monistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mo)

Etymology[edit]

  • A passive verb, derived from the verb monistaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mo‧nis‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈmonistuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

monistua

  1. (intransitive) To be (photo)copied, be duplicated, be run off; to be mimeographed.
  2. (intransitive) (of a plant) To multiply, propagate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of monistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monistun en monistu 1st sing. olen monistunut en ole monistunut
2nd sing. monistut et monistu 2nd sing. olet monistunut et ole monistunut
3rd sing. monistuu ei monistu 3rd sing. on monistunut ei ole monistunut
1st plur. monistumme emme monistu 1st plur. olemme monistuneet emme ole monistuneet
2nd plur. monistutte ette monistu 2nd plur. olette monistuneet ette ole monistuneet
3rd plur. monistuvat eivät monistu 3rd plur. ovat monistuneet eivät ole monistuneet
passive monistutaan ei monistuta passive on monistuttu ei ole monistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monistuin en monistunut 1st sing. olin monistunut en ollut monistunut
2nd sing. monistuit et monistunut 2nd sing. olit monistunut et ollut monistunut
3rd sing. monistui ei monistunut 3rd sing. oli monistunut ei ollut monistunut
1st plur. monistuimme emme monistuneet 1st plur. olimme monistuneet emme olleet monistuneet
2nd plur. monistuitte ette monistuneet 2nd plur. olitte monistuneet ette olleet monistuneet
3rd plur. monistuivat eivät monistuneet 3rd plur. olivat monistuneet eivät olleet monistuneet
passive monistuttiin ei monistuttu passive oli monistuttu ei ollut monistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monistuisin en monistuisi 1st sing. olisin monistunut en olisi monistunut
2nd sing. monistuisit et monistuisi 2nd sing. olisit monistunut et olisi monistunut
3rd sing. monistuisi ei monistuisi 3rd sing. olisi monistunut ei olisi monistunut
1st plur. monistuisimme emme monistuisi 1st plur. olisimme monistuneet emme olisi monistuneet
2nd plur. monistuisitte ette monistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte monistuneet ette olisi monistuneet
3rd plur. monistuisivat eivät monistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat monistuneet eivät olisi monistuneet
passive monistuttaisiin ei monistuttaisi passive olisi monistuttu ei olisi monistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. monistu älä monistu 2nd sing. ole monistunut älä ole monistunut
3rd sing. monistukoon älköön monistuko 3rd sing. olkoon monistunut älköön olko monistunut
1st plur. monistukaamme älkäämme monistuko 1st plur. olkaamme monistuneet älkäämme olko monistuneet
2nd plur. monistukaa älkää monistuko 2nd plur. olkaa monistuneet älkää olko monistuneet
3rd plur. monistukoot älkööt monistuko 3rd plur. olkoot monistuneet älkööt olko monistuneet
passive monistuttakoon älköön monistuttako passive olkoon monistuttu älköön olko monistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. monistunen en monistune 1st sing. lienen monistunut en liene monistunut
2nd sing. monistunet et monistune 2nd sing. lienet monistunut et liene monistunut
3rd sing. monistunee ei monistune 3rd sing. lienee monistunut ei liene monistunut
1st plur. monistunemme emme monistune 1st plur. lienemme monistuneet emme liene monistuneet
2nd plur. monistunette ette monistune 2nd plur. lienette monistuneet ette liene monistuneet
3rd plur. monistunevat eivät monistune 3rd plur. lienevät monistuneet eivät liene monistuneet
passive monistuttaneen ei monistuttane passive lienee monistuttu ei liene monistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st monistua present monistuva monistuttava
long 1st2 monistuakseen past monistunut monistuttu
2nd inessive1 monistuessa monistuttaessa agent1, 3 monistuma
instructive monistuen negative monistumaton
3rd inessive monistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative monistumasta
illative monistumaan
adessive monistumalla
abessive monistumatta
instructive monistuman monistuttaman
4th nominative monistuminen
partitive monistumista
5th2 monistumaisillaan