numeeristaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

numeeristaa

  1. (rare) To numericize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of numeeristaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. numeeristan en numeerista 1st sing. olen numeeristanut en ole numeeristanut
2nd sing. numeeristat et numeerista 2nd sing. olet numeeristanut et ole numeeristanut
3rd sing. numeeristaa ei numeerista 3rd sing. on numeeristanut ei ole numeeristanut
1st plur. numeeristamme emme numeerista 1st plur. olemme numeeristaneet emme ole numeeristaneet
2nd plur. numeeristatte ette numeerista 2nd plur. olette numeeristaneet ette ole numeeristaneet
3rd plur. numeeristavat eivät numeerista 3rd plur. ovat numeeristaneet eivät ole numeeristaneet
passive numeeristetaan ei numeeristeta passive on numeeristettu ei ole numeeristettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. numeeristin en numeeristanut 1st sing. olin numeeristanut en ollut numeeristanut
2nd sing. numeeristit et numeeristanut 2nd sing. olit numeeristanut et ollut numeeristanut
3rd sing. numeeristi ei numeeristanut 3rd sing. oli numeeristanut ei ollut numeeristanut
1st plur. numeeristimme emme numeeristaneet 1st plur. olimme numeeristaneet emme olleet numeeristaneet
2nd plur. numeeristitte ette numeeristaneet 2nd plur. olitte numeeristaneet ette olleet numeeristaneet
3rd plur. numeeristivat eivät numeeristaneet 3rd plur. olivat numeeristaneet eivät olleet numeeristaneet
passive numeeristettiin ei numeeristettu passive oli numeeristettu ei ollut numeeristettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. numeeristaisin en numeeristaisi 1st sing. olisin numeeristanut en olisi numeeristanut
2nd sing. numeeristaisit et numeeristaisi 2nd sing. olisit numeeristanut et olisi numeeristanut
3rd sing. numeeristaisi ei numeeristaisi 3rd sing. olisi numeeristanut ei olisi numeeristanut
1st plur. numeeristaisimme emme numeeristaisi 1st plur. olisimme numeeristaneet emme olisi numeeristaneet
2nd plur. numeeristaisitte ette numeeristaisi 2nd plur. olisitte numeeristaneet ette olisi numeeristaneet
3rd plur. numeeristaisivat eivät numeeristaisi 3rd plur. olisivat numeeristaneet eivät olisi numeeristaneet
passive numeeristettaisiin ei numeeristettaisi passive olisi numeeristettu ei olisi numeeristettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. numeerista älä numeerista 2nd sing. ole numeeristanut älä ole numeeristanut
3rd sing. numeeristakoon älköön numeeristako 3rd sing. olkoon numeeristanut älköön olko numeeristanut
1st plur. numeeristakaamme älkäämme numeeristako 1st plur. olkaamme numeeristaneet älkäämme olko numeeristaneet
2nd plur. numeeristakaa älkää numeeristako 2nd plur. olkaa numeeristaneet älkää olko numeeristaneet
3rd plur. numeeristakoot älkööt numeeristako 3rd plur. olkoot numeeristaneet älkööt olko numeeristaneet
passive numeeristettakoon älköön numeeristettako passive olkoon numeeristettu älköön olko numeeristettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. numeeristanen en numeeristane 1st sing. lienen numeeristanut en liene numeeristanut
2nd sing. numeeristanet et numeeristane 2nd sing. lienet numeeristanut et liene numeeristanut
3rd sing. numeeristanee ei numeeristane 3rd sing. lienee numeeristanut ei liene numeeristanut
1st plur. numeeristanemme emme numeeristane 1st plur. lienemme numeeristaneet emme liene numeeristaneet
2nd plur. numeeristanette ette numeeristane 2nd plur. lienette numeeristaneet ette liene numeeristaneet
3rd plur. numeeristanevat eivät numeeristane 3rd plur. lienevät numeeristaneet eivät liene numeeristaneet
passive numeeristettaneen ei numeeristettane passive lienee numeeristettu ei liene numeeristettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st numeeristaa present numeeristava numeeristettava
long 1st2 numeeristaakseen past numeeristanut numeeristettu
2nd inessive1 numeeristaessa numeeristettaessa agent1, 3 numeeristama
instructive numeeristaen negative numeeristamaton
3rd inessive numeeristamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative numeeristamasta
illative numeeristamaan
adessive numeeristamalla
abessive numeeristamatta
instructive numeeristaman numeeristettaman
4th nominative numeeristaminen
partitive numeeristamista
5th2 numeeristamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]