monistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the indefinite pronoun moni (many).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmonistɑː(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: mo‧nis‧taa

Verb[edit]

monistaa

  1. (transitive) To (photo)copy, duplicate, run off; to mimeograph.
  2. (transitive) To propagate (plants).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of monistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monistan en monista 1st sing. olen monistanut en ole monistanut
2nd sing. monistat et monista 2nd sing. olet monistanut et ole monistanut
3rd sing. monistaa ei monista 3rd sing. on monistanut ei ole monistanut
1st plur. monistamme emme monista 1st plur. olemme monistaneet emme ole monistaneet
2nd plur. monistatte ette monista 2nd plur. olette monistaneet ette ole monistaneet
3rd plur. monistavat eivät monista 3rd plur. ovat monistaneet eivät ole monistaneet
passive monistetaan ei monisteta passive on monistettu ei ole monistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monistin en monistanut 1st sing. olin monistanut en ollut monistanut
2nd sing. monistit et monistanut 2nd sing. olit monistanut et ollut monistanut
3rd sing. monisti ei monistanut 3rd sing. oli monistanut ei ollut monistanut
1st plur. monistimme emme monistaneet 1st plur. olimme monistaneet emme olleet monistaneet
2nd plur. monistitte ette monistaneet 2nd plur. olitte monistaneet ette olleet monistaneet
3rd plur. monistivat eivät monistaneet 3rd plur. olivat monistaneet eivät olleet monistaneet
passive monistettiin ei monistettu passive oli monistettu ei ollut monistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monistaisin en monistaisi 1st sing. olisin monistanut en olisi monistanut
2nd sing. monistaisit et monistaisi 2nd sing. olisit monistanut et olisi monistanut
3rd sing. monistaisi ei monistaisi 3rd sing. olisi monistanut ei olisi monistanut
1st plur. monistaisimme emme monistaisi 1st plur. olisimme monistaneet emme olisi monistaneet
2nd plur. monistaisitte ette monistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte monistaneet ette olisi monistaneet
3rd plur. monistaisivat eivät monistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat monistaneet eivät olisi monistaneet
passive monistettaisiin ei monistettaisi passive olisi monistettu ei olisi monistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. monista älä monista 2nd sing. ole monistanut älä ole monistanut
3rd sing. monistakoon älköön monistako 3rd sing. olkoon monistanut älköön olko monistanut
1st plur. monistakaamme älkäämme monistako 1st plur. olkaamme monistaneet älkäämme olko monistaneet
2nd plur. monistakaa älkää monistako 2nd plur. olkaa monistaneet älkää olko monistaneet
3rd plur. monistakoot älkööt monistako 3rd plur. olkoot monistaneet älkööt olko monistaneet
passive monistettakoon älköön monistettako passive olkoon monistettu älköön olko monistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monistanen en monistane 1st sing. lienen monistanut en liene monistanut
2nd sing. monistanet et monistane 2nd sing. lienet monistanut et liene monistanut
3rd sing. monistanee ei monistane 3rd sing. lienee monistanut ei liene monistanut
1st plur. monistanemme emme monistane 1st plur. lienemme monistaneet emme liene monistaneet
2nd plur. monistanette ette monistane 2nd plur. lienette monistaneet ette liene monistaneet
3rd plur. monistanevat eivät monistane 3rd plur. lienevät monistaneet eivät liene monistaneet
passive monistettaneen ei monistettane passive lienee monistettu ei liene monistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st monistaa present monistava monistettava
long 1st2 monistaakseen past monistanut monistettu
2nd inessive1 monistaessa monistettaessa agent1, 3 monistama
instructive monistaen negative monistamaton
3rd inessive monistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative monistamasta
illative monistamaan
adessive monistamalla
abessive monistamatta
instructive monistaman monistettaman
4th nominative monistaminen
partitive monistamista
5th2 monistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]