miinustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

miinus ‎(minus) >

Verb[edit]

miinustaa

  1. (transitive, colloquial) to subtract

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of miinustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miinustan en miinusta 1st sing. olen miinustanut en ole miinustanut
2nd sing. miinustat et miinusta 2nd sing. olet miinustanut et ole miinustanut
3rd sing. miinustaa ei miinusta 3rd sing. on miinustanut ei ole miinustanut
1st plur. miinustamme emme miinusta 1st plur. olemme miinustaneet emme ole miinustaneet
2nd plur. miinustatte ette miinusta 2nd plur. olette miinustaneet ette ole miinustaneet
3rd plur. miinustavat eivät miinusta 3rd plur. ovat miinustaneet eivät ole miinustaneet
passive miinustetaan ei miinusteta passive on miinustettu ei ole miinustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miinustin en miinustanut 1st sing. olin miinustanut en ollut miinustanut
2nd sing. miinustit et miinustanut 2nd sing. olit miinustanut et ollut miinustanut
3rd sing. miinusti ei miinustanut 3rd sing. oli miinustanut ei ollut miinustanut
1st plur. miinustimme emme miinustaneet 1st plur. olimme miinustaneet emme olleet miinustaneet
2nd plur. miinustitte ette miinustaneet 2nd plur. olitte miinustaneet ette olleet miinustaneet
3rd plur. miinustivat eivät miinustaneet 3rd plur. olivat miinustaneet eivät olleet miinustaneet
passive miinustettiin ei miinustettu passive oli miinustettu ei ollut miinustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miinustaisin en miinustaisi 1st sing. olisin miinustanut en olisi miinustanut
2nd sing. miinustaisit et miinustaisi 2nd sing. olisit miinustanut et olisi miinustanut
3rd sing. miinustaisi ei miinustaisi 3rd sing. olisi miinustanut ei olisi miinustanut
1st plur. miinustaisimme emme miinustaisi 1st plur. olisimme miinustaneet emme olisi miinustaneet
2nd plur. miinustaisitte ette miinustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte miinustaneet ette olisi miinustaneet
3rd plur. miinustaisivat eivät miinustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat miinustaneet eivät olisi miinustaneet
passive miinustettaisiin ei miinustettaisi passive olisi miinustettu ei olisi miinustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. miinusta älä miinusta 2nd sing. ole miinustanut älä ole miinustanut
3rd sing. miinustakoon älköön miinustako 3rd sing. olkoon miinustanut älköön olko miinustanut
1st plur. miinustakaamme älkäämme miinustako 1st plur. olkaamme miinustaneet älkäämme olko miinustaneet
2nd plur. miinustakaa älkää miinustako 2nd plur. olkaa miinustaneet älkää olko miinustaneet
3rd plur. miinustakoot älkööt miinustako 3rd plur. olkoot miinustaneet älkööt olko miinustaneet
passive miinustettakoon älköön miinustettako passive olkoon miinustettu älköön olko miinustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. miinustanen en miinustane 1st sing. lienen miinustanut en liene miinustanut
2nd sing. miinustanet et miinustane 2nd sing. lienet miinustanut et liene miinustanut
3rd sing. miinustanee ei miinustane 3rd sing. lienee miinustanut ei liene miinustanut
1st plur. miinustanemme emme miinustane 1st plur. lienemme miinustaneet emme liene miinustaneet
2nd plur. miinustanette ette miinustane 2nd plur. lienette miinustaneet ette liene miinustaneet
3rd plur. miinustanevat eivät miinustane 3rd plur. lienevät miinustaneet eivät liene miinustaneet
passive miinustettaneen ei miinustettane passive lienee miinustettu ei liene miinustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st miinustaa present miinustava miinustettava
long 1st2 miinustaakseen past miinustanut miinustettu
2nd inessive1 miinustaessa miinustettaessa agent1, 3 miinustama
instructive miinustaen negative miinustamaton
3rd inessive miinustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative miinustamasta
illative miinustamaan
adessive miinustamalla
abessive miinustamatta
instructive miinustaman miinustettaman
4th nominative miinustaminen
partitive miinustamista
5th2 miinustamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

miinustaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of miinustaa.