metelöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

meteli ‎(row, noise) >

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmetelœ̞idæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: me‧te‧löi‧dä

Verb[edit]

metelöidä

  1. (intransitive) To be noisy in an offensive way, to make loud noise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of metelöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metelöin
metelöitsen
en metelöi
en metelöitse
1st sing. olen metelöinyt en ole metelöinyt
2nd sing. metelöit
metelöitset
et metelöi
et metelöitse
2nd sing. olet metelöinyt et ole metelöinyt
3rd sing. metelöi
metelöitsee
ei metelöi
ei metelöitse
3rd sing. on metelöinyt ei ole metelöinyt
1st plur. metelöimme
metelöitsemme
emme metelöi
emme metelöitse
1st plur. olemme metelöineet emme ole metelöineet
2nd plur. metelöitte
metelöitsette
ette metelöi
ette metelöitse
2nd plur. olette metelöineet ette ole metelöineet
3rd plur. metelöivät
metelöitsevät
eivät metelöi
eivät metelöitse
3rd plur. ovat metelöineet eivät ole metelöineet
passive metelöidään ei metelöidä passive on metelöity ei ole metelöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metelöin
metelöitsin
en metelöinyt 1st sing. olin metelöinyt en ollut metelöinyt
2nd sing. metelöit
metelöitsit
et metelöinyt 2nd sing. olit metelöinyt et ollut metelöinyt
3rd sing. metelöi
metelöitsi
ei metelöinyt 3rd sing. oli metelöinyt ei ollut metelöinyt
1st plur. metelöimme
metelöitsimme
emme metelöineet 1st plur. olimme metelöineet emme olleet metelöineet
2nd plur. metelöitte
metelöitsitte
ette metelöineet 2nd plur. olitte metelöineet ette olleet metelöineet
3rd plur. metelöivät
metelöitsivät
eivät metelöineet 3rd plur. olivat metelöineet eivät olleet metelöineet
passive metelöitiin ei metelöity passive oli metelöity ei ollut metelöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metelöisin
metelöitsisin
en metelöisi
en metelöitsisi
1st sing. olisin metelöinyt en olisi metelöinyt
2nd sing. metelöisit
metelöitsisit
et metelöisi
et metelöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit metelöinyt et olisi metelöinyt
3rd sing. metelöisi
metelöitsisi
ei metelöisi
ei metelöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi metelöinyt ei olisi metelöinyt
1st plur. metelöisimme
metelöitsisimme
emme metelöisi
emme metelöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme metelöineet emme olisi metelöineet
2nd plur. metelöisitte
metelöitsisitte
ette metelöisi
ette metelöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte metelöineet ette olisi metelöineet
3rd plur. metelöisivät
metelöitsisivät
eivät metelöisi
eivät metelöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat metelöineet eivät olisi metelöineet
passive metelöitäisiin ei metelöitäisi passive olisi metelöity ei olisi metelöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. metelöi
metelöitse
älä metelöi
älä metelöitse
2nd sing. ole metelöinyt älä ole metelöinyt
3rd sing. metelöiköön älköön metelöikö 3rd sing. olkoon metelöinyt älköön olko metelöinyt
1st plur. metelöikäämme älkäämme metelöikö 1st plur. olkaamme metelöineet älkäämme olko metelöineet
2nd plur. metelöikää älkää metelöikö 2nd plur. olkaa metelöineet älkää olko metelöineet
3rd plur. metelöikööt älkööt metelöikö 3rd plur. olkoot metelöineet älkööt olko metelöineet
passive metelöitäköön älköön metelöitäkö passive olkoon metelöity älköön olko metelöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metelöinen en metelöine 1st sing. lienen metelöinyt en liene metelöinyt
2nd sing. metelöinet et metelöine 2nd sing. lienet metelöinyt et liene metelöinyt
3rd sing. metelöinee ei metelöine 3rd sing. lienee metelöinyt ei liene metelöinyt
1st plur. metelöinemme emme metelöine 1st plur. lienemme metelöineet emme liene metelöineet
2nd plur. metelöinette ette metelöine 2nd plur. lienette metelöineet ette liene metelöineet
3rd plur. metelöinevät eivät metelöine 3rd plur. lienevät metelöineet eivät liene metelöineet
passive metelöitäneen ei metelöitäne passive lienee metelöity ei liene metelöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st metelöidä present metelöivä
metelöitsevä
metelöitävä
long 1st2 metelöidäkseen past metelöinyt metelöity
2nd inessive1 metelöidessä metelöitäessä agent1, 3 metelöimä
metelöitsemä
instructive metelöiden negative metelöimätön
metelöitsemätön
3rd inessive metelöimässä
metelöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative metelöimästä
metelöitsemästä
illative metelöimään
metelöitsemään
adessive metelöimällä
metelöitsemällä
abessive metelöimättä
metelöitsemättä
instructive metelöimän
metelöitsemän
metelöitämän
4th nominative metelöiminen
metelöitseminen
partitive metelöimistä
metelöitsemistä
5th2 metelöimäisillään
metelöitsemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]