Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To machinate.


Inflection of masinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masinoin en masinoi 1st sing. olen masinoinut en ole masinoinut
2nd sing. masinoit et masinoi 2nd sing. olet masinoinut et ole masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoi ei masinoi 3rd sing. on masinoinut ei ole masinoinut
1st plur. masinoimme emme masinoi 1st plur. olemme masinoineet emme ole masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoitte ette masinoi 2nd plur. olette masinoineet ette ole masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoivat eivät masinoi 3rd plur. ovat masinoineet eivät ole masinoineet
passive masinoidaan ei masinoida passive on masinoitu ei ole masinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masinoin en masinoinut 1st sing. olin masinoinut en ollut masinoinut
2nd sing. masinoit et masinoinut 2nd sing. olit masinoinut et ollut masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoi ei masinoinut 3rd sing. oli masinoinut ei ollut masinoinut
1st plur. masinoimme emme masinoineet 1st plur. olimme masinoineet emme olleet masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoitte ette masinoineet 2nd plur. olitte masinoineet ette olleet masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoivat eivät masinoineet 3rd plur. olivat masinoineet eivät olleet masinoineet
passive masinoitiin ei masinoitu passive oli masinoitu ei ollut masinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masinoisin en masinoisi 1st sing. olisin masinoinut en olisi masinoinut
2nd sing. masinoisit et masinoisi 2nd sing. olisit masinoinut et olisi masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoisi ei masinoisi 3rd sing. olisi masinoinut ei olisi masinoinut
1st plur. masinoisimme emme masinoisi 1st plur. olisimme masinoineet emme olisi masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoisitte ette masinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte masinoineet ette olisi masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoisivat eivät masinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat masinoineet eivät olisi masinoineet
passive masinoitaisiin ei masinoitaisi passive olisi masinoitu ei olisi masinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. masinoi älä masinoi 2nd sing. ole masinoinut älä ole masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoikoon älköön masinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon masinoinut älköön olko masinoinut
1st plur. masinoikaamme älkäämme masinoiko 1st plur. olkaamme masinoineet älkäämme olko masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoikaa älkää masinoiko 2nd plur. olkaa masinoineet älkää olko masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoikoot älkööt masinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot masinoineet älkööt olko masinoineet
passive masinoitakoon älköön masinoitako passive olkoon masinoitu älköön olko masinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masinoinen en masinoine 1st sing. lienen masinoinut en liene masinoinut
2nd sing. masinoinet et masinoine 2nd sing. lienet masinoinut et liene masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoinee ei masinoine 3rd sing. lienee masinoinut ei liene masinoinut
1st plur. masinoinemme emme masinoine 1st plur. lienemme masinoineet emme liene masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoinette ette masinoine 2nd plur. lienette masinoineet ette liene masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoinevat eivät masinoine 3rd plur. lienevät masinoineet eivät liene masinoineet
passive masinoitaneen ei masinoitane passive lienee masinoitu ei liene masinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st masinoida present masinoiva masinoitava
long 1st2 masinoidakseen past masinoinut masinoitu
2nd inessive1 masinoidessa masinoitaessa agent1, 3 masinoima
instructive masinoiden negative masinoimaton
3rd inessive masinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative masinoimasta
illative masinoimaan
adessive masinoimalla
abessive masinoimatta
instructive masinoiman masinoitaman
4th nominative masinoiminen
partitive masinoimista
5th2 masinoimaisillaan