mumista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Onomatopoetic.

Verb[edit]

mumista

  1. (intransitive) To mutter, mumble, murmur.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mumista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mumisen en mumise 1st sing. olen mumissut en ole mumissut
2nd sing. mumiset et mumise 2nd sing. olet mumissut et ole mumissut
3rd sing. mumisee ei mumise 3rd sing. on mumissut ei ole mumissut
1st plur. mumisemme emme mumise 1st plur. olemme mumisseet emme ole mumisseet
2nd plur. mumisette ette mumise 2nd plur. olette mumisseet ette ole mumisseet
3rd plur. mumisevat eivät mumise 3rd plur. ovat mumisseet eivät ole mumisseet
passive mumistaan ei mumista passive on mumistu ei ole mumistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mumisin en mumissut 1st sing. olin mumissut en ollut mumissut
2nd sing. mumisit et mumissut 2nd sing. olit mumissut et ollut mumissut
3rd sing. mumisi ei mumissut 3rd sing. oli mumissut ei ollut mumissut
1st plur. mumisimme emme mumisseet 1st plur. olimme mumisseet emme olleet mumisseet
2nd plur. mumisitte ette mumisseet 2nd plur. olitte mumisseet ette olleet mumisseet
3rd plur. mumisivat eivät mumisseet 3rd plur. olivat mumisseet eivät olleet mumisseet
passive mumistiin ei mumistu passive oli mumistu ei ollut mumistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mumisisin en mumisisi 1st sing. olisin mumissut en olisi mumissut
2nd sing. mumisisit et mumisisi 2nd sing. olisit mumissut et olisi mumissut
3rd sing. mumisisi ei mumisisi 3rd sing. olisi mumissut ei olisi mumissut
1st plur. mumisisimme emme mumisisi 1st plur. olisimme mumisseet emme olisi mumisseet
2nd plur. mumisisitte ette mumisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mumisseet ette olisi mumisseet
3rd plur. mumisisivat eivät mumisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mumisseet eivät olisi mumisseet
passive mumistaisiin ei mumistaisi passive olisi mumistu ei olisi mumistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mumise älä mumise 2nd sing. ole mumissut älä ole mumissut
3rd sing. mumiskoon älköön mumisko 3rd sing. olkoon mumissut älköön olko mumissut
1st plur. mumiskaamme älkäämme mumisko 1st plur. olkaamme mumisseet älkäämme olko mumisseet
2nd plur. mumiskaa älkää mumisko 2nd plur. olkaa mumisseet älkää olko mumisseet
3rd plur. mumiskoot älkööt mumisko 3rd plur. olkoot mumisseet älkööt olko mumisseet
passive mumistakoon älköön mumistako passive olkoon mumistu älköön olko mumistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mumissen en mumisse 1st sing. lienen mumissut en liene mumissut
2nd sing. mumisset et mumisse 2nd sing. lienet mumissut et liene mumissut
3rd sing. mumissee ei mumisse 3rd sing. lienee mumissut ei liene mumissut
1st plur. mumissemme emme mumisse 1st plur. lienemme mumisseet emme liene mumisseet
2nd plur. mumissette ette mumisse 2nd plur. lienette mumisseet ette liene mumisseet
3rd plur. mumissevat eivät mumisse 3rd plur. lienevät mumisseet eivät liene mumisseet
passive mumistaneen ei mumistane passive lienee mumistu ei liene mumistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mumista present mumiseva mumistava
long 1st2 mumistakseen past mumissut mumistu
2nd inessive1 mumistessa mumistaessa agent1, 3 mumisema
instructive mumisten negative mumisematon
3rd inessive mumisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mumisemasta
illative mumisemaan
adessive mumisemalla
abessive mumisematta
instructive mumiseman mumistaman
4th nominative mumiseminen
partitive mumisemista
5th2 mumisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]