Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Alternative forms[edit]


muussi +‎ -ata



  1. (dialectal) to mash (to convert into a mash)


Inflection of muussata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muussaan en muussaa 1st sing. olen muussannut en ole muussannut
2nd sing. muussaat et muussaa 2nd sing. olet muussannut et ole muussannut
3rd sing. muussaa ei muussaa 3rd sing. on muussannut ei ole muussannut
1st plur. muussaamme emme muussaa 1st plur. olemme muussanneet emme ole muussanneet
2nd plur. muussaatte ette muussaa 2nd plur. olette muussanneet ette ole muussanneet
3rd plur. muussaavat eivät muussaa 3rd plur. ovat muussanneet eivät ole muussanneet
passive muussataan ei muussata passive on muussattu ei ole muussattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muussasin en muussannut 1st sing. olin muussannut en ollut muussannut
2nd sing. muussasit et muussannut 2nd sing. olit muussannut et ollut muussannut
3rd sing. muussasi ei muussannut 3rd sing. oli muussannut ei ollut muussannut
1st plur. muussasimme emme muussanneet 1st plur. olimme muussanneet emme olleet muussanneet
2nd plur. muussasitte ette muussanneet 2nd plur. olitte muussanneet ette olleet muussanneet
3rd plur. muussasivat eivät muussanneet 3rd plur. olivat muussanneet eivät olleet muussanneet
passive muussattiin ei muussattu passive oli muussattu ei ollut muussattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muussaisin en muussaisi 1st sing. olisin muussannut en olisi muussannut
2nd sing. muussaisit et muussaisi 2nd sing. olisit muussannut et olisi muussannut
3rd sing. muussaisi ei muussaisi 3rd sing. olisi muussannut ei olisi muussannut
1st plur. muussaisimme emme muussaisi 1st plur. olisimme muussanneet emme olisi muussanneet
2nd plur. muussaisitte ette muussaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muussanneet ette olisi muussanneet
3rd plur. muussaisivat eivät muussaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muussanneet eivät olisi muussanneet
passive muussattaisiin ei muussattaisi passive olisi muussattu ei olisi muussattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muussaa älä muussaa 2nd sing. ole muussannut älä ole muussannut
3rd sing. muussatkoon älköön muussatko 3rd sing. olkoon muussannut älköön olko muussannut
1st plur. muussatkaamme älkäämme muussatko 1st plur. olkaamme muussanneet älkäämme olko muussanneet
2nd plur. muussatkaa älkää muussatko 2nd plur. olkaa muussanneet älkää olko muussanneet
3rd plur. muussatkoot älkööt muussatko 3rd plur. olkoot muussanneet älkööt olko muussanneet
passive muussattakoon älköön muussattako passive olkoon muussattu älköön olko muussattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muussannen en muussanne 1st sing. lienen muussannut en liene muussannut
2nd sing. muussannet et muussanne 2nd sing. lienet muussannut et liene muussannut
3rd sing. muussannee ei muussanne 3rd sing. lienee muussannut ei liene muussannut
1st plur. muussannemme emme muussanne 1st plur. lienemme muussanneet emme liene muussanneet
2nd plur. muussannette ette muussanne 2nd plur. lienette muussanneet ette liene muussanneet
3rd plur. muussannevat eivät muussanne 3rd plur. lienevät muussanneet eivät liene muussanneet
passive muussattaneen ei muussattane passive lienee muussattu ei liene muussattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muussata present muussaava muussattava
long 1st2 muussatakseen past muussannut muussattu
2nd inessive1 muussatessa muussattaessa agent1, 3 muussaama
instructive muussaten negative muussaamaton
3rd inessive muussaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muussaamasta
illative muussaamaan
adessive muussaamalla
abessive muussaamatta
instructive muussaaman muussattaman
4th nominative muussaaminen
partitive muussaamista
5th2 muussaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]