messuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

messu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

messuta

  1. (intransitive) To chant.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of messuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. messuan en messua 1st sing. olen messunnut en ole messunnut
2nd sing. messuat et messua 2nd sing. olet messunnut et ole messunnut
3rd sing. messuaa ei messua 3rd sing. on messunnut ei ole messunnut
1st plur. messuamme emme messua 1st plur. olemme messunneet emme ole messunneet
2nd plur. messuatte ette messua 2nd plur. olette messunneet ette ole messunneet
3rd plur. messuavat eivät messua 3rd plur. ovat messunneet eivät ole messunneet
passive messutaan ei messuta passive on messuttu ei ole messuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. messusin en messunnut 1st sing. olin messunnut en ollut messunnut
2nd sing. messusit et messunnut 2nd sing. olit messunnut et ollut messunnut
3rd sing. messusi ei messunnut 3rd sing. oli messunnut ei ollut messunnut
1st plur. messusimme emme messunneet 1st plur. olimme messunneet emme olleet messunneet
2nd plur. messusitte ette messunneet 2nd plur. olitte messunneet ette olleet messunneet
3rd plur. messusivat eivät messunneet 3rd plur. olivat messunneet eivät olleet messunneet
passive messuttiin ei messuttu passive oli messuttu ei ollut messuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. messuaisin
messuisin
en messuaisi
en messuisi
1st sing. olisin messunnut en olisi messunnut
2nd sing. messuaisit
messuisit
et messuaisi
et messuisi
2nd sing. olisit messunnut et olisi messunnut
3rd sing. messuaisi
messuisi
ei messuaisi
ei messuisi
3rd sing. olisi messunnut ei olisi messunnut
1st plur. messuaisimme
messuisimme
emme messuaisi
emme messuisi
1st plur. olisimme messunneet emme olisi messunneet
2nd plur. messuaisitte
messuisitte
ette messuaisi
ette messuisi
2nd plur. olisitte messunneet ette olisi messunneet
3rd plur. messuaisivat
messuisivat
eivät messuaisi
eivät messuisi
3rd plur. olisivat messunneet eivät olisi messunneet
passive messuttaisiin ei messuttaisi passive olisi messuttu ei olisi messuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. messua älä messua 2nd sing. ole messunnut älä ole messunnut
3rd sing. messutkoon älköön messutko 3rd sing. olkoon messunnut älköön olko messunnut
1st plur. messutkaamme älkäämme messutko 1st plur. olkaamme messunneet älkäämme olko messunneet
2nd plur. messutkaa älkää messutko 2nd plur. olkaa messunneet älkää olko messunneet
3rd plur. messutkoot älkööt messutko 3rd plur. olkoot messunneet älkööt olko messunneet
passive messuttakoon älköön messuttako passive olkoon messuttu älköön olko messuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. messunnen en messunne 1st sing. lienen messunnut en liene messunnut
2nd sing. messunnet et messunne 2nd sing. lienet messunnut et liene messunnut
3rd sing. messunnee ei messunne 3rd sing. lienee messunnut ei liene messunnut
1st plur. messunnemme emme messunne 1st plur. lienemme messunneet emme liene messunneet
2nd plur. messunnette ette messunne 2nd plur. lienette messunneet ette liene messunneet
3rd plur. messunnevat eivät messunne 3rd plur. lienevät messunneet eivät liene messunneet
passive messuttaneen ei messuttane passive lienee messuttu ei liene messuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st messuta present messuava messuttava
long 1st2 messutakseen past messunnut messuttu
2nd inessive1 messutessa messuttaessa agent1, 3 messuama
instructive messuten negative messuamaton
3rd inessive messuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative messuamasta
illative messuamaan
adessive messuamalla
abessive messuamatta
instructive messuaman messuttaman
4th nominative messuaminen
partitive messuamista
5th2 messuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]