muiluttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmui̯lutːɑːˣ/, [ˈmui̯lut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: mui‧lut‧taa

Verb[edit]

muiluttaa

  1. (transitive) to forcefully drive someone or take someone for a ride somewhere

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muiluttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muilutan en muiluta 1st sing. olen muiluttanut en ole muiluttanut
2nd sing. muilutat et muiluta 2nd sing. olet muiluttanut et ole muiluttanut
3rd sing. muiluttaa ei muiluta 3rd sing. on muiluttanut ei ole muiluttanut
1st plur. muilutamme emme muiluta 1st plur. olemme muiluttaneet emme ole muiluttaneet
2nd plur. muilutatte ette muiluta 2nd plur. olette muiluttaneet ette ole muiluttaneet
3rd plur. muiluttavat eivät muiluta 3rd plur. ovat muiluttaneet eivät ole muiluttaneet
passive muilutetaan ei muiluteta passive on muilutettu ei ole muilutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muilutin en muiluttanut 1st sing. olin muiluttanut en ollut muiluttanut
2nd sing. muilutit et muiluttanut 2nd sing. olit muiluttanut et ollut muiluttanut
3rd sing. muilutti ei muiluttanut 3rd sing. oli muiluttanut ei ollut muiluttanut
1st plur. muilutimme emme muiluttaneet 1st plur. olimme muiluttaneet emme olleet muiluttaneet
2nd plur. muilutitte ette muiluttaneet 2nd plur. olitte muiluttaneet ette olleet muiluttaneet
3rd plur. muiluttivat eivät muiluttaneet 3rd plur. olivat muiluttaneet eivät olleet muiluttaneet
passive muilutettiin ei muilutettu passive oli muilutettu ei ollut muilutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muiluttaisin en muiluttaisi 1st sing. olisin muiluttanut en olisi muiluttanut
2nd sing. muiluttaisit et muiluttaisi 2nd sing. olisit muiluttanut et olisi muiluttanut
3rd sing. muiluttaisi ei muiluttaisi 3rd sing. olisi muiluttanut ei olisi muiluttanut
1st plur. muiluttaisimme emme muiluttaisi 1st plur. olisimme muiluttaneet emme olisi muiluttaneet
2nd plur. muiluttaisitte ette muiluttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muiluttaneet ette olisi muiluttaneet
3rd plur. muiluttaisivat eivät muiluttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muiluttaneet eivät olisi muiluttaneet
passive muilutettaisiin ei muilutettaisi passive olisi muilutettu ei olisi muilutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muiluta älä muiluta 2nd sing. ole muiluttanut älä ole muiluttanut
3rd sing. muiluttakoon älköön muiluttako 3rd sing. olkoon muiluttanut älköön olko muiluttanut
1st plur. muiluttakaamme älkäämme muiluttako 1st plur. olkaamme muiluttaneet älkäämme olko muiluttaneet
2nd plur. muiluttakaa älkää muiluttako 2nd plur. olkaa muiluttaneet älkää olko muiluttaneet
3rd plur. muiluttakoot älkööt muiluttako 3rd plur. olkoot muiluttaneet älkööt olko muiluttaneet
passive muilutettakoon älköön muilutettako passive olkoon muilutettu älköön olko muilutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muiluttanen en muiluttane 1st sing. lienen muiluttanut en liene muiluttanut
2nd sing. muiluttanet et muiluttane 2nd sing. lienet muiluttanut et liene muiluttanut
3rd sing. muiluttanee ei muiluttane 3rd sing. lienee muiluttanut ei liene muiluttanut
1st plur. muiluttanemme emme muiluttane 1st plur. lienemme muiluttaneet emme liene muiluttaneet
2nd plur. muiluttanette ette muiluttane 2nd plur. lienette muiluttaneet ette liene muiluttaneet
3rd plur. muiluttanevat eivät muiluttane 3rd plur. lienevät muiluttaneet eivät liene muiluttaneet
passive muilutettaneen ei muilutettane passive lienee muilutettu ei liene muilutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muiluttaa present muiluttava muilutettava
long 1st2 muiluttaakseen past muiluttanut muilutettu
2nd inessive1 muiluttaessa muilutettaessa agent1, 3 muiluttama
instructive muiluttaen negative muiluttamaton
3rd inessive muiluttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muiluttamasta
illative muiluttamaan
adessive muiluttamalla
abessive muiluttamatta
instructive muiluttaman muilutettaman
4th nominative muiluttaminen
partitive muiluttamista
5th2 muiluttamaisillaan