matemaattistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb matemaattistaa < matemaattinen.

Verb[edit]

matemaattistua

  1. (intransitive) To become mathematical.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of matemaattistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matemaattistun en matemaattistuˣ 1st sing. olen matemaattistunut en oleˣ matemaattistunut
2nd sing. matemaattistut et matemaattistuˣ 2nd sing. olet matemaattistunut et oleˣ matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistuu ei matemaattistuˣ 3rd sing. on matemaattistunut ei oleˣ matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistumme emme matemaattistuˣ 1st plur. olemme matemaattistuneet emme oleˣ matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistutte ette matemaattistuˣ 2nd plur. olette matemaattistuneet ette oleˣ matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistuvat eivät matemaattistuˣ 3rd plur. ovat matemaattistuneet eivät oleˣ matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistutaan ei matemaattistutaˣ passive on matemaattistuttu ei oleˣ matemaattistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matemaattistuin en matemaattistunut 1st sing. olin matemaattistunut en ollut matemaattistunut
2nd sing. matemaattistuit et matemaattistunut 2nd sing. olit matemaattistunut et ollut matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistui ei matemaattistunut 3rd sing. oli matemaattistunut ei ollut matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistuimme emme matemaattistuneet 1st plur. olimme matemaattistuneet emme olleet matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistuitte ette matemaattistuneet 2nd plur. olitte matemaattistuneet ette olleet matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistuivat eivät matemaattistuneet 3rd plur. olivat matemaattistuneet eivät olleet matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistuttiin ei matemaattistuttu passive oli matemaattistuttu ei ollut matemaattistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matemaattistuisin en matemaattistuisi 1st sing. olisin matemaattistunut en olisi matemaattistunut
2nd sing. matemaattistuisit et matemaattistuisi 2nd sing. olisit matemaattistunut et olisi matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistuisi ei matemaattistuisi 3rd sing. olisi matemaattistunut ei olisi matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistuisimme emme matemaattistuisi 1st plur. olisimme matemaattistuneet emme olisi matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistuisitte ette matemaattistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte matemaattistuneet ette olisi matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistuisivat eivät matemaattistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat matemaattistuneet eivät olisi matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistuttaisiin ei matemaattistuttaisi passive olisi matemaattistuttu ei olisi matemaattistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. matemaattistuˣ älä matemaattistuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ matemaattistunut älä oleˣ matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistukoon älköön matemaattistukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon matemaattistunut älköön olkoˣ matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistukaamme älkäämme matemaattistukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme matemaattistuneet älkäämme olkoˣ matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistukaa älkää matemaattistukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa matemaattistuneet älkää olkoˣ matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistukoot älkööt matemaattistukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot matemaattistuneet älkööt olkoˣ matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistuttakoon älköön matemaattistuttakoˣ passive olkoon matemaattistuttu älköön olkoˣ matemaattistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matemaattistunen en matemaattistuneˣ 1st sing. lienen matemaattistunut en lieneˣ matemaattistunut
2nd sing. matemaattistunet et matemaattistuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet matemaattistunut et lieneˣ matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistunee ei matemaattistuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee matemaattistunut ei lieneˣ matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistunemme emme matemaattistuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme matemaattistuneet emme lieneˣ matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistunette ette matemaattistuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette matemaattistuneet ette lieneˣ matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistunevat eivät matemaattistuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät matemaattistuneet eivät lieneˣ matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistuttaneen ei matemaattistuttaneˣ passive lienee matemaattistuttu ei lieneˣ matemaattistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st matemaattistuaˣ present matemaattistuva matemaattistuttava
long 1st2 matemaattistuakseen past matemaattistunut matemaattistuttu
2nd inessive1 matemaattistuessa matemaattistuttaessa agent1, 3 matemaattistuma
instructive matemaattistuen negative matemaattistumaton
3rd inessive matemaattistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative matemaattistumasta
illative matemaattistumaan
adessive matemaattistumalla
abessive matemaattistumatta
instructive matemaattistuman matemaattistuttaman
4th nominative matemaattistuminen
partitive matemaattistumista
5th2 matemaattistumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]