möyrytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

möyry- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

möyrytä

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of möyrytä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möyryän en möyryä 1st sing. olen möyrynnyt en ole möyrynnyt
2nd sing. möyryät et möyryä 2nd sing. olet möyrynnyt et ole möyrynnyt
3rd sing. möyryää ei möyryä 3rd sing. on möyrynnyt ei ole möyrynnyt
1st plur. möyryämme emme möyryä 1st plur. olemme möyrynneet emme ole möyrynneet
2nd plur. möyryätte ette möyryä 2nd plur. olette möyrynneet ette ole möyrynneet
3rd plur. möyryävät eivät möyryä 3rd plur. ovat möyrynneet eivät ole möyrynneet
passive möyrytään ei möyrytä passive on möyrytty ei ole möyrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möyrysin en möyrynnyt 1st sing. olin möyrynnyt en ollut möyrynnyt
2nd sing. möyrysit et möyrynnyt 2nd sing. olit möyrynnyt et ollut möyrynnyt
3rd sing. möyrysi ei möyrynnyt 3rd sing. oli möyrynnyt ei ollut möyrynnyt
1st plur. möyrysimme emme möyrynneet 1st plur. olimme möyrynneet emme olleet möyrynneet
2nd plur. möyrysitte ette möyrynneet 2nd plur. olitte möyrynneet ette olleet möyrynneet
3rd plur. möyrysivät eivät möyrynneet 3rd plur. olivat möyrynneet eivät olleet möyrynneet
passive möyryttiin ei möyrytty passive oli möyrytty ei ollut möyrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möyryäisin en möyryäisi 1st sing. olisin möyrynnyt en olisi möyrynnyt
2nd sing. möyryäisit et möyryäisi 2nd sing. olisit möyrynnyt et olisi möyrynnyt
3rd sing. möyryäisi ei möyryäisi 3rd sing. olisi möyrynnyt ei olisi möyrynnyt
1st plur. möyryäisimme emme möyryäisi 1st plur. olisimme möyrynneet emme olisi möyrynneet
2nd plur. möyryäisitte ette möyryäisi 2nd plur. olisitte möyrynneet ette olisi möyrynneet
3rd plur. möyryäisivät eivät möyryäisi 3rd plur. olisivat möyrynneet eivät olisi möyrynneet
passive möyryttäisiin ei möyryttäisi passive olisi möyrytty ei olisi möyrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. möyryä älä möyryä 2nd sing. ole möyrynnyt älä ole möyrynnyt
3rd sing. möyrytköön älköön möyrytkö 3rd sing. olkoon möyrynnyt älköön olko möyrynnyt
1st plur. möyrytkäämme älkäämme möyrytkö 1st plur. olkaamme möyrynneet älkäämme olko möyrynneet
2nd plur. möyrytkää älkää möyrytkö 2nd plur. olkaa möyrynneet älkää olko möyrynneet
3rd plur. möyrytkööt älkööt möyrytkö 3rd plur. olkoot möyrynneet älkööt olko möyrynneet
passive möyryttäköön älköön möyryttäkö passive olkoon möyrytty älköön olko möyrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möyrynnen en möyrynne 1st sing. lienen möyrynnyt en liene möyrynnyt
2nd sing. möyrynnet et möyrynne 2nd sing. lienet möyrynnyt et liene möyrynnyt
3rd sing. möyrynnee ei möyrynne 3rd sing. lienee möyrynnyt ei liene möyrynnyt
1st plur. möyrynnemme emme möyrynne 1st plur. lienemme möyrynneet emme liene möyrynneet
2nd plur. möyrynnette ette möyrynne 2nd plur. lienette möyrynneet ette liene möyrynneet
3rd plur. möyrynnevät eivät möyrynne 3rd plur. lienevät möyrynneet eivät liene möyrynneet
passive möyryttäneen ei möyryttäne passive lienee möyrytty ei liene möyrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st möyrytä present möyryävä möyryttävä
long 1st2 möyrytäkseen past möyrynnyt möyrytty
2nd inessive1 möyrytessä möyryttäessä agent1, 3 möyryämä
instructive möyryten negative möyryämätön
3rd inessive möyryämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative möyryämästä
illative möyryämään
adessive möyryämällä
abessive möyryämättä
instructive möyryämän möyryttämän
4th nominative möyryäminen
partitive möyryämistä
5th2 möyryämäisillään