maastouttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

maasto +‎ -uttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːstou̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈmɑːs̠t̪o̞u̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: maas‧tout‧taa

Verb[edit]

maastouttaa

  1. (transitive) to camouflage

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maastouttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maastoutan en maastouta 1st sing. olen maastouttanut en ole maastouttanut
2nd sing. maastoutat et maastouta 2nd sing. olet maastouttanut et ole maastouttanut
3rd sing. maastouttaa ei maastouta 3rd sing. on maastouttanut ei ole maastouttanut
1st plur. maastoutamme emme maastouta 1st plur. olemme maastouttaneet emme ole maastouttaneet
2nd plur. maastoutatte ette maastouta 2nd plur. olette maastouttaneet ette ole maastouttaneet
3rd plur. maastouttavat eivät maastouta 3rd plur. ovat maastouttaneet eivät ole maastouttaneet
passive maastoutetaan ei maastouteta passive on maastoutettu ei ole maastoutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maastoutin en maastouttanut 1st sing. olin maastouttanut en ollut maastouttanut
2nd sing. maastoutit et maastouttanut 2nd sing. olit maastouttanut et ollut maastouttanut
3rd sing. maastoutti ei maastouttanut 3rd sing. oli maastouttanut ei ollut maastouttanut
1st plur. maastoutimme emme maastouttaneet 1st plur. olimme maastouttaneet emme olleet maastouttaneet
2nd plur. maastoutitte ette maastouttaneet 2nd plur. olitte maastouttaneet ette olleet maastouttaneet
3rd plur. maastouttivat eivät maastouttaneet 3rd plur. olivat maastouttaneet eivät olleet maastouttaneet
passive maastoutettiin ei maastoutettu passive oli maastoutettu ei ollut maastoutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maastouttaisin en maastouttaisi 1st sing. olisin maastouttanut en olisi maastouttanut
2nd sing. maastouttaisit et maastouttaisi 2nd sing. olisit maastouttanut et olisi maastouttanut
3rd sing. maastouttaisi ei maastouttaisi 3rd sing. olisi maastouttanut ei olisi maastouttanut
1st plur. maastouttaisimme emme maastouttaisi 1st plur. olisimme maastouttaneet emme olisi maastouttaneet
2nd plur. maastouttaisitte ette maastouttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maastouttaneet ette olisi maastouttaneet
3rd plur. maastouttaisivat eivät maastouttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maastouttaneet eivät olisi maastouttaneet
passive maastoutettaisiin ei maastoutettaisi passive olisi maastoutettu ei olisi maastoutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maastouta älä maastouta 2nd sing. ole maastouttanut älä ole maastouttanut
3rd sing. maastouttakoon älköön maastouttako 3rd sing. olkoon maastouttanut älköön olko maastouttanut
1st plur. maastouttakaamme älkäämme maastouttako 1st plur. olkaamme maastouttaneet älkäämme olko maastouttaneet
2nd plur. maastouttakaa älkää maastouttako 2nd plur. olkaa maastouttaneet älkää olko maastouttaneet
3rd plur. maastouttakoot älkööt maastouttako 3rd plur. olkoot maastouttaneet älkööt olko maastouttaneet
passive maastoutettakoon älköön maastoutettako passive olkoon maastoutettu älköön olko maastoutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maastouttanen en maastouttane 1st sing. lienen maastouttanut en liene maastouttanut
2nd sing. maastouttanet et maastouttane 2nd sing. lienet maastouttanut et liene maastouttanut
3rd sing. maastouttanee ei maastouttane 3rd sing. lienee maastouttanut ei liene maastouttanut
1st plur. maastouttanemme emme maastouttane 1st plur. lienemme maastouttaneet emme liene maastouttaneet
2nd plur. maastouttanette ette maastouttane 2nd plur. lienette maastouttaneet ette liene maastouttaneet
3rd plur. maastouttanevat eivät maastouttane 3rd plur. lienevät maastouttaneet eivät liene maastouttaneet
passive maastoutettaneen ei maastoutettane passive lienee maastoutettu ei liene maastoutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maastouttaa present maastouttava maastoutettava
long 1st2 maastouttaakseen past maastouttanut maastoutettu
2nd inessive1 maastouttaessa maastoutettaessa agent1, 3 maastouttama
instructive maastouttaen negative maastouttamaton
3rd inessive maastouttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maastouttamasta
illative maastouttamaan
adessive maastouttamalla
abessive maastouttamatta
instructive maastouttaman maastoutettaman
4th nominative maastouttaminen
partitive maastouttamista
5th2 maastouttamaisillaan