masinoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

masinoida

  1. To machinate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of masinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masinoin en masinoiˣ 1st sing. olen masinoinut en oleˣ masinoinut
2nd sing. masinoit et masinoiˣ 2nd sing. olet masinoinut et oleˣ masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoi ei masinoiˣ 3rd sing. on masinoinut ei oleˣ masinoinut
1st plur. masinoimme emme masinoiˣ 1st plur. olemme masinoineet emme oleˣ masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoitte ette masinoiˣ 2nd plur. olette masinoineet ette oleˣ masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoivat eivät masinoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat masinoineet eivät oleˣ masinoineet
passive masinoidaan ei masinoidaˣ passive on masinoitu ei oleˣ masinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masinoin en masinoinut 1st sing. olin masinoinut en ollut masinoinut
2nd sing. masinoit et masinoinut 2nd sing. olit masinoinut et ollut masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoi ei masinoinut 3rd sing. oli masinoinut ei ollut masinoinut
1st plur. masinoimme emme masinoineet 1st plur. olimme masinoineet emme olleet masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoitte ette masinoineet 2nd plur. olitte masinoineet ette olleet masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoivat eivät masinoineet 3rd plur. olivat masinoineet eivät olleet masinoineet
passive masinoitiin ei masinoitu passive oli masinoitu ei ollut masinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masinoisin en masinoisi 1st sing. olisin masinoinut en olisi masinoinut
2nd sing. masinoisit et masinoisi 2nd sing. olisit masinoinut et olisi masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoisi ei masinoisi 3rd sing. olisi masinoinut ei olisi masinoinut
1st plur. masinoisimme emme masinoisi 1st plur. olisimme masinoineet emme olisi masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoisitte ette masinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte masinoineet ette olisi masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoisivat eivät masinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat masinoineet eivät olisi masinoineet
passive masinoitaisiin ei masinoitaisi passive olisi masinoitu ei olisi masinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. masinoiˣ älä masinoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ masinoinut älä oleˣ masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoikoon älköön masinoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon masinoinut älköön olkoˣ masinoinut
1st plur. masinoikaamme älkäämme masinoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme masinoineet älkäämme olkoˣ masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoikaa älkää masinoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa masinoineet älkää olkoˣ masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoikoot älkööt masinoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot masinoineet älkööt olkoˣ masinoineet
passive masinoitakoon älköön masinoitakoˣ passive olkoon masinoitu älköön olkoˣ masinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masinoinen en masinoineˣ 1st sing. lienen masinoinut en lieneˣ masinoinut
2nd sing. masinoinet et masinoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet masinoinut et lieneˣ masinoinut
3rd sing. masinoinee ei masinoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee masinoinut ei lieneˣ masinoinut
1st plur. masinoinemme emme masinoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme masinoineet emme lieneˣ masinoineet
2nd plur. masinoinette ette masinoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette masinoineet ette lieneˣ masinoineet
3rd plur. masinoinevat eivät masinoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät masinoineet eivät lieneˣ masinoineet
passive masinoitaneen ei masinoitaneˣ passive lienee masinoitu ei lieneˣ masinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st masinoidaˣ present masinoiva masinoitava
long 1st2 masinoidakseen past masinoinut masinoitu
2nd inessive1 masinoidessa masinoitaessa agent1, 3 masinoima
instructive masinoiden negative masinoimaton
3rd inessive masinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative masinoimasta
illative masinoimaan
adessive masinoimalla
abessive masinoimatta
instructive masinoiman masinoitaman
4th nominative masinoiminen
partitive masinoimista
5th2 masinoimaisillaan