maallistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< maallinen (secular)

Verb[edit]

maallistua

  1. (intransitive) to become secular, worldly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maallistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maallistun en maallistu 1st sing. olen maallistunut en ole maallistunut
2nd sing. maallistut et maallistu 2nd sing. olet maallistunut et ole maallistunut
3rd sing. maallistuu ei maallistu 3rd sing. on maallistunut ei ole maallistunut
1st plur. maallistumme emme maallistu 1st plur. olemme maallistuneet emme ole maallistuneet
2nd plur. maallistutte ette maallistu 2nd plur. olette maallistuneet ette ole maallistuneet
3rd plur. maallistuvat eivät maallistu 3rd plur. ovat maallistuneet eivät ole maallistuneet
passive maallistutaan ei maallistuta passive on maallistuttu ei ole maallistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maallistuin en maallistunut 1st sing. olin maallistunut en ollut maallistunut
2nd sing. maallistuit et maallistunut 2nd sing. olit maallistunut et ollut maallistunut
3rd sing. maallistui ei maallistunut 3rd sing. oli maallistunut ei ollut maallistunut
1st plur. maallistuimme emme maallistuneet 1st plur. olimme maallistuneet emme olleet maallistuneet
2nd plur. maallistuitte ette maallistuneet 2nd plur. olitte maallistuneet ette olleet maallistuneet
3rd plur. maallistuivat eivät maallistuneet 3rd plur. olivat maallistuneet eivät olleet maallistuneet
passive maallistuttiin ei maallistuttu passive oli maallistuttu ei ollut maallistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maallistuisin en maallistuisi 1st sing. olisin maallistunut en olisi maallistunut
2nd sing. maallistuisit et maallistuisi 2nd sing. olisit maallistunut et olisi maallistunut
3rd sing. maallistuisi ei maallistuisi 3rd sing. olisi maallistunut ei olisi maallistunut
1st plur. maallistuisimme emme maallistuisi 1st plur. olisimme maallistuneet emme olisi maallistuneet
2nd plur. maallistuisitte ette maallistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte maallistuneet ette olisi maallistuneet
3rd plur. maallistuisivat eivät maallistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat maallistuneet eivät olisi maallistuneet
passive maallistuttaisiin ei maallistuttaisi passive olisi maallistuttu ei olisi maallistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maallistu älä maallistu 2nd sing. ole maallistunut älä ole maallistunut
3rd sing. maallistukoon älköön maallistuko 3rd sing. olkoon maallistunut älköön olko maallistunut
1st plur. maallistukaamme älkäämme maallistuko 1st plur. olkaamme maallistuneet älkäämme olko maallistuneet
2nd plur. maallistukaa älkää maallistuko 2nd plur. olkaa maallistuneet älkää olko maallistuneet
3rd plur. maallistukoot älkööt maallistuko 3rd plur. olkoot maallistuneet älkööt olko maallistuneet
passive maallistuttakoon älköön maallistuttako passive olkoon maallistuttu älköön olko maallistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maallistunen en maallistune 1st sing. lienen maallistunut en liene maallistunut
2nd sing. maallistunet et maallistune 2nd sing. lienet maallistunut et liene maallistunut
3rd sing. maallistunee ei maallistune 3rd sing. lienee maallistunut ei liene maallistunut
1st plur. maallistunemme emme maallistune 1st plur. lienemme maallistuneet emme liene maallistuneet
2nd plur. maallistunette ette maallistune 2nd plur. lienette maallistuneet ette liene maallistuneet
3rd plur. maallistunevat eivät maallistune 3rd plur. lienevät maallistuneet eivät liene maallistuneet
passive maallistuttaneen ei maallistuttane passive lienee maallistuttu ei liene maallistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maallistua present maallistuva maallistuttava
long 1st2 maallistuakseen past maallistunut maallistuttu
2nd inessive1 maallistuessa maallistuttaessa agent1, 3 maallistuma
instructive maallistuen negative maallistumaton
3rd inessive maallistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maallistumasta
illative maallistumaan
adessive maallistumalla
abessive maallistumatta
instructive maallistuman maallistuttaman
4th nominative maallistuminen
partitive maallistumista
5th2 maallistumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]