Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ma)


  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑustɑː/
  • Rhymes: taustaa
  • Hyphenation: maus‧taa


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (transitive) To season (to flavour food with spices, herbs or salt).
  2. (transitive) To spice (to add spice/spices to).
  3. (transitive) To flavour/flavor (to add flavoring).
  4. (transitive) To salt (to include colorful language).


Inflection of maustaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maustan en mausta 1st sing. olen maustanut en ole maustanut
2nd sing. maustat et mausta 2nd sing. olet maustanut et ole maustanut
3rd sing. maustaa ei mausta 3rd sing. on maustanut ei ole maustanut
1st plur. maustamme emme mausta 1st plur. olemme maustaneet emme ole maustaneet
2nd plur. maustatte ette mausta 2nd plur. olette maustaneet ette ole maustaneet
3rd plur. maustavat eivät mausta 3rd plur. ovat maustaneet eivät ole maustaneet
passive maustetaan ei mausteta passive on maustettu ei ole maustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maustoin en maustanut 1st sing. olin maustanut en ollut maustanut
2nd sing. maustoit et maustanut 2nd sing. olit maustanut et ollut maustanut
3rd sing. maustoi ei maustanut 3rd sing. oli maustanut ei ollut maustanut
1st plur. maustoimme emme maustaneet 1st plur. olimme maustaneet emme olleet maustaneet
2nd plur. maustoitte ette maustaneet 2nd plur. olitte maustaneet ette olleet maustaneet
3rd plur. maustoivat eivät maustaneet 3rd plur. olivat maustaneet eivät olleet maustaneet
passive maustettiin ei maustettu passive oli maustettu ei ollut maustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maustaisin en maustaisi 1st sing. olisin maustanut en olisi maustanut
2nd sing. maustaisit et maustaisi 2nd sing. olisit maustanut et olisi maustanut
3rd sing. maustaisi ei maustaisi 3rd sing. olisi maustanut ei olisi maustanut
1st plur. maustaisimme emme maustaisi 1st plur. olisimme maustaneet emme olisi maustaneet
2nd plur. maustaisitte ette maustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maustaneet ette olisi maustaneet
3rd plur. maustaisivat eivät maustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maustaneet eivät olisi maustaneet
passive maustettaisiin ei maustettaisi passive olisi maustettu ei olisi maustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mausta älä mausta 2nd sing. ole maustanut älä ole maustanut
3rd sing. maustakoon älköön maustako 3rd sing. olkoon maustanut älköön olko maustanut
1st plur. maustakaamme älkäämme maustako 1st plur. olkaamme maustaneet älkäämme olko maustaneet
2nd plur. maustakaa älkää maustako 2nd plur. olkaa maustaneet älkää olko maustaneet
3rd plur. maustakoot älkööt maustako 3rd plur. olkoot maustaneet älkööt olko maustaneet
passive maustettakoon älköön maustettako passive olkoon maustettu älköön olko maustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maustanen en maustane 1st sing. lienen maustanut en liene maustanut
2nd sing. maustanet et maustane 2nd sing. lienet maustanut et liene maustanut
3rd sing. maustanee ei maustane 3rd sing. lienee maustanut ei liene maustanut
1st plur. maustanemme emme maustane 1st plur. lienemme maustaneet emme liene maustaneet
2nd plur. maustanette ette maustane 2nd plur. lienette maustaneet ette liene maustaneet
3rd plur. maustanevat eivät maustane 3rd plur. lienevät maustaneet eivät liene maustaneet
passive maustettaneen ei maustettane passive lienee maustettu ei liene maustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maustaa present maustava maustettava
long 1st2 maustaakseen past maustanut maustettu
2nd inessive1 maustaessa maustettaessa agent1, 3 maustama
instructive maustaen negative maustamaton
3rd inessive maustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maustamasta
illative maustamaan
adessive maustamalla
abessive maustamatta
instructive maustaman maustettaman
4th nominative maustaminen
partitive maustamista
5th2 maustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]