäne passive lienee möhlätty ei liene möhlätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st möhlätä present möhläävä möhlättävä
long 1st2 möhlätäkseen past möhlännyt möhlätty
2nd inessive1 möhlätessä möhlättäessä agent1, 3 möhläämä
instructive möhläten negative möhläämätön
3rd inessive möhläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative möhläämästä
illative möhläämään
adessive möhläämällä
abessive möhläämättä
instructive möhläämän möhlättämän
4th nominative möhlääminen
partitive möhläämistä
5th2 möhläämäisillään