möläyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

möläyttää

  1. to blurt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of möläyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möläytän en möläytä 1st sing. olen möläyttänyt en ole möläyttänyt
2nd sing. möläytät et möläytä 2nd sing. olet möläyttänyt et ole möläyttänyt
3rd sing. möläyttää ei möläytä 3rd sing. on möläyttänyt ei ole möläyttänyt
1st plur. möläytämme emme möläytä 1st plur. olemme möläyttäneet emme ole möläyttäneet
2nd plur. möläytätte ette möläytä 2nd plur. olette möläyttäneet ette ole möläyttäneet
3rd plur. möläyttävät eivät möläytä 3rd plur. ovat möläyttäneet eivät ole möläyttäneet
passive möläytetään ei möläytetä passive on möläytetty ei ole möläytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möläytin en möläyttänyt 1st sing. olin möläyttänyt en ollut möläyttänyt
2nd sing. möläytit et möläyttänyt 2nd sing. olit möläyttänyt et ollut möläyttänyt
3rd sing. möläytti ei möläyttänyt 3rd sing. oli möläyttänyt ei ollut möläyttänyt
1st plur. möläytimme emme möläyttäneet 1st plur. olimme möläyttäneet emme olleet möläyttäneet
2nd plur. möläytitte ette möläyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte möläyttäneet ette olleet möläyttäneet
3rd plur. möläyttivät eivät möläyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat möläyttäneet eivät olleet möläyttäneet
passive möläytettiin ei möläytetty passive oli möläytetty ei ollut möläytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möläyttäisin en möläyttäisi 1st sing. olisin möläyttänyt en olisi möläyttänyt
2nd sing. möläyttäisit et möläyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit möläyttänyt et olisi möläyttänyt
3rd sing. möläyttäisi ei möläyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi möläyttänyt ei olisi möläyttänyt
1st plur. möläyttäisimme emme möläyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme möläyttäneet emme olisi möläyttäneet
2nd plur. möläyttäisitte ette möläyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte möläyttäneet ette olisi möläyttäneet
3rd plur. möläyttäisivät eivät möläyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat möläyttäneet eivät olisi möläyttäneet
passive möläytettäisiin ei möläytettäisi passive olisi möläytetty ei olisi möläytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. möläytä älä möläytä 2nd sing. ole möläyttänyt älä ole möläyttänyt
3rd sing. möläyttäköön älköön möläyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon möläyttänyt älköön olko möläyttänyt
1st plur. möläyttäkäämme älkäämme möläyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme möläyttäneet älkäämme olko möläyttäneet
2nd plur. möläyttäkää älkää möläyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa möläyttäneet älkää olko möläyttäneet
3rd plur. möläyttäkööt älkööt möläyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot möläyttäneet älkööt olko möläyttäneet
passive möläytettäköön älköön möläytettäkö passive olkoon möläytetty älköön olko möläytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möläyttänen en möläyttäne 1st sing. lienen möläyttänyt en liene möläyttänyt
2nd sing. möläyttänet et möläyttäne 2nd sing. lienet möläyttänyt et liene möläyttänyt
3rd sing. möläyttänee ei möläyttäne 3rd sing. lienee möläyttänyt ei liene möläyttänyt
1st plur. möläyttänemme emme möläyttäne 1st plur. lienemme möläyttäneet emme liene möläyttäneet
2nd plur. möläyttänette ette möläyttäne 2nd plur. lienette möläyttäneet ette liene möläyttäneet
3rd plur. möläyttänevät eivät möläyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät möläyttäneet eivät liene möläyttäneet
passive möläytettäneen ei möläytettäne passive lienee möläytetty ei liene möläytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st möläyttää present möläyttävä möläytettävä
long 1st2 möläyttääkseen past möläyttänyt möläytetty
2nd inessive1 möläyttäessä möläytettäessä agent1, 3 möläyttämä
instructive möläyttäen negative möläyttämätön
3rd inessive möläyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative möläyttämästä
illative möläyttämään
adessive möläyttämällä
abessive möläyttämättä
instructive möläyttämän möläytettämän
4th nominative möläyttäminen
partitive möläyttämistä
5th2 möläyttämäisillään