moikua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmo̞iku.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -oikuɑ
  • Hyphenation: moi‧ku‧a

Verb[edit]

moikua

  1. (intransitive) to clang, toll (to make a low, loud, metallic and echoing sound such as that of a church bell)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of moikua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moiun en moiu 1st sing. olen moikunut en ole moikunut
2nd sing. moiut et moiu 2nd sing. olet moikunut et ole moikunut
3rd sing. moikuu ei moiu 3rd sing. on moikunut ei ole moikunut
1st plur. moiumme emme moiu 1st plur. olemme moikuneet emme ole moikuneet
2nd plur. moiutte ette moiu 2nd plur. olette moikuneet ette ole moikuneet
3rd plur. moikuvat eivät moiu 3rd plur. ovat moikuneet eivät ole moikuneet
passive moiutaan ei moiuta passive on moiuttu ei ole moiuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moiuin en moikunut 1st sing. olin moikunut en ollut moikunut
2nd sing. moiuit et moikunut 2nd sing. olit moikunut et ollut moikunut
3rd sing. moikui ei moikunut 3rd sing. oli moikunut ei ollut moikunut
1st plur. moiuimme emme moikuneet 1st plur. olimme moikuneet emme olleet moikuneet
2nd plur. moiuitte ette moikuneet 2nd plur. olitte moikuneet ette olleet moikuneet
3rd plur. moikuivat eivät moikuneet 3rd plur. olivat moikuneet eivät olleet moikuneet
passive moiuttiin ei moiuttu passive oli moiuttu ei ollut moiuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moikuisin en moikuisi 1st sing. olisin moikunut en olisi moikunut
2nd sing. moikuisit et moikuisi 2nd sing. olisit moikunut et olisi moikunut
3rd sing. moikuisi ei moikuisi 3rd sing. olisi moikunut ei olisi moikunut
1st plur. moikuisimme emme moikuisi 1st plur. olisimme moikuneet emme olisi moikuneet
2nd plur. moikuisitte ette moikuisi 2nd plur. olisitte moikuneet ette olisi moikuneet
3rd plur. moikuisivat eivät moikuisi 3rd plur. olisivat moikuneet eivät olisi moikuneet
passive moiuttaisiin ei moiuttaisi passive olisi moiuttu ei olisi moiuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. moiu älä moiu 2nd sing. ole moikunut älä ole moikunut
3rd sing. moikukoon älköön moikuko 3rd sing. olkoon moikunut älköön olko moikunut
1st plur. moikukaamme älkäämme moikuko 1st plur. olkaamme moikuneet älkäämme olko moikuneet
2nd plur. moikukaa älkää moikuko 2nd plur. olkaa moikuneet älkää olko moikuneet
3rd plur. moikukoot älkööt moikuko 3rd plur. olkoot moikuneet älkööt olko moikuneet
passive moiuttakoon älköön moiuttako passive olkoon moiuttu älköön olko moiuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moikunen en moikune 1st sing. lienen moikunut en liene moikunut
2nd sing. moikunet et moikune 2nd sing. lienet moikunut et liene moikunut
3rd sing. moikunee ei moikune 3rd sing. lienee moikunut ei liene moikunut
1st plur. moikunemme emme moikune 1st plur. lienemme moikuneet emme liene moikuneet
2nd plur. moikunette ette moikune 2nd plur. lienette moikuneet ette liene moikuneet
3rd plur. moikunevat eivät moikune 3rd plur. lienevät moikuneet eivät liene moikuneet
passive moiuttaneen ei moiuttane passive lienee moiuttu ei liene moiuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st moikua present moikuva moiuttava
long 1st2 moikuakseen past moikunut moiuttu
2nd inessive1 moikuessa moiuttaessa agent1, 3 moikuma
instructive moikuen negative moikumaton
3rd inessive moikumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative moikumasta
illative moikumaan
adessive moikumalla
abessive moikumatta
instructive moikuman moiuttaman
4th nominative moikuminen
partitive moikumista
5th2 moikumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]