mullistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mullistaa

  1. (transitive) to revolutionize, to devastate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mullistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mullistan en mullista 1st sing. olen mullistanut en ole mullistanut
2nd sing. mullistat et mullista 2nd sing. olet mullistanut et ole mullistanut
3rd sing. mullistaa ei mullista 3rd sing. on mullistanut ei ole mullistanut
1st plur. mullistamme emme mullista 1st plur. olemme mullistaneet emme ole mullistaneet
2nd plur. mullistatte ette mullista 2nd plur. olette mullistaneet ette ole mullistaneet
3rd plur. mullistavat eivät mullista 3rd plur. ovat mullistaneet eivät ole mullistaneet
passive mullistetaan ei mullisteta passive on mullistettu ei ole mullistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mullistin en mullistanut 1st sing. olin mullistanut en ollut mullistanut
2nd sing. mullistit et mullistanut 2nd sing. olit mullistanut et ollut mullistanut
3rd sing. mullisti ei mullistanut 3rd sing. oli mullistanut ei ollut mullistanut
1st plur. mullistimme emme mullistaneet 1st plur. olimme mullistaneet emme olleet mullistaneet
2nd plur. mullistitte ette mullistaneet 2nd plur. olitte mullistaneet ette olleet mullistaneet
3rd plur. mullistivat eivät mullistaneet 3rd plur. olivat mullistaneet eivät olleet mullistaneet
passive mullistettiin ei mullistettu passive oli mullistettu ei ollut mullistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mullistaisin en mullistaisi 1st sing. olisin mullistanut en olisi mullistanut
2nd sing. mullistaisit et mullistaisi 2nd sing. olisit mullistanut et olisi mullistanut
3rd sing. mullistaisi ei mullistaisi 3rd sing. olisi mullistanut ei olisi mullistanut
1st plur. mullistaisimme emme mullistaisi 1st plur. olisimme mullistaneet emme olisi mullistaneet
2nd plur. mullistaisitte ette mullistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mullistaneet ette olisi mullistaneet
3rd plur. mullistaisivat eivät mullistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mullistaneet eivät olisi mullistaneet
passive mullistettaisiin ei mullistettaisi passive olisi mullistettu ei olisi mullistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mullista älä mullista 2nd sing. ole mullistanut älä ole mullistanut
3rd sing. mullistakoon älköön mullistako 3rd sing. olkoon mullistanut älköön olko mullistanut
1st plur. mullistakaamme älkäämme mullistako 1st plur. olkaamme mullistaneet älkäämme olko mullistaneet
2nd plur. mullistakaa älkää mullistako 2nd plur. olkaa mullistaneet älkää olko mullistaneet
3rd plur. mullistakoot älkööt mullistako 3rd plur. olkoot mullistaneet älkööt olko mullistaneet
passive mullistettakoon älköön mullistettako passive olkoon mullistettu älköön olko mullistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mullistanen en mullistane 1st sing. lienen mullistanut en liene mullistanut
2nd sing. mullistanet et mullistane 2nd sing. lienet mullistanut et liene mullistanut
3rd sing. mullistanee ei mullistane 3rd sing. lienee mullistanut ei liene mullistanut
1st plur. mullistanemme emme mullistane 1st plur. lienemme mullistaneet emme liene mullistaneet
2nd plur. mullistanette ette mullistane 2nd plur. lienette mullistaneet ette liene mullistaneet
3rd plur. mullistanevat eivät mullistane 3rd plur. lienevät mullistaneet eivät liene mullistaneet
passive mullistettaneen ei mullistettane passive lienee mullistettu ei liene mullistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mullistaa present mullistava mullistettava
long 1st2 mullistaakseen past mullistanut mullistettu
2nd inessive1 mullistaessa mullistettaessa agent1, 3 mullistama
instructive mullistaen negative mullistamaton
3rd inessive mullistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mullistamasta
illative mullistamaan
adessive mullistamalla
abessive mullistamatta
instructive mullistaman mullistettaman
4th nominative mullistaminen
partitive mullistamista
5th2 mullistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]