muhentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

muhentaa

  1. (transitive) To mash.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muhentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muhennan en muhenna 1st sing. olen muhentanut en ole muhentanut
2nd sing. muhennat et muhenna 2nd sing. olet muhentanut et ole muhentanut
3rd sing. muhentaa ei muhenna 3rd sing. on muhentanut ei ole muhentanut
1st plur. muhennamme emme muhenna 1st plur. olemme muhentaneet emme ole muhentaneet
2nd plur. muhennatte ette muhenna 2nd plur. olette muhentaneet ette ole muhentaneet
3rd plur. muhentavat eivät muhenna 3rd plur. ovat muhentaneet eivät ole muhentaneet
passive muhennetaan ei muhenneta passive on muhennettu ei ole muhennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muhensin en muhentanut 1st sing. olin muhentanut en ollut muhentanut
2nd sing. muhensit et muhentanut 2nd sing. olit muhentanut et ollut muhentanut
3rd sing. muhensi ei muhentanut 3rd sing. oli muhentanut ei ollut muhentanut
1st plur. muhensimme emme muhentaneet 1st plur. olimme muhentaneet emme olleet muhentaneet
2nd plur. muhensitte ette muhentaneet 2nd plur. olitte muhentaneet ette olleet muhentaneet
3rd plur. muhensivat eivät muhentaneet 3rd plur. olivat muhentaneet eivät olleet muhentaneet
passive muhennettiin ei muhennettu passive oli muhennettu ei ollut muhennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muhentaisin en muhentaisi 1st sing. olisin muhentanut en olisi muhentanut
2nd sing. muhentaisit et muhentaisi 2nd sing. olisit muhentanut et olisi muhentanut
3rd sing. muhentaisi ei muhentaisi 3rd sing. olisi muhentanut ei olisi muhentanut
1st plur. muhentaisimme emme muhentaisi 1st plur. olisimme muhentaneet emme olisi muhentaneet
2nd plur. muhentaisitte ette muhentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muhentaneet ette olisi muhentaneet
3rd plur. muhentaisivat eivät muhentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muhentaneet eivät olisi muhentaneet
passive muhennettaisiin ei muhennettaisi passive olisi muhennettu ei olisi muhennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muhenna älä muhenna 2nd sing. ole muhentanut älä ole muhentanut
3rd sing. muhentakoon älköön muhentako 3rd sing. olkoon muhentanut älköön olko muhentanut
1st plur. muhentakaamme älkäämme muhentako 1st plur. olkaamme muhentaneet älkäämme olko muhentaneet
2nd plur. muhentakaa älkää muhentako 2nd plur. olkaa muhentaneet älkää olko muhentaneet
3rd plur. muhentakoot älkööt muhentako 3rd plur. olkoot muhentaneet älkööt olko muhentaneet
passive muhennettakoon älköön muhennettako passive olkoon muhennettu älköön olko muhennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muhentanen en muhentane 1st sing. lienen muhentanut en liene muhentanut
2nd sing. muhentanet et muhentane 2nd sing. lienet muhentanut et liene muhentanut
3rd sing. muhentanee ei muhentane 3rd sing. lienee muhentanut ei liene muhentanut
1st plur. muhentanemme emme muhentane 1st plur. lienemme muhentaneet emme liene muhentaneet
2nd plur. muhentanette ette muhentane 2nd plur. lienette muhentaneet ette liene muhentaneet
3rd plur. muhentanevat eivät muhentane 3rd plur. lienevät muhentaneet eivät liene muhentaneet
passive muhennettaneen ei muhennettane passive lienee muhennettu ei liene muhennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muhentaa present muhentava muhennettava
long 1st2 muhentaakseen past muhentanut muhennettu
2nd inessive1 muhentaessa muhennettaessa agent1, 3 muhentama
instructive muhentaen negative muhentamaton
3rd inessive muhentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muhentamasta
illative muhentamaan
adessive muhentamalla
abessive muhentamatta
instructive muhentaman muhennettaman
4th nominative muhentaminen
partitive muhentamista
5th2 muhentamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

muhentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of muhentaa.