Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To mop.


Inflection of mopata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moppaan en moppaa 1st sing. olen mopannut en ole mopannut
2nd sing. moppaat et moppaa 2nd sing. olet mopannut et ole mopannut
3rd sing. moppaa ei moppaa 3rd sing. on mopannut ei ole mopannut
1st plur. moppaamme emme moppaa 1st plur. olemme mopanneet emme ole mopanneet
2nd plur. moppaatte ette moppaa 2nd plur. olette mopanneet ette ole mopanneet
3rd plur. moppaavat eivät moppaa 3rd plur. ovat mopanneet eivät ole mopanneet
passive mopataan ei mopata passive on mopattu ei ole mopattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moppasin en mopannut 1st sing. olin mopannut en ollut mopannut
2nd sing. moppasit et mopannut 2nd sing. olit mopannut et ollut mopannut
3rd sing. moppasi ei mopannut 3rd sing. oli mopannut ei ollut mopannut
1st plur. moppasimme emme mopanneet 1st plur. olimme mopanneet emme olleet mopanneet
2nd plur. moppasitte ette mopanneet 2nd plur. olitte mopanneet ette olleet mopanneet
3rd plur. moppasivat eivät mopanneet 3rd plur. olivat mopanneet eivät olleet mopanneet
passive mopattiin ei mopattu passive oli mopattu ei ollut mopattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moppaisin en moppaisi 1st sing. olisin mopannut en olisi mopannut
2nd sing. moppaisit et moppaisi 2nd sing. olisit mopannut et olisi mopannut
3rd sing. moppaisi ei moppaisi 3rd sing. olisi mopannut ei olisi mopannut
1st plur. moppaisimme emme moppaisi 1st plur. olisimme mopanneet emme olisi mopanneet
2nd plur. moppaisitte ette moppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mopanneet ette olisi mopanneet
3rd plur. moppaisivat eivät moppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mopanneet eivät olisi mopanneet
passive mopattaisiin ei mopattaisi passive olisi mopattu ei olisi mopattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. moppaa älä moppaa 2nd sing. ole mopannut älä ole mopannut
3rd sing. mopatkoon älköön mopatko 3rd sing. olkoon mopannut älköön olko mopannut
1st plur. mopatkaamme älkäämme mopatko 1st plur. olkaamme mopanneet älkäämme olko mopanneet
2nd plur. mopatkaa älkää mopatko 2nd plur. olkaa mopanneet älkää olko mopanneet
3rd plur. mopatkoot älkööt mopatko 3rd plur. olkoot mopanneet älkööt olko mopanneet
passive mopattakoon älköön mopattako passive olkoon mopattu älköön olko mopattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mopannen en mopanne 1st sing. lienen mopannut en liene mopannut
2nd sing. mopannet et mopanne 2nd sing. lienet mopannut et liene mopannut
3rd sing. mopannee ei mopanne 3rd sing. lienee mopannut ei liene mopannut
1st plur. mopannemme emme mopanne 1st plur. lienemme mopanneet emme liene mopanneet
2nd plur. mopannette ette mopanne 2nd plur. lienette mopanneet ette liene mopanneet
3rd plur. mopannevat eivät mopanne 3rd plur. lienevät mopanneet eivät liene mopanneet
passive mopattaneen ei mopattane passive lienee mopattu ei liene mopattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mopata present moppaava mopattava
long 1st2 mopatakseen past mopannut mopattu
2nd inessive1 mopatessa mopattaessa agent1, 3 moppaama
instructive mopaten negative moppaamaton
3rd inessive moppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative moppaamasta
illative moppaamaan
adessive moppaamalla
abessive moppaamatta
instructive moppaaman mopattaman
4th nominative moppaaminen
partitive moppaamista
5th2 moppaamaisillaan