molskauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmolskɑu̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈmo̞ls̠kɑu̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: mols‧kaut‧taa

Verb[edit]

molskauttaa

  1. (transitive) to splash, to cause to splash

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of molskauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. molskautan en molskauta 1st sing. olen molskauttanut en ole molskauttanut
2nd sing. molskautat et molskauta 2nd sing. olet molskauttanut et ole molskauttanut
3rd sing. molskauttaa ei molskauta 3rd sing. on molskauttanut ei ole molskauttanut
1st plur. molskautamme emme molskauta 1st plur. olemme molskauttaneet emme ole molskauttaneet
2nd plur. molskautatte ette molskauta 2nd plur. olette molskauttaneet ette ole molskauttaneet
3rd plur. molskauttavat eivät molskauta 3rd plur. ovat molskauttaneet eivät ole molskauttaneet
passive molskautetaan ei molskauteta passive on molskautettu ei ole molskautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. molskautin en molskauttanut 1st sing. olin molskauttanut en ollut molskauttanut
2nd sing. molskautit et molskauttanut 2nd sing. olit molskauttanut et ollut molskauttanut
3rd sing. molskautti ei molskauttanut 3rd sing. oli molskauttanut ei ollut molskauttanut
1st plur. molskautimme emme molskauttaneet 1st plur. olimme molskauttaneet emme olleet molskauttaneet
2nd plur. molskautitte ette molskauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte molskauttaneet ette olleet molskauttaneet
3rd plur. molskauttivat eivät molskauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat molskauttaneet eivät olleet molskauttaneet
passive molskautettiin ei molskautettu passive oli molskautettu ei ollut molskautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. molskauttaisin en molskauttaisi 1st sing. olisin molskauttanut en olisi molskauttanut
2nd sing. molskauttaisit et molskauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit molskauttanut et olisi molskauttanut
3rd sing. molskauttaisi ei molskauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi molskauttanut ei olisi molskauttanut
1st plur. molskauttaisimme emme molskauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme molskauttaneet emme olisi molskauttaneet
2nd plur. molskauttaisitte ette molskauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte molskauttaneet ette olisi molskauttaneet
3rd plur. molskauttaisivat eivät molskauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat molskauttaneet eivät olisi molskauttaneet
passive molskautettaisiin ei molskautettaisi passive olisi molskautettu ei olisi molskautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. molskauta älä molskauta 2nd sing. ole molskauttanut älä ole molskauttanut
3rd sing. molskauttakoon älköön molskauttako 3rd sing. olkoon molskauttanut älköön olko molskauttanut
1st plur. molskauttakaamme älkäämme molskauttako 1st plur. olkaamme molskauttaneet älkäämme olko molskauttaneet
2nd plur. molskauttakaa älkää molskauttako 2nd plur. olkaa molskauttaneet älkää olko molskauttaneet
3rd plur. molskauttakoot älkööt molskauttako 3rd plur. olkoot molskauttaneet älkööt olko molskauttaneet
passive molskautettakoon älköön molskautettako passive olkoon molskautettu älköön olko molskautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. molskauttanen en molskauttane 1st sing. lienen molskauttanut en liene molskauttanut
2nd sing. molskauttanet et molskauttane 2nd sing. lienet molskauttanut et liene molskauttanut
3rd sing. molskauttanee ei molskauttane 3rd sing. lienee molskauttanut ei liene molskauttanut
1st plur. molskauttanemme emme molskauttane 1st plur. lienemme molskauttaneet emme liene molskauttaneet
2nd plur. molskauttanette ette molskauttane 2nd plur. lienette molskauttaneet ette liene molskauttaneet
3rd plur. molskauttanevat eivät molskauttane 3rd plur. lienevät molskauttaneet eivät liene molskauttaneet
passive molskautettaneen ei molskautettane passive lienee molskautettu ei liene molskautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st molskauttaa present molskauttava molskautettava
long 1st2 molskauttaakseen past molskauttanut molskautettu
2nd inessive1 molskauttaessa molskautettaessa agent1, 3 molskauttama
instructive molskauttaen negative molskauttamaton
3rd inessive molskauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative molskauttamasta
illative molskauttamaan
adessive molskauttamalla
abessive molskauttamatta
instructive molskauttaman molskautettaman
4th nominative molskauttaminen
partitive molskauttamista
5th2 molskauttamaisillaan