merseroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

merseroida

  1. to mercerize (to treat cotton or other textile fibers with sodium hydroxide to make them more lustrous)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of merseroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merseroin en merseroi 1st sing. olen merseroinut en ole merseroinut
2nd sing. merseroit et merseroi 2nd sing. olet merseroinut et ole merseroinut
3rd sing. merseroi ei merseroi 3rd sing. on merseroinut ei ole merseroinut
1st plur. merseroimme emme merseroi 1st plur. olemme merseroineet emme ole merseroineet
2nd plur. merseroitte ette merseroi 2nd plur. olette merseroineet ette ole merseroineet
3rd plur. merseroivat eivät merseroi 3rd plur. ovat merseroineet eivät ole merseroineet
passive merseroidaan ei merseroida passive on merseroitu ei ole merseroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merseroin en merseroinut 1st sing. olin merseroinut en ollut merseroinut
2nd sing. merseroit et merseroinut 2nd sing. olit merseroinut et ollut merseroinut
3rd sing. merseroi ei merseroinut 3rd sing. oli merseroinut ei ollut merseroinut
1st plur. merseroimme emme merseroineet 1st plur. olimme merseroineet emme olleet merseroineet
2nd plur. merseroitte ette merseroineet 2nd plur. olitte merseroineet ette olleet merseroineet
3rd plur. merseroivat eivät merseroineet 3rd plur. olivat merseroineet eivät olleet merseroineet
passive merseroitiin ei merseroitu passive oli merseroitu ei ollut merseroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merseroisin en merseroisi 1st sing. olisin merseroinut en olisi merseroinut
2nd sing. merseroisit et merseroisi 2nd sing. olisit merseroinut et olisi merseroinut
3rd sing. merseroisi ei merseroisi 3rd sing. olisi merseroinut ei olisi merseroinut
1st plur. merseroisimme emme merseroisi 1st plur. olisimme merseroineet emme olisi merseroineet
2nd plur. merseroisitte ette merseroisi 2nd plur. olisitte merseroineet ette olisi merseroineet
3rd plur. merseroisivat eivät merseroisi 3rd plur. olisivat merseroineet eivät olisi merseroineet
passive merseroitaisiin ei merseroitaisi passive olisi merseroitu ei olisi merseroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. merseroi älä merseroi 2nd sing. ole merseroinut älä ole merseroinut
3rd sing. merseroikoon älköön merseroiko 3rd sing. olkoon merseroinut älköön olko merseroinut
1st plur. merseroikaamme älkäämme merseroiko 1st plur. olkaamme merseroineet älkäämme olko merseroineet
2nd plur. merseroikaa älkää merseroiko 2nd plur. olkaa merseroineet älkää olko merseroineet
3rd plur. merseroikoot älkööt merseroiko 3rd plur. olkoot merseroineet älkööt olko merseroineet
passive merseroitakoon älköön merseroitako passive olkoon merseroitu älköön olko merseroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merseroinen en merseroine 1st sing. lienen merseroinut en liene merseroinut
2nd sing. merseroinet et merseroine 2nd sing. lienet merseroinut et liene merseroinut
3rd sing. merseroinee ei merseroine 3rd sing. lienee merseroinut ei liene merseroinut
1st plur. merseroinemme emme merseroine 1st plur. lienemme merseroineet emme liene merseroineet
2nd plur. merseroinette ette merseroine 2nd plur. lienette merseroineet ette liene merseroineet
3rd plur. merseroinevat eivät merseroine 3rd plur. lienevät merseroineet eivät liene merseroineet
passive merseroitaneen ei merseroitane passive lienee merseroitu ei liene merseroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st merseroida present merseroiva merseroitava
long 1st2 merseroidakseen past merseroinut merseroitu
2nd inessive1 merseroidessa merseroitaessa agent1, 3 merseroima
instructive merseroiden negative merseroimaton
3rd inessive merseroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative merseroimasta
illative merseroimaan
adessive merseroimalla
abessive merseroimatta
instructive merseroiman merseroitaman
4th nominative merseroiminen
partitive merseroimista
5th2 merseroimaisillaan