mallittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

malli +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑlːitːɑːˣ/, [ˈmɑlːit̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: mal‧lit‧taa

Verb[edit]

mallittaa

  1. (transitive) to model (describe with a model)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mallittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mallitan en mallita 1st sing. olen mallittanut en ole mallittanut
2nd sing. mallitat et mallita 2nd sing. olet mallittanut et ole mallittanut
3rd sing. mallittaa ei mallita 3rd sing. on mallittanut ei ole mallittanut
1st plur. mallitamme emme mallita 1st plur. olemme mallittaneet emme ole mallittaneet
2nd plur. mallitatte ette mallita 2nd plur. olette mallittaneet ette ole mallittaneet
3rd plur. mallittavat eivät mallita 3rd plur. ovat mallittaneet eivät ole mallittaneet
passive mallitetaan ei malliteta passive on mallitettu ei ole mallitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mallitin en mallittanut 1st sing. olin mallittanut en ollut mallittanut
2nd sing. mallitit et mallittanut 2nd sing. olit mallittanut et ollut mallittanut
3rd sing. mallitti ei mallittanut 3rd sing. oli mallittanut ei ollut mallittanut
1st plur. mallitimme emme mallittaneet 1st plur. olimme mallittaneet emme olleet mallittaneet
2nd plur. mallititte ette mallittaneet 2nd plur. olitte mallittaneet ette olleet mallittaneet
3rd plur. mallittivat eivät mallittaneet 3rd plur. olivat mallittaneet eivät olleet mallittaneet
passive mallitettiin ei mallitettu passive oli mallitettu ei ollut mallitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mallittaisin en mallittaisi 1st sing. olisin mallittanut en olisi mallittanut
2nd sing. mallittaisit et mallittaisi 2nd sing. olisit mallittanut et olisi mallittanut
3rd sing. mallittaisi ei mallittaisi 3rd sing. olisi mallittanut ei olisi mallittanut
1st plur. mallittaisimme emme mallittaisi 1st plur. olisimme mallittaneet emme olisi mallittaneet
2nd plur. mallittaisitte ette mallittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mallittaneet ette olisi mallittaneet
3rd plur. mallittaisivat eivät mallittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mallittaneet eivät olisi mallittaneet
passive mallitettaisiin ei mallitettaisi passive olisi mallitettu ei olisi mallitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mallita älä mallita 2nd sing. ole mallittanut älä ole mallittanut
3rd sing. mallittakoon älköön mallittako 3rd sing. olkoon mallittanut älköön olko mallittanut
1st plur. mallittakaamme älkäämme mallittako 1st plur. olkaamme mallittaneet älkäämme olko mallittaneet
2nd plur. mallittakaa älkää mallittako 2nd plur. olkaa mallittaneet älkää olko mallittaneet
3rd plur. mallittakoot älkööt mallittako 3rd plur. olkoot mallittaneet älkööt olko mallittaneet
passive mallitettakoon älköön mallitettako passive olkoon mallitettu älköön olko mallitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mallittanen en mallittane 1st sing. lienen mallittanut en liene mallittanut
2nd sing. mallittanet et mallittane 2nd sing. lienet mallittanut et liene mallittanut
3rd sing. mallittanee ei mallittane 3rd sing. lienee mallittanut ei liene mallittanut
1st plur. mallittanemme emme mallittane 1st plur. lienemme mallittaneet emme liene mallittaneet
2nd plur. mallittanette ette mallittane 2nd plur. lienette mallittaneet ette liene mallittaneet
3rd plur. mallittanevat eivät mallittane 3rd plur. lienevät mallittaneet eivät liene mallittaneet
passive mallitettaneen ei mallitettane passive lienee mallitettu ei liene mallitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mallittaa present mallittava mallitettava
long 1st2 mallittaakseen past mallittanut mallitettu
2nd inessive1 mallittaessa mallitettaessa agent1, 3 mallittama
instructive mallittaen negative mallittamaton
3rd inessive mallittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mallittamasta
illative mallittamaan
adessive mallittamalla
abessive mallittamatta
instructive mallittaman mallitettaman
4th nominative mallittaminen
partitive mallittamista
5th2 mallittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]