Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index mu)


From muona.


  • IPA(key): [ˈmuɔnitːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: muo‧nit‧taa



  1. to supply with food


Inflection of muonittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muonitan en muonita 1st sing. olen muonittanut en ole muonittanut
2nd sing. muonitat et muonita 2nd sing. olet muonittanut et ole muonittanut
3rd sing. muonittaa ei muonita 3rd sing. on muonittanut ei ole muonittanut
1st plur. muonitamme emme muonita 1st plur. olemme muonittaneet emme ole muonittaneet
2nd plur. muonitatte ette muonita 2nd plur. olette muonittaneet ette ole muonittaneet
3rd plur. muonittavat eivät muonita 3rd plur. ovat muonittaneet eivät ole muonittaneet
passive muonitetaan ei muoniteta passive on muonitettu ei ole muonitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muonitin en muonittanut 1st sing. olin muonittanut en ollut muonittanut
2nd sing. muonitit et muonittanut 2nd sing. olit muonittanut et ollut muonittanut
3rd sing. muonitti ei muonittanut 3rd sing. oli muonittanut ei ollut muonittanut
1st plur. muonitimme emme muonittaneet 1st plur. olimme muonittaneet emme olleet muonittaneet
2nd plur. muonititte ette muonittaneet 2nd plur. olitte muonittaneet ette olleet muonittaneet
3rd plur. muonittivat eivät muonittaneet 3rd plur. olivat muonittaneet eivät olleet muonittaneet
passive muonitettiin ei muonitettu passive oli muonitettu ei ollut muonitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muonittaisin en muonittaisi 1st sing. olisin muonittanut en olisi muonittanut
2nd sing. muonittaisit et muonittaisi 2nd sing. olisit muonittanut et olisi muonittanut
3rd sing. muonittaisi ei muonittaisi 3rd sing. olisi muonittanut ei olisi muonittanut
1st plur. muonittaisimme emme muonittaisi 1st plur. olisimme muonittaneet emme olisi muonittaneet
2nd plur. muonittaisitte ette muonittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muonittaneet ette olisi muonittaneet
3rd plur. muonittaisivat eivät muonittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muonittaneet eivät olisi muonittaneet
passive muonitettaisiin ei muonitettaisi passive olisi muonitettu ei olisi muonitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muonita älä muonita 2nd sing. ole muonittanut älä ole muonittanut
3rd sing. muonittakoon älköön muonittako 3rd sing. olkoon muonittanut älköön olko muonittanut
1st plur. muonittakaamme älkäämme muonittako 1st plur. olkaamme muonittaneet älkäämme olko muonittaneet
2nd plur. muonittakaa älkää muonittako 2nd plur. olkaa muonittaneet älkää olko muonittaneet
3rd plur. muonittakoot älkööt muonittako 3rd plur. olkoot muonittaneet älkööt olko muonittaneet
passive muonitettakoon älköön muonitettako passive olkoon muonitettu älköön olko muonitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muonittanen en muonittane 1st sing. lienen muonittanut en liene muonittanut
2nd sing. muonittanet et muonittane 2nd sing. lienet muonittanut et liene muonittanut
3rd sing. muonittanee ei muonittane 3rd sing. lienee muonittanut ei liene muonittanut
1st plur. muonittanemme emme muonittane 1st plur. lienemme muonittaneet emme liene muonittaneet
2nd plur. muonittanette ette muonittane 2nd plur. lienette muonittaneet ette liene muonittaneet
3rd plur. muonittanevat eivät muonittane 3rd plur. lienevät muonittaneet eivät liene muonittaneet
passive muonitettaneen ei muonitettane passive lienee muonitettu ei liene muonitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muonittaa present muonittava muonitettava
long 1st2 muonittaakseen past muonittanut muonitettu
2nd inessive1 muonittaessa muonitettaessa agent1, 3 muonittama
instructive muonittaen negative muonittamaton
3rd inessive muonittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muonittamasta
illative muonittamaan
adessive muonittamalla
abessive muonittamatta
instructive muonittaman muonitettaman
4th nominative muonittaminen
partitive muonittamista
5th2 muonittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]