matemaattistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb matemaattistaa < matemaattinen.

Verb[edit]

matemaattistua

  1. (intransitive) To become mathematical.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of matemaattistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matemaattistun en matemaattistu 1st sing. olen matemaattistunut en ole matemaattistunut
2nd sing. matemaattistut et matemaattistu 2nd sing. olet matemaattistunut et ole matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistuu ei matemaattistu 3rd sing. on matemaattistunut ei ole matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistumme emme matemaattistu 1st plur. olemme matemaattistuneet emme ole matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistutte ette matemaattistu 2nd plur. olette matemaattistuneet ette ole matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistuvat eivät matemaattistu 3rd plur. ovat matemaattistuneet eivät ole matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistutaan ei matemaattistuta passive on matemaattistuttu ei ole matemaattistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matemaattistuin en matemaattistunut 1st sing. olin matemaattistunut en ollut matemaattistunut
2nd sing. matemaattistuit et matemaattistunut 2nd sing. olit matemaattistunut et ollut matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistui ei matemaattistunut 3rd sing. oli matemaattistunut ei ollut matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistuimme emme matemaattistuneet 1st plur. olimme matemaattistuneet emme olleet matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistuitte ette matemaattistuneet 2nd plur. olitte matemaattistuneet ette olleet matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistuivat eivät matemaattistuneet 3rd plur. olivat matemaattistuneet eivät olleet matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistuttiin ei matemaattistuttu passive oli matemaattistuttu ei ollut matemaattistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matemaattistuisin en matemaattistuisi 1st sing. olisin matemaattistunut en olisi matemaattistunut
2nd sing. matemaattistuisit et matemaattistuisi 2nd sing. olisit matemaattistunut et olisi matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistuisi ei matemaattistuisi 3rd sing. olisi matemaattistunut ei olisi matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistuisimme emme matemaattistuisi 1st plur. olisimme matemaattistuneet emme olisi matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistuisitte ette matemaattistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte matemaattistuneet ette olisi matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistuisivat eivät matemaattistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat matemaattistuneet eivät olisi matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistuttaisiin ei matemaattistuttaisi passive olisi matemaattistuttu ei olisi matemaattistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. matemaattistu älä matemaattistu 2nd sing. ole matemaattistunut älä ole matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistukoon älköön matemaattistuko 3rd sing. olkoon matemaattistunut älköön olko matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistukaamme älkäämme matemaattistuko 1st plur. olkaamme matemaattistuneet älkäämme olko matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistukaa älkää matemaattistuko 2nd plur. olkaa matemaattistuneet älkää olko matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistukoot älkööt matemaattistuko 3rd plur. olkoot matemaattistuneet älkööt olko matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistuttakoon älköön matemaattistuttako passive olkoon matemaattistuttu älköön olko matemaattistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matemaattistunen en matemaattistune 1st sing. lienen matemaattistunut en liene matemaattistunut
2nd sing. matemaattistunet et matemaattistune 2nd sing. lienet matemaattistunut et liene matemaattistunut
3rd sing. matemaattistunee ei matemaattistune 3rd sing. lienee matemaattistunut ei liene matemaattistunut
1st plur. matemaattistunemme emme matemaattistune 1st plur. lienemme matemaattistuneet emme liene matemaattistuneet
2nd plur. matemaattistunette ette matemaattistune 2nd plur. lienette matemaattistuneet ette liene matemaattistuneet
3rd plur. matemaattistunevat eivät matemaattistune 3rd plur. lienevät matemaattistuneet eivät liene matemaattistuneet
passive matemaattistuttaneen ei matemaattistuttane passive lienee matemaattistuttu ei liene matemaattistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st matemaattistua present matemaattistuva matemaattistuttava
long 1st2 matemaattistuakseen past matemaattistunut matemaattistuttu
2nd inessive1 matemaattistuessa matemaattistuttaessa agent1, 3 matemaattistuma
instructive matemaattistuen negative matemaattistumaton
3rd inessive matemaattistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative matemaattistumasta
illative matemaattistumaan
adessive matemaattistumalla
abessive matemaattistumatta
instructive matemaattistuman matemaattistuttaman
4th nominative matemaattistuminen
partitive matemaattistumista
5th2 matemaattistumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]