machoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From macho +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

machoilla

  1. To act as a macho.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of machoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. machoilen en machoile 1st sing. olen machoillut en ole machoillut
2nd sing. machoilet et machoile 2nd sing. olet machoillut et ole machoillut
3rd sing. machoilee ei machoile 3rd sing. on machoillut ei ole machoillut
1st plur. machoilemme emme machoile 1st plur. olemme machoilleet emme ole machoilleet
2nd plur. machoilette ette machoile 2nd plur. olette machoilleet ette ole machoilleet
3rd plur. machoilevat eivät machoile 3rd plur. ovat machoilleet eivät ole machoilleet
passive machoillaan ei machoilla passive on machoiltu ei ole machoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. machoilin en machoillut 1st sing. olin machoillut en ollut machoillut
2nd sing. machoilit et machoillut 2nd sing. olit machoillut et ollut machoillut
3rd sing. machoili ei machoillut 3rd sing. oli machoillut ei ollut machoillut
1st plur. machoilimme emme machoilleet 1st plur. olimme machoilleet emme olleet machoilleet
2nd plur. machoilitte ette machoilleet 2nd plur. olitte machoilleet ette olleet machoilleet
3rd plur. machoilivat eivät machoilleet 3rd plur. olivat machoilleet eivät olleet machoilleet
passive machoiltiin ei machoiltu passive oli machoiltu ei ollut machoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. machoilisin en machoilisi 1st sing. olisin machoillut en olisi machoillut
2nd sing. machoilisit et machoilisi 2nd sing. olisit machoillut et olisi machoillut
3rd sing. machoilisi ei machoilisi 3rd sing. olisi machoillut ei olisi machoillut
1st plur. machoilisimme emme machoilisi 1st plur. olisimme machoilleet emme olisi machoilleet
2nd plur. machoilisitte ette machoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte machoilleet ette olisi machoilleet
3rd plur. machoilisivat eivät machoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat machoilleet eivät olisi machoilleet
passive machoiltaisiin ei machoiltaisi passive olisi machoiltu ei olisi machoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. machoile älä machoile 2nd sing. ole machoillut älä ole machoillut
3rd sing. machoilkoon älköön machoilko 3rd sing. olkoon machoillut älköön olko machoillut
1st plur. machoilkaamme älkäämme machoilko 1st plur. olkaamme machoilleet älkäämme olko machoilleet
2nd plur. machoilkaa älkää machoilko 2nd plur. olkaa machoilleet älkää olko machoilleet
3rd plur. machoilkoot älkööt machoilko 3rd plur. olkoot machoilleet älkööt olko machoilleet
passive machoiltakoon älköön machoiltako passive olkoon machoiltu älköön olko machoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. machoillen en machoille 1st sing. lienen machoillut en liene machoillut
2nd sing. machoillet et machoille 2nd sing. lienet machoillut et liene machoillut
3rd sing. machoillee ei machoille 3rd sing. lienee machoillut ei liene machoillut
1st plur. machoillemme emme machoille 1st plur. lienemme machoilleet emme liene machoilleet
2nd plur. machoillette ette machoille 2nd plur. lienette machoilleet ette liene machoilleet
3rd plur. machoillevat eivät machoille 3rd plur. lienevät machoilleet eivät liene machoilleet
passive machoiltaneen ei machoiltane passive lienee machoiltu ei liene machoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st machoilla present machoileva machoiltava
long 1st2 machoillakseen past machoillut machoiltu
2nd inessive1 machoillessa machoiltaessa agent1, 3 machoilema
instructive machoillen negative machoilematon
3rd inessive machoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative machoilemasta
illative machoilemaan
adessive machoilemalla
abessive machoilematta
instructive machoileman machoiltaman
4th nominative machoileminen
partitive machoilemista
5th2 machoilemaisillaan