maksimoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

maksimoida

  1. (transitive) To maximize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maksimoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksimoin en maksimoi 1st sing. olen maksimoinut en ole maksimoinut
2nd sing. maksimoit et maksimoi 2nd sing. olet maksimoinut et ole maksimoinut
3rd sing. maksimoi ei maksimoi 3rd sing. on maksimoinut ei ole maksimoinut
1st plur. maksimoimme emme maksimoi 1st plur. olemme maksimoineet emme ole maksimoineet
2nd plur. maksimoitte ette maksimoi 2nd plur. olette maksimoineet ette ole maksimoineet
3rd plur. maksimoivat eivät maksimoi 3rd plur. ovat maksimoineet eivät ole maksimoineet
passive maksimoidaan ei maksimoida passive on maksimoitu ei ole maksimoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksimoin en maksimoinut 1st sing. olin maksimoinut en ollut maksimoinut
2nd sing. maksimoit et maksimoinut 2nd sing. olit maksimoinut et ollut maksimoinut
3rd sing. maksimoi ei maksimoinut 3rd sing. oli maksimoinut ei ollut maksimoinut
1st plur. maksimoimme emme maksimoineet 1st plur. olimme maksimoineet emme olleet maksimoineet
2nd plur. maksimoitte ette maksimoineet 2nd plur. olitte maksimoineet ette olleet maksimoineet
3rd plur. maksimoivat eivät maksimoineet 3rd plur. olivat maksimoineet eivät olleet maksimoineet
passive maksimoitiin ei maksimoitu passive oli maksimoitu ei ollut maksimoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksimoisin en maksimoisi 1st sing. olisin maksimoinut en olisi maksimoinut
2nd sing. maksimoisit et maksimoisi 2nd sing. olisit maksimoinut et olisi maksimoinut
3rd sing. maksimoisi ei maksimoisi 3rd sing. olisi maksimoinut ei olisi maksimoinut
1st plur. maksimoisimme emme maksimoisi 1st plur. olisimme maksimoineet emme olisi maksimoineet
2nd plur. maksimoisitte ette maksimoisi 2nd plur. olisitte maksimoineet ette olisi maksimoineet
3rd plur. maksimoisivat eivät maksimoisi 3rd plur. olisivat maksimoineet eivät olisi maksimoineet
passive maksimoitaisiin ei maksimoitaisi passive olisi maksimoitu ei olisi maksimoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maksimoi älä maksimoi 2nd sing. ole maksimoinut älä ole maksimoinut
3rd sing. maksimoikoon älköön maksimoiko 3rd sing. olkoon maksimoinut älköön olko maksimoinut
1st plur. maksimoikaamme älkäämme maksimoiko 1st plur. olkaamme maksimoineet älkäämme olko maksimoineet
2nd plur. maksimoikaa älkää maksimoiko 2nd plur. olkaa maksimoineet älkää olko maksimoineet
3rd plur. maksimoikoot älkööt maksimoiko 3rd plur. olkoot maksimoineet älkööt olko maksimoineet
passive maksimoitakoon älköön maksimoitako passive olkoon maksimoitu älköön olko maksimoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksimoinen en maksimoine 1st sing. lienen maksimoinut en liene maksimoinut
2nd sing. maksimoinet et maksimoine 2nd sing. lienet maksimoinut et liene maksimoinut
3rd sing. maksimoinee ei maksimoine 3rd sing. lienee maksimoinut ei liene maksimoinut
1st plur. maksimoinemme emme maksimoine 1st plur. lienemme maksimoineet emme liene maksimoineet
2nd plur. maksimoinette ette maksimoine 2nd plur. lienette maksimoineet ette liene maksimoineet
3rd plur. maksimoinevat eivät maksimoine 3rd plur. lienevät maksimoineet eivät liene maksimoineet
passive maksimoitaneen ei maksimoitane passive lienee maksimoitu ei liene maksimoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maksimoida present maksimoiva maksimoitava
long 1st2 maksimoidakseen past maksimoinut maksimoitu
2nd inessive1 maksimoidessa maksimoitaessa agent1, 3 maksimoima
instructive maksimoiden negative maksimoimaton
3rd inessive maksimoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maksimoimasta
illative maksimoimaan
adessive maksimoimalla
abessive maksimoimatta
instructive maksimoiman maksimoitaman
4th nominative maksimoiminen
partitive maksimoimista
5th2 maksimoimaisillaan

Antonyms[edit]