mekaanistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mekaaninen (mechanical) +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

mekaanistaa (transitive)

  1. to mechanize (to make something routine, automatic or monotonous)
  2. (rare) to mechanize (to furnish with machines, such as a process)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mekaanistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mekaanistan en mekaanista 1st sing. olen mekaanistanut en ole mekaanistanut
2nd sing. mekaanistat et mekaanista 2nd sing. olet mekaanistanut et ole mekaanistanut
3rd sing. mekaanistaa ei mekaanista 3rd sing. on mekaanistanut ei ole mekaanistanut
1st plur. mekaanistamme emme mekaanista 1st plur. olemme mekaanistaneet emme ole mekaanistaneet
2nd plur. mekaanistatte ette mekaanista 2nd plur. olette mekaanistaneet ette ole mekaanistaneet
3rd plur. mekaanistavat eivät mekaanista 3rd plur. ovat mekaanistaneet eivät ole mekaanistaneet
passive mekaanistetaan ei mekaanisteta passive on mekaanistettu ei ole mekaanistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mekaanistin en mekaanistanut 1st sing. olin mekaanistanut en ollut mekaanistanut
2nd sing. mekaanistit et mekaanistanut 2nd sing. olit mekaanistanut et ollut mekaanistanut
3rd sing. mekaanisti ei mekaanistanut 3rd sing. oli mekaanistanut ei ollut mekaanistanut
1st plur. mekaanistimme emme mekaanistaneet 1st plur. olimme mekaanistaneet emme olleet mekaanistaneet
2nd plur. mekaanistitte ette mekaanistaneet 2nd plur. olitte mekaanistaneet ette olleet mekaanistaneet
3rd plur. mekaanistivat eivät mekaanistaneet 3rd plur. olivat mekaanistaneet eivät olleet mekaanistaneet
passive mekaanistettiin ei mekaanistettu passive oli mekaanistettu ei ollut mekaanistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mekaanistaisin en mekaanistaisi 1st sing. olisin mekaanistanut en olisi mekaanistanut
2nd sing. mekaanistaisit et mekaanistaisi 2nd sing. olisit mekaanistanut et olisi mekaanistanut
3rd sing. mekaanistaisi ei mekaanistaisi 3rd sing. olisi mekaanistanut ei olisi mekaanistanut
1st plur. mekaanistaisimme emme mekaanistaisi 1st plur. olisimme mekaanistaneet emme olisi mekaanistaneet
2nd plur. mekaanistaisitte ette mekaanistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mekaanistaneet ette olisi mekaanistaneet
3rd plur. mekaanistaisivat eivät mekaanistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mekaanistaneet eivät olisi mekaanistaneet
passive mekaanistettaisiin ei mekaanistettaisi passive olisi mekaanistettu ei olisi mekaanistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mekaanista älä mekaanista 2nd sing. ole mekaanistanut älä ole mekaanistanut
3rd sing. mekaanistakoon älköön mekaanistako 3rd sing. olkoon mekaanistanut älköön olko mekaanistanut
1st plur. mekaanistakaamme älkäämme mekaanistako 1st plur. olkaamme mekaanistaneet älkäämme olko mekaanistaneet
2nd plur. mekaanistakaa älkää mekaanistako 2nd plur. olkaa mekaanistaneet älkää olko mekaanistaneet
3rd plur. mekaanistakoot älkööt mekaanistako 3rd plur. olkoot mekaanistaneet älkööt olko mekaanistaneet
passive mekaanistettakoon älköön mekaanistettako passive olkoon mekaanistettu älköön olko mekaanistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mekaanistanen en mekaanistane 1st sing. lienen mekaanistanut en liene mekaanistanut
2nd sing. mekaanistanet et mekaanistane 2nd sing. lienet mekaanistanut et liene mekaanistanut
3rd sing. mekaanistanee ei mekaanistane 3rd sing. lienee mekaanistanut ei liene mekaanistanut
1st plur. mekaanistanemme emme mekaanistane 1st plur. lienemme mekaanistaneet emme liene mekaanistaneet
2nd plur. mekaanistanette ette mekaanistane 2nd plur. lienette mekaanistaneet ette liene mekaanistaneet
3rd plur. mekaanistanevat eivät mekaanistane 3rd plur. lienevät mekaanistaneet eivät liene mekaanistaneet
passive mekaanistettaneen ei mekaanistettane passive lienee mekaanistettu ei liene mekaanistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mekaanistaa present mekaanistava mekaanistettava
long 1st2 mekaanistaakseen past mekaanistanut mekaanistettu
2nd inessive1 mekaanistaessa mekaanistettaessa agent1, 3 mekaanistama
instructive mekaanistaen negative mekaanistamaton
3rd inessive mekaanistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mekaanistamasta
illative mekaanistamaan
adessive mekaanistamalla
abessive mekaanistamatta
instructive mekaanistaman mekaanistettaman
4th nominative mekaanistaminen
partitive mekaanistamista
5th2 mekaanistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]