Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, medicine) To metastasize.


Inflection of metastasoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metastasoin en metastasoi 1st sing. olen metastasoinut en ole metastasoinut
2nd sing. metastasoit et metastasoi 2nd sing. olet metastasoinut et ole metastasoinut
3rd sing. metastasoi ei metastasoi 3rd sing. on metastasoinut ei ole metastasoinut
1st plur. metastasoimme emme metastasoi 1st plur. olemme metastasoineet emme ole metastasoineet
2nd plur. metastasoitte ette metastasoi 2nd plur. olette metastasoineet ette ole metastasoineet
3rd plur. metastasoivat eivät metastasoi 3rd plur. ovat metastasoineet eivät ole metastasoineet
passive metastasoidaan ei metastasoida passive on metastasoitu ei ole metastasoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metastasoin en metastasoinut 1st sing. olin metastasoinut en ollut metastasoinut
2nd sing. metastasoit et metastasoinut 2nd sing. olit metastasoinut et ollut metastasoinut
3rd sing. metastasoi ei metastasoinut 3rd sing. oli metastasoinut ei ollut metastasoinut
1st plur. metastasoimme emme metastasoineet 1st plur. olimme metastasoineet emme olleet metastasoineet
2nd plur. metastasoitte ette metastasoineet 2nd plur. olitte metastasoineet ette olleet metastasoineet
3rd plur. metastasoivat eivät metastasoineet 3rd plur. olivat metastasoineet eivät olleet metastasoineet
passive metastasoitiin ei metastasoitu passive oli metastasoitu ei ollut metastasoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metastasoisin en metastasoisi 1st sing. olisin metastasoinut en olisi metastasoinut
2nd sing. metastasoisit et metastasoisi 2nd sing. olisit metastasoinut et olisi metastasoinut
3rd sing. metastasoisi ei metastasoisi 3rd sing. olisi metastasoinut ei olisi metastasoinut
1st plur. metastasoisimme emme metastasoisi 1st plur. olisimme metastasoineet emme olisi metastasoineet
2nd plur. metastasoisitte ette metastasoisi 2nd plur. olisitte metastasoineet ette olisi metastasoineet
3rd plur. metastasoisivat eivät metastasoisi 3rd plur. olisivat metastasoineet eivät olisi metastasoineet
passive metastasoitaisiin ei metastasoitaisi passive olisi metastasoitu ei olisi metastasoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. metastasoi älä metastasoi 2nd sing. ole metastasoinut älä ole metastasoinut
3rd sing. metastasoikoon älköön metastasoiko 3rd sing. olkoon metastasoinut älköön olko metastasoinut
1st plur. metastasoikaamme älkäämme metastasoiko 1st plur. olkaamme metastasoineet älkäämme olko metastasoineet
2nd plur. metastasoikaa älkää metastasoiko 2nd plur. olkaa metastasoineet älkää olko metastasoineet
3rd plur. metastasoikoot älkööt metastasoiko 3rd plur. olkoot metastasoineet älkööt olko metastasoineet
passive metastasoitakoon älköön metastasoitako passive olkoon metastasoitu älköön olko metastasoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metastasoinen en metastasoine 1st sing. lienen metastasoinut en liene metastasoinut
2nd sing. metastasoinet et metastasoine 2nd sing. lienet metastasoinut et liene metastasoinut
3rd sing. metastasoinee ei metastasoine 3rd sing. lienee metastasoinut ei liene metastasoinut
1st plur. metastasoinemme emme metastasoine 1st plur. lienemme metastasoineet emme liene metastasoineet
2nd plur. metastasoinette ette metastasoine 2nd plur. lienette metastasoineet ette liene metastasoineet
3rd plur. metastasoinevat eivät metastasoine 3rd plur. lienevät metastasoineet eivät liene metastasoineet
passive metastasoitaneen ei metastasoitane passive lienee metastasoitu ei liene metastasoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st metastasoida present metastasoiva metastasoitava
long 1st2 metastasoidakseen past metastasoinut metastasoitu
2nd inessive1 metastasoidessa metastasoitaessa agent1, 3 metastasoima
instructive metastasoiden negative metastasoimaton
3rd inessive metastasoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative metastasoimasta
illative metastasoimaan
adessive metastasoimalla
abessive metastasoimatta
instructive metastasoiman metastasoitaman
4th nominative metastasoiminen
partitive metastasoimista
5th2 metastasoimaisillaan