Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become mannered.


Inflection of maneeristua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maneeristun en maneeristu 1st sing. olen maneeristunut en ole maneeristunut
2nd sing. maneeristut et maneeristu 2nd sing. olet maneeristunut et ole maneeristunut
3rd sing. maneeristuu ei maneeristu 3rd sing. on maneeristunut ei ole maneeristunut
1st plur. maneeristumme emme maneeristu 1st plur. olemme maneeristuneet emme ole maneeristuneet
2nd plur. maneeristutte ette maneeristu 2nd plur. olette maneeristuneet ette ole maneeristuneet
3rd plur. maneeristuvat eivät maneeristu 3rd plur. ovat maneeristuneet eivät ole maneeristuneet
passive maneeristutaan ei maneeristuta passive on maneeristuttu ei ole maneeristuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maneeristuin en maneeristunut 1st sing. olin maneeristunut en ollut maneeristunut
2nd sing. maneeristuit et maneeristunut 2nd sing. olit maneeristunut et ollut maneeristunut
3rd sing. maneeristui ei maneeristunut 3rd sing. oli maneeristunut ei ollut maneeristunut
1st plur. maneeristuimme emme maneeristuneet 1st plur. olimme maneeristuneet emme olleet maneeristuneet
2nd plur. maneeristuitte ette maneeristuneet 2nd plur. olitte maneeristuneet ette olleet maneeristuneet
3rd plur. maneeristuivat eivät maneeristuneet 3rd plur. olivat maneeristuneet eivät olleet maneeristuneet
passive maneeristuttiin ei maneeristuttu passive oli maneeristuttu ei ollut maneeristuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maneeristuisin en maneeristuisi 1st sing. olisin maneeristunut en olisi maneeristunut
2nd sing. maneeristuisit et maneeristuisi 2nd sing. olisit maneeristunut et olisi maneeristunut
3rd sing. maneeristuisi ei maneeristuisi 3rd sing. olisi maneeristunut ei olisi maneeristunut
1st plur. maneeristuisimme emme maneeristuisi 1st plur. olisimme maneeristuneet emme olisi maneeristuneet
2nd plur. maneeristuisitte ette maneeristuisi 2nd plur. olisitte maneeristuneet ette olisi maneeristuneet
3rd plur. maneeristuisivat eivät maneeristuisi 3rd plur. olisivat maneeristuneet eivät olisi maneeristuneet
passive maneeristuttaisiin ei maneeristuttaisi passive olisi maneeristuttu ei olisi maneeristuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maneeristu älä maneeristu 2nd sing. ole maneeristunut älä ole maneeristunut
3rd sing. maneeristukoon älköön maneeristuko 3rd sing. olkoon maneeristunut älköön olko maneeristunut
1st plur. maneeristukaamme älkäämme maneeristuko 1st plur. olkaamme maneeristuneet älkäämme olko maneeristuneet
2nd plur. maneeristukaa älkää maneeristuko 2nd plur. olkaa maneeristuneet älkää olko maneeristuneet
3rd plur. maneeristukoot älkööt maneeristuko 3rd plur. olkoot maneeristuneet älkööt olko maneeristuneet
passive maneeristuttakoon älköön maneeristuttako passive olkoon maneeristuttu älköön olko maneeristuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maneeristunen en maneeristune 1st sing. lienen maneeristunut en liene maneeristunut
2nd sing. maneeristunet et maneeristune 2nd sing. lienet maneeristunut et liene maneeristunut
3rd sing. maneeristunee ei maneeristune 3rd sing. lienee maneeristunut ei liene maneeristunut
1st plur. maneeristunemme emme maneeristune 1st plur. lienemme maneeristuneet emme liene maneeristuneet
2nd plur. maneeristunette ette maneeristune 2nd plur. lienette maneeristuneet ette liene maneeristuneet
3rd plur. maneeristunevat eivät maneeristune 3rd plur. lienevät maneeristuneet eivät liene maneeristuneet
passive maneeristuttaneen ei maneeristuttane passive lienee maneeristuttu ei liene maneeristuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maneeristua present maneeristuva maneeristuttava
long 1st2 maneeristuakseen past maneeristunut maneeristuttu
2nd inessive1 maneeristuessa maneeristuttaessa agent1, 3 maneeristuma
instructive maneeristuen negative maneeristumaton
3rd inessive maneeristumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maneeristumasta
illative maneeristumaan
adessive maneeristumalla
abessive maneeristumatta
instructive maneeristuman maneeristuttaman
4th nominative maneeristuminen
partitive maneeristumista
5th2 maneeristumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]